SHEFFIELD RAILWAYANA AUCTIONS:
POSTAL AUCTION: JUNE 2004
VIEWING DATE: SATURDAY 12TH
JUNE FROM 07:00 – 13:30
POSTAL AUCTION CLOSES: MONDAY 21ST
JUNE AT 12:00
TERMS: “NOT TO EXCEED CHEQUE” MUST
ACCOMPANY BIDS. ALLOW FOR POST & PACKING
NO BUYERS PREMIUM
CONTACT: CHRIS DICKERSON, SRA POSTAL
AUCTIONS, 4 THE GLEBE, CLAPHAM, BEDFORD MK41 6GA
TELEPHONE: 01234 325341 FAX: 01234 325341 E-MAIL: SRAPOSTALAUCTION@AOL.COM
Return To
Forthcoming Auctions Page
POSTAL BIDDING
FORM CLICK HERE
THE RESULTS OF THE POSTAL
AUCTION WILL BE
KNOWN BY 6:00 p.m. ON MONDAY 21st JUNE.
YOU MAY TELEPHONE US AT BEDFORD ONLY (01234 325341)
FOR INFORMATION BETWEEN 6:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. ONLY
ON MONDAY 21st to FRIDAY 25th JUNE
(INCLUSIVE).
PLEASE NOTE: ALL LOTS IN THIS AUCTION CARRY A RESERVE WHICH IS SHOWN IN ITALICS AT THE END OF EACH LOT ENTRY.
551 MASON E: “Practical
Coal Mining for Miners” Vols 1 & 2 2nd edition pub. 1951. Amended by the author for the 3rd
edition. Also an extra copy of Vol.
2. 1000+pp. Bindings poor. (3) £15
552 STEEL W.L: “The
History of the London & North Western Railway.” Hardback, 502pp pub. by the Railway & Travel Monthly in
1914. Covers a little rubbed on
edges. (1) £25
553 HARDBACK BOOK WITH
DUSTWRAPPER: “The Gas Turbine Manual” by Welsh & Waller. 243pp pub. by Temple Press in 1951. (1) £5
554 CLARK D.K: “The
Steam Engine.” Hardback, clothbound
covers, 40pp pub. by Blackie & Son in 1889. Unfortunately only Volume 1 of this work. (1) £20
555 HARDBACK BOOK:
“Locomotive Valve Gears and Valve Setting.”
159pp pub. by LPC in 1924.
(1) £10
556 HARDBACK BOOK: “The
Locomotive in Service.” 187pp pub. by
LPC c.1926. (1) £10
557 WARREN J.G.H: “A
Century of Locomotive Building by Robert Stephenson & Co 1823-1923.” Hardback, 461pp pub. by Robert Reid & Co
1923. A little rubbed on edges. (1) £15
558 GIFFORD C.T: “Each A
Glimpse.” Hardback, illustrated boards,
100pp, pub. by Ian Allan in 1970.
(1) £40
559 WARBURTON L.G: “A
Pictorial Record of LMS Signals.”
Hardback with dustwrapper, 58pp pub. by OPC in 1972. Spine faded. (1) £30
560 MARSHALL J: “The
Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway.
Three volume hardback set with dustwrappers, pub, by David & Charles
1969-1972. (3) £45
561 SIR MALCOLM
BARCLAY-HARVEY: “History of the Great North of Scotland Railway.” Hardback, 222pp pub. by LPC in 1940. (1) £15
562 CHALONER W.H:
“Vulcan 1859-1959.” Detailing the
history of the company. Hardback, 65pp
pub. by Vulcan Boiler & General Insurance Co. Dustwrapper a little worn.
(1) £10
563 HARDBACK BOOKLET:
“Hints on Steam Engine Design and Construction” by Charles Hurst. 58pp pub. by Charles Griffin & Company
in 1901. A little worn. (1) £5
564 LOCOMOTIVE MANUFACTURERS
ASSOCIATION HANDBOOK. Soft
covers, 464pp plus several fold-out diagrams, pub. by the LMA, first edition
dated 1949. Contained in original
box. (1) £10
565 HAMMOND R: “The
Forth Bridge and It’s Builders.”
