SHEFFIELD RAILWAYANA AUCTIONS:

 POSTAL AUCTION: JUNE 2004

 

VENUE DETAILS AND TERMS

 

VENUE: ON VIEW AT MYERS GROVE SCHOOL SHEFFIELD

 

VIEWING DATE: SATURDAY 12TH JUNE FROM 07:00 – 13:30

 

POSTAL AUCTION CLOSES: MONDAY 21ST JUNE  AT 12:00

 

TERMS: “NOT TO EXCEED CHEQUE” MUST ACCOMPANY BIDS. ALLOW FOR POST & PACKING

 

NO BUYERS PREMIUM

 

CONTACT: CHRIS DICKERSON, SRA POSTAL AUCTIONS, 4 THE GLEBE, CLAPHAM, BEDFORD MK41 6GA

 

TELEPHONE: 01234 325341  FAX: 