Hardback, with dustwrapper, 226pp pub. by Eyre & Spottiswoode in
1964. (1) £10
566 RCTS published
“Locomotives of the GWR” parts 1-12 bound into green hardback covers. Pub. 1960s and 1970s. (1) £30
567 HORNE & MAUDE:
Five volume set of hardback books: “Liverpool Transport” Vol 1 (SP reprint
1995), Vols 2-5 (TPC 1982-1991).
(5) £50
568 BOUND VOLUME of the
six part series “Railway Posters and The War.”
Hardback, 240pp, pub. by the Railway Gazette in 1939. (1) £10
569 HOWDEN J.R:
“Locomotives of the World.” Hardback,
80pp plus plates (many loose), pub. by Hodder and Stoughton in 1910. (1) £25
570 BOUND VOLUME of
“Bradshaw’s Railway Gazette.” 1000+pp
Vol 1 dated October 15th – December 1845. Covers worn, contents good.
(1) £80
571 DENDY MARSHALL C.F:
“A History of Railway Locomotives Down to the End of the Year 1831.” Hardback with dustwrapper, 271pp pub. by LPC
in 1953. Contained in original posting
box. VGC. (1) £50
572 GCR published
hardback book: “Per Rail.” Illustrated
hardback boards, 200+pp plus fold-out maps (some torn). Published 1913. (1) £15
573 EARLY CHILDREN’S BOOK:
“The Railway Engine.” 24pp pub. by
Valentines in 1913. Book cut out in the
shape of a railway engine. (1) £10
574 GWR. Three hardback publications: Castles;
Cathedrals; Abbeys. Pub.
1924-1926. All show signs of
foxing. (3) £10
575 LNER foolscap size
hardback book: “List of Works With the Acts of Parliament Authorising
Them.” Blue clothbound covers, 113pp,
dated 1930. (1) £40
576 RCH OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF
RAILWAY STATIONS. 1920 re-print of
the 1912 edition. 680pp in hardback
covers. Lot includes 145pp appendix
pub. 1921. (2) £25
577 L&Y AND NE RAILWAY
JOINT COMMITTEE Minute Book No. 1.
Large ledger type volume with title in gold on front. 400pp.
Unused. (1) £10
578 GOODEVE T.M: “Text
Book on the Steam Engine.” 300+pp pub.
by Crosby, Lockwood & Sons in 1898.
Very worn. (1) £5
579 BOUND VOLUME of
parts 1-10 of the Ian Allan published booklet “My Best Railway
Photographs.” 200+pp in cloth bound
hardback covers. (1) £15
580 HARDBACK BOOK with
dustwrapper: “How the Ffestiniog Got it’s Railway.” By M.J.T. Lewis. 48pp pub. by the RCTS in 1965. Some foxing. (1) £10
581 THE LEEK & MANIFOLD
RAILWAY by “Manifold.” Card covers,
66pp, pub. 1955. (1) £15
582 RCH DISTANCE BOOK
Vol IV Midland Railway. Large sized,
part leather bound ledger type book, 548pp, dated 1911. Used.
(1) £10
583 RCH DISTANCE BOOK
Vol III Caledonian, G&SWR, Etc.
Large sized, part leather bound ledger type book, 438pp, dated
1909. Used. (1) £10
584 RCH DISTANCE BOOK
Vol IX North British Railway. Large
sized, clothbound hardback covers, 340pp, dated 1907. Covers poor. (1) £10
585 GER Book of Distances
Between Stations on Other Companies’ Lines and Junctions with the GER. Large sized ledger type book, 241pp, ex
Godmanchester station, 1893. (1) £15
586 “MISCELLANIES”. A 400+pp part-leather hardback book of
miscellaneous articles, some relating to railways, especially those of
Canada. Pub. in 1849. (1) £20
587 JOWETT A: “Jowett’s
Railway Atlas.” 200+pp pub. by Guild
Publishing in 1989. Plus “Railway
Centres Volume 1.” 240pp pub. by
Patrick Stephens in 1993. (2) £30
588 THE TIMES ENGINEERING
SUPPLEMENT. Two large bound volumes
covering the period April – December 1914 (180pp) and January – December 1915
(228pp). Each part leather bound,
hardback. Somewhat worn covers. (1) £30
589 HARDBACK BOOK with dustwrapper:
“London Transport Posters” by H. Hutchinson.
100+pp illustrating famous LT posters, pub. 1963. (1) £10
590 GILBANKS CHAS H: “An
Introductory Manual and Catechism on the Vacuum Brake in Two Parts, Parts 1 and
2 in One Volume.” Pub. by Bombay Baroda
& Central Indian Railway, revised and enlarged edition 1911. 138pp illustrated with drawings and pullout
diagrams in Part 1. Cloth bound, signs
of wear to spine and covers, some foxing to end papers. (1) £20
591 WINTON JOHN G AND MILLAR
W.J: “Modern Steam Practice and Engineering.” Pub. by Blackie & Son 1883, 1110pp, numerous drawings and
engravings. Leather bound with signs of
wear to spine and boards, replacement end papers and professional repairs to
binding. Some foxing to end papers front
and rear. (1) £30
592 AHRONS E.L:
“Lubrication of Locomotives.” LPC
published clothbound hardback book, 192pp, pub. 1920s. A little wear to covers. (1) £10
593 CAMPBELL E.D: “The
Birth & Development of the Natal Railways.” Hardback with dustwrapper, 170pp plus plates. Limited edition (596 of 1000) pub. by Shuter
& Shooter in 1951. (1) £20
594 WIENER L:
“Articulated Locomotives.” Hardback,
628pp pub. by Constable 1930. (1) £20
595 AHRONS E.L: “The
Development of British Locomotive Design.”
Hardback, 229pp plus diagrams, pub. by LPC in 1914. A little spine wear. (1) £15
596 PIVNIC H.L: “Railway
Dining Cars in South Africa – History and Development.” Hardback with dustwrapper, 415pp pub. by the
South African Transport Services Museum in 1985. Spine slightly faded.
(1) £20
597 DENDY MARSHALL C.F:
“A History of Railway Locomotives Down to the End of the Year 1831.” Hardback, 271pp, pub. by LPC in 1953. Spine faded. (1) £40
598 HARDBACK BOOK: “Les
Locomotives a Vapeur de la SNCF” by J. Fournereau. 200+pp guide to French locomotive types, pub. by Montchauvet in
1947. (1) £25
599 GWR hardback, ledger
type, book: “Stations Used Jointly With Other Companies.” 300+ pages of handwritten notes regarding
the history of these stations. (1) £25
600 GREAT CENTRAL JOURNAL. A bound volume of the in-house magazine of
the GCR. Vol IV July 1908 – June
1909. (1) £25
601 RAILWAY NEWS
published booklet: “Records of Railway Interests in the War – Part IV British
August 1916 – April 1917.” 94pp account
of the war effort. Sellotape repair to
top of spine. (1) £15
602 MIDLAND RAILWAY. Foolscap sized book of handwritten notes
detailing opening and alteration dates for MR lines, arranged
alphabetically. Authors name unclear,
but dated 1921. (1) £20
603 LONDON & BIRMINGHAM
RAILWAY. Bound volume of the Acts for the Making of a Railway from
London to Birmingham. 172pp dated
1833. Front cover detached. (1) £10
604 GNR copy of the
Specifications, Bill of Quantities and Tender for work on the Granary at Burton
Station. Foolscap sized, manuscript,
69pp document, dated 1885. (1) £10
605 BOUND VOLUME of
Parliamentary “Reports on Railway & Other Bills, Plans, Etc., in Parliament
Session 1912 with Report on Results of Bills & Orders.” Foolscap sized, leather bound with title in
gold on cover and spine, 200+pp plus several maps. (1) £30
606 BOUND VOLUME of the
London Passenger Transport Act 1933.
Leather bound covers with title in gold on front and spine, 179pp. Ex CGM Office Kings Cross. Spine rubbed. (1) £10
607 SE&CR hardback
book: “List of Bridges.” 127pp listing
all the bridges of the system. Book in
very poor condition, but all the information is present. (1) £5
608 LEATHER BOUND HARDBACK
BOOK: “Lives of The Engineers” by S. Smiles. 388pp pub. by John Murray in 1874. Ex City of London School Prize.
(1) £10
609 HORNBY-DUBLO. Three catalogues, 24-28pp, full colour
illustrations, 2nd, 3rd and 4th editions dated
early 1960s. (3) £10
610 MANCHESTER &
LIVERPOOL ELECTRIC EXPRESS RAILWAY COMPANY 24pp document outlining the
extracts of the evidence before Parliament, Sub-Committee Report and
description of the equipment proposed.
Paperback, covers reinforced with tape.
Dated 1902. (1) £20
611 BR “Report of the Ad-Hoc
Committee on Breakdown Trains and Cranes.”
Card covers, 114 typescript pages, plus many pull-out diagrams. Dated 1955.
(1) £25
612 LMSR Signalbox
Register from Thongsbridge (Ex L&YR on Holmfirth Branch) used 1947-48 in
poor condition. Plus similar BR from
Clayton West Junction used 1987.
(2) £10
613 LMSR Signalbox
Register from Wellow on the S&D Joint Line. Entries completed between November 1949 – May 1950. A fascinating record of services on the
line. (1) £15
614 CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE
TO THE GER. Hardback, 404pp plus
maps (appear to be complete), 11th edition dated 1913. (1) £20
615 CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE
TO THE GWR. Hardback, 446pp plus
maps. 9th edition dated
1912. Very worn with detached
covers. (1) £5
616 MEASOM’S OFFICIAL
ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE GER. Over
500pp in faded hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine. Dated 1865.
(1) £25
617 MEASOM’S OFFICIAL GUIDE
TO THE GWR. Hardback, 872pp,
probably issued c.1860. Rubbed on
edges. (1) £50
618 BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY
MANUAL, Shareholder’s Guide and Directory dated 1912. Hardback with title in gold on front and
spine. 670pp plus maps. (1) £15
619 BRADSHAW’S SHAREHOLDER’S
GUIDE, Manual and Directory dated 1855.
Hardback with title in gold on front and spine. 500+pp, spine poor. (1) £15
620 HENRY TUCK “The
Railway Shareholder’s Manual” 3rd edition. Hardback with title in gold on front. 122pp pub. by Effingham Wilson in 1845. Covers a little faded, but good for age. (1) £50
621 CALEDONIAN RAILWAY
Book of Diagrams & Numbers of Locomotives 1918. Clothbound, softback covers containing approx 50 blueprint type
diagrams. Well used. (1) £20
622 LANDSCAPE FORMAT
HARDBACK BOOK showing nine diagrams of LNER locos A1, A2, B1, K1, O1, J11,
L1, Q1 and J50, along with small photos of locos. Includes nine page list of locos to be built and withdrawn. Contents detached from covers, otherwise
good. Undated. (1) £15
623 BR (W) hardback
booklet of diagrams of “Diesel Auto Trailer & Trailer Car Diagrams.” 60+ diagrams of vehicles in service, dated
1956. (1) £25
624 EAST AFRICAN RAILWAYS
Book of Locomotive Diagrams. Hardback
binder containing 50+ diagrams and photos, dated 1968. (1) £20
625 BR BOOK OF DIAGRAMS
of Freight Stock. Over 500 diagrams,
dated 1949. Covers worn, but most
diagrams good. (1) £15
626 SMALL COLLECTION OF
BOOKLETS mostly published by the British Locomotive Society including LMS
Locomotive Reference Book, BR Locomotive Reference 1-39999, Western &
Southern Regions Loco Reference Book, etc.
(8) £15
627 FRENCH RAILWAYS. Five SNCF Instruction Booklets relating to
steam locomotives dated 1940s-60s.
(5) £10
628 SMALL COLLECTION of booklets mostly relating to early BR days
including Tyneside Central Freight Depot, Staff Association, Welcome booklet,
Modernisation Progress Report, etc., plus a few B&W photos of
signalboxes. (Qty) £10
629 SET OF TEN COLOUR PLATES
given away in Modern Boy Magazine in 1931.
Contained in original folder with list of contents on front. VGC.
(1) £10
630 SEVERN & WYE JOINT
LINE. Collection of ephemera
including WTT 1947, Instructions to Station Masters & Others 1919, Appendix
to Service Timetables 1932, Lydney Harbour Docks & Canal Dues &
Bye-Laws 1913, Signalling in Foggy
Weather 1898. All show signs of wear. (5) £10
631 GWR information pamphlet: “A Few Observations on Railways.” 21pp pub. as No. 3 in the Great Western
Information Series in 1927.
Folded. (1) £10
632 GWR information pamphlet: “Hints on the Management of a Goods Station.” 44pp pub. as No. 4 in the Great Western
Information Series in 1929. (1) £10
633 GWR information pamphlet: “Problems of Road and Rail Transport.” 14pp pub. as No. 5 in the Great Western
Information Series in 1927. (1) £10
634 GWR information pamphlet: “Railways, Local Taxation and Road
Transport.” 48pp pub. as No. 7 in the
Great Western Information Series in 1925.
(1) £10
635 GWR information pamphlet: “Who Built Our Railways?.” 11pp pub. as No. 16 in the Great Western
Information Series in 1925. Tear and
loss top left hand corner of cover.
(1) £10
636 NER notice: “Truck
Act 1896.” 8” x 12” laid on metal for
display on company premises. Dated
1909. (1) £5
637 GCR BLOTTER dated 1915. Hardback, clothbound
boards with coat of arms in gold and white embossed on front. No paper.
(1) £15
638 RAILWAY ACCIDENT REPORTS. Twenty modern reports from the
1980s/90s. (20) £15
639 RAILWAY ACCIDENT REPORTS. Seven reports: Northwood 1945; Lamington
1948; Ford and Piershill Junction 1951; Huntingdon and Barnes 1955; Shepherds
Bush 1958. (7) £20
640 LNER Tender Booklets
for painting works at various locations, many relating to King’s Cross, dated
1920s/30s. (13) £30
641 LNER (Great Northern
Section) circular S288 dated July 1938 “Programme of Standard Time for
Excursion and Other Special Trains.”
68pp, unusually bound into hardback covers. (1) £10
642 LNWR North Eastern
Division Weekly Notices No. 129, 16pp dated 14th September 1895 and
No. 132, 24pp dated 21st September 1895. Covers a little stained.
(2) £5
643 L&YR Circular
No. 81 “Programme of Special Train and Other Arrangements.” 140pp dated August 1905. Covers poor. (1) £5
644 MANCHESTER SHEFFIELD
& LINCOLNSHIRE RAILWAY Circular No. 5: “Excursions and Special Train
Arrangements.” Foolscap size, 8pp,
dated 22nd January 1880.
(1) £15
645 GNR circular No.
34075A re- Kirkstead and Little Deeping Line.
2pp, foolscap size, dated April 1919.
(1) £10
646 SEVERN & WYE AND
SEVERN BRIDGE RAILWAY foolscap sized statement describing the powers and
charges of the company. 8pp dated
1889. No map. Some foxing. (1) £10
647 SE&CR Circular
No 32: “Opening of Widened Lines Elmstead to Orpington and Chislehurst &
Bickley Loops.” 10pp printed on green
paper, dated May 1904. (1) £10
648 AGREEMENT between
the LNER and the Yorkshire Sugar Company as to sidings at Selby. Foolscap, printed on blue paper, 6pp plus
fold-out plan of area affected. Dated
1928. (1) £10
649 AGREEMENT between
the LNER and J.P. Strine & Sons as to sidings between Thirsk and
Topcliffe. Foolscap, printed on blue
paper, 5pp plus plan of area affected.
Dated 1927. (1) £10
650 AGREEMENT between
the LNER and the Yorkshire Sugar Company as to a temporary siding at Selby. Foolscap, printed on blue paper, 5pp plus
fold-out plan of area affected. Dated
July 1927. (1) £10
651 AGREEMENT between
the LNER and Blundy Clark & Co as to mooring of barges in the Milby
Cut. Nine typescript pages plus plan of
area affected. Dated August 1934. (1) £10
652 AGREEMENT between
the LNER and Yorkshire Farmers Bacon Factory as to siding at Norton. Six typescript pages plus plan of area
affected. Dated April 1937. (1) £10
653 LMSR large sized
document: “Details of Trimmings – Locomotives – Standard & Non-Standard
Types.” 9pp, dated November 1947. (1) £10
654 BR (S). 15 large single leaf sheets showing Engine
Classification for Isle of Wight Section Locos. Various issues dated between 1948 and 1966. Some duplication. (15) £10
655 BR (S) Eastern
Section Chart of Numbers and Classes of Engines as at 1st January
1953. (1) £5
656 BR (S) Western
Section Chart of Numbers and Classes of Engines as at 1st January
1959. (1) £5
657 BR (S) Chart of Numbers and Classes of Engines
as at 1st January 1959.
(1) £5
658 BR (S) Chart of Numbers and Classes of Engines
as at 1st January 1965. (1) £5
659 RAILWAY EXECUTIVE. 17 Engine Record Cards for locos 35011,
40002, 42701, 46168, 51484, 52108, 58085, 63687, 63705, 64441, 65390, 67447, 69825,
84002, 90599, 92057 and 92100.
(17) £10
660 SOUTHERN RAILWAY
Locomotive Record Cards dating from early/mid 1940s mostly until the time of
loco scrapping showing the various, mostly classified, repairs carried out to
the loco during the period. Mixed
classes. All different. (50)
£20
661 SOUTHERN RAILWAY
Locomotive Record Cards. A lot similar
to 660. (50) £20
662 SOUTHERN RAILWAY
Locomotive Record Cards. A lot similar
to 660. (50) £20
663 SOUTHERN RAILWAY
Locomotive Record Cards. A lot similar
to 660. (50) £20
664 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and
movement of locos 34027, 34081, 30830, 35006, 31814, etc., from Eastleigh, Feltham and Nine Elms for
scrap in 1964/5. (Qty) £20
665 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and
movement of locos 82021, 35005, 34007, 34046, 34053, 35005, etc., from Feltham,
Nine Elms, Eastleigh and Salisbury for scrap in 1965/6. (Qty)
£20
666 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and
movement of locos 82024 from Nine Elms, 15201, 15202 and 15203 from Eastleigh,
Ashford and Norwood for scrap in 1966.
(Qty) £10
667 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and
movement of locos 31790 and 34039 from Eastleigh for scrap in 1965. (Qty)
£10
668 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and
movement of loco 75079 from Eastleigh for scrap in 1967. (Qty)
£10
669 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and
movement of locos DS235, DS236 and 80070 from Eastleigh and 73112 from Nine
Elms for scrap in 1965. (Qty) £10
670 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and
movement of locos 82028, 73083, 76014, 34066, etc from Feltham, Weymouth,
Salisbury and Eastleigh for scrap in 1966/67.
(Qty) £10
671 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and
movement of locos 33006 from Nine Elms and 30837 from Feltham, 34079, 34048,
31803, 80142 from Eastleigh for scrap in 1966.
(Qty) £10
672 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and
movement of locos 35011, 76019 and 76065 from Eastleigh for scrap in 1966. (Qty) £10
673 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and
movement of locos 33018 from Eastleigh and 76017 from Salisbury for scrap in
1965. (Qty) £10
674 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to sale of Loco 35028 from Nine
Elms to the Longmoor Military Railway for preservation in 1967. (Qty)
£10
675 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and
movement of locos 73081 from Guildford, 80083 and 80094 from Eastleigh for
scrap in 1966. (Qty) £10
676 BR (S) folder of
notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and
movement of locos 75066 from Salisbury, 31873 and 34041 from Eastleigh and
80069 from Feltham for scrap in 1966.
(Qty) £10
677 MILFORD HAVEN RAILWAY
& ESTATE COMPANY Share Certificate for ten £1 shares dated 1887. Ornate title, blue print, embossed seal,
neatly stamped “Paid in full.” (1) £25
678 MIDLAND RAILWAY
Share Certificate for one £10 Preference Share dated 1878. Ornate title, blue print, embossed seal, not
cancelled. (1) £25
679 TENBY SAUNDERSFOOT &
SOUTH WALES RAILWAY Share Certificate No. 46 for one £20 share dated
1847. Ornate scrolled title, embossed
seal, not cancelled. (1) £25
680 SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE
RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £12 share dated 1846. Coat of arms top centre, red attached seal,
printed on green paper, not cancelled.
(1) £25
681 MID WALES RAILWAY
Share Certificate for one £10 share dated 1863. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled. (1) £22
682 LIVERPOOL OVERHEAD
RAILWAY Share Certificate for 145 £10 shares dated 1897. Ornate scrolled title with engraving of
trains top centre, embossed seal, red print on red paper, perforation
cancellations. (1) £20
683 SHEFFIELD ROTHERHAM
BARNSLEY WAKEFIELD HUDDERSFIELD & GOOLE RAIL-WAY Share Certificate for
one £25 share dated 1846. Ornate
scrolled title, blue print, embossed seal, not cancelled. (1) £25
684 LONDON BRIDGE RAILWAYS
TERMINUS HOTEL COMPANY Share Certificate for one £5 share dated 1860. Ornate scrolled title, large engraving of
hotel, embossed seal, not cancelled.
(1) £25
685 INTERCONTINENTAL RAILWAY
Share Certificate/Bearer Warrant for five £1 shares dated 1901. Ornate title, blue ornate borders, embossed
seal, text in English and French, large format, not cancelled. (1) £25
686 GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY
(IRELAND) Share Certificate for £107 of Debenture Stock dated 1911. Scrolled title and ornate side
embellishment, red print over buff underprint, embossed seal, not
cancelled. Also Directors Report and
Accounts dated 1913. (2) £22
687 WEST SOMERSET MINERAL
RAILWAY Share Certificate for one Class “A” £10 share dated 1857. Embossed seal, not cancelled. (1) £25
688 HUMBER COMMERCIAL
RAILWAY & DOCK COMPANY Share Certificate for 100 £10 shares dated
1908. Ornate title, red attached seal,
stamp and punch cancelled. (1) £18
689 LONDON CHATHAM &
DOVER RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £10 Preferred “B” share dated
1864. Ornate scrolled title, embossed
seal, not cancelled. Also half-yearly
Report and Accounts dated 1897 and two other documents. (4) £25
690 LEEK AND MANIFOLD VALLEY
LIGHT RAILWAY Share Certificate for 47 £1 shares dated 1906. Ornate scrolled title, green print, embossed
seal, not cancelled. (1) £25
691 MID-SUFFOLK LIGHT
RAILWAY Share Certificate No. 45 for 10 £10 shares dated 1902. Ornate borders, blue print, embossed seal,
not cancelled. (1) £25
692 CASTLE DOUGLAS &
DUMFRIES RAILWAY Mortgage Deed No. 33 for £400 dated 1858. Ornately printed on blue paper, not
cancelled. (1) £22
693 ALVA RAILWAY Share
Certificate dated 1864 for one share.
Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal depicting old loco, not
cancelled. (1) £30
694 FOREST OF DEAN CENTRAL
RAILWAY Mortgage Deed No, 42 for £1000 dated 1866. Ornately printed with embossed seal and
three interest coupons. (1) £18
695 MANCHESTER SHEFFIELD
& LINCOLNSHIRE RAILWAY “Extension to London.” Share Allotment with
Bankers Receipt dated 1894, related memorandum document and coloured map of
line. (3) £18
696 COLCHESTER & DISS
JUNCTION RAILWAY Share Prospectus, including coloured map of line; also ESSEX
& SUFFOLK RAILWAY Share Prospectus, includes share application
form. (2) £25
697 NEWPORT ABERGAVENNY
& HEREFORD RAILWAY Share Prospectus dated 1845 plus large coloured map
of line, showing also the South Wales coalfields and ironworks. (1) £25
698 CAMBRIAN & GRAND
JUNCTION RAILWAY Share Prospectus dated 1845, contains application
form. (1) £18
699 BRIGHTON &
CHELTENHAM DIRECT RAILWAY Share Prospectus dated 1845, contains application
form and coloured map of line. (1) £20
700 CARLISLE & CARNOBIE
RAILWAY. Archive of old documents
all in manuscript dated 1855 concerning the setting up of the line; includes
subscribers agreement, prospectus, subscription contract, provisional
committee, etc., and related correspondence.
(21) £35
701 STOCKTON &
DARLINGTON RAILWAY Act of Parliament “to authorize the Company of
Proprietors of the Stockton & Darlington Railway to relinquish One of Their
Branch Rail-ways…” dated May 1824.
(1) £35
702 PORTPATRICK &
WIGTOWNSHIRE JOINT COMMITTEE Statement of Accounts for the
Half Year to January 1904, 4pp. Plus GLASGOW
DUMFRIES & CARLISLE RAILWAY Report of the First Ordinary Meeting,
September 1846, 4pp. (2) £10
703 INDENTURE for the
agreement between the SER and a contractor.
Written on vellum and with appropriate company seal. Dated 1851.
(1) £10
704 SMALL COLLECTION of
early paperwork including GCR, Nottingham Joint Station and MS&LR
items. (Qty) £10
705 EASTERN COUNTIES AND
LONDON & BLACKWALL RAILWAY COMPANIES Valuation Declaration for
Development of the LT&SR, not completed.
Dated 1856. (1) £10
706 PAPERWORK RELATING TO
RAILWAYS IN MERSEYSIDE. Three
items: Liverpool & Birkenhead Subway Report from the Committee to the Mayor
(1880); LNWR Circular from the Secretary’s Office re- The Mersey Railway
Company (1885-poor); Bill to Authorise the Mersey Railway Co to extend the
railway (1887). (3) £10
707 BEYER-GARRATT
official publication: “Beyer-Garratt Articulated Locomotives.” Laminated hardback boards, 164pp fully
illustrated glossy publication detailing the company’s products throughout the
world. Pub. December 1947. Sellotape repair to spine. (1) £25
708 VULCAN LOCOMOTIVES. 124pp catalogue of company products and
history. Coloured pictorial card covers
showing steam and electric locos. Fully
illustrated, pub. circa mid- 1950s.
(1) £20
709 NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE
COMPANY official account of the
company’s war efforts 1914-1919. Clothbound hardback covers with company name
and illustration of loco and tank.
123pp fully illustrated account of locos and munitions made for the war. VGC. (1) £30
710 NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE
COMPANY Catalogue of Locomotives for Narrow Gauge Railways. Coloured card covers, 79pp fully illustrated
guide to locomotives available from the company, dated February 1912. Superb item in VGC. (1) £20
711 HUNSLET ENGINE
COMPANY catalogue of locomotives manufactured by the company. Laminated covers, string bound 40+pp plus
inserted articles and brochures. Circa
early 1950s. (1) £20
712 ANDREW BARCLAY SONS
& CO LTD catalogue of locomotives manufactured by the company. Illustrated card covers showing 0-6-0 tank
loco, 73pp glossy, fully illustrated catalogue, pub. 1947. VGC.
(1) £20
713 NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE
COMPANY official publication: “The Locomotives of Argentina Etc.” 22pp fully illustrated catalogue of company
products exhibited at the International Exhibition of Railways at Buenos Aires
in 1910. (1) £20
714 YORKSHIRE ENGINE COMPANY
LTD hardback booklet “Standard Industrial Loco-motives.” 28pp fully illustrated guide to locos built
by the company. Dated 1952. (1) £20
715 ROBERT STEPHENSON &
HAWTHORNS LTD catalogue of products.
Illustrated card covers showing historical loco construction. 79pp fully illustrated, multi-lingual guide
to locos built. Circa 1940s. Covers poor, contents sound. (1) £10
716 ANDREW BARCLAY CO LTD
illustrated brochure for “Caledonia Fireless Locomotives.” Card covers with centre cut-out to reveal
photo below. 18pp fully illustrated
with examples of locomotives in service.
Circa 1930s. (1) £25
717 NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE
COMPANY brochure for their diesel hydraulic locos with Voith-North British
turbo transmissions. Coloured pictorial
covers showing loco, 16pp fully illustrated guide to the loco type. Circa late 1950s. (1) £15
718 PAXMAN DIESEL ENGINES. Three different brochures: Diesel Rail
Traction (24pp); Ventura Diesels (8pp); Flat Diesels (8pp). All circa early 1960s. (3) £15
719 SENTINEL brochure
for diesel hydraulic industrial shunting locomotives. Coloured pictorial covers, ring bound, 18pp, plus appropriate 4pp
leaflet showing loco types. Dated
August 1961. (2) £10
720 SENTINEL brochure
for diesel hydraulic industrial shunting locomotives. Coloured pictorial covers, ring bound, 18pp, plus appropriate 4pp
leaflet showing loco types. Dated May
1964. (2) £10
721 VANGUARD. Two different brochures for diesel hydraulic
shunting locomotives: 6pp fold out type, circa early 1960s (one fold tear);
plus 4pp leaflet for the Unimog 406 road/rail vehicle, circa early 1960s. (2) £10
722 VULCAN FOUNDRY LTD.
20pp glossy illustrated brochure “Further Vulcan Diesel and Electric
Locomotives.” Details locos recently
built, dated 1952. (1) £10
723 NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE
COMPANY souvenir booklet issued to commemorate the 50th
anniversary of the company 1903-1953.
Card covers, 116pp fully illustrated guide to the history and activities
of the company. Metal diamond normally
on front cover is missing. (1) £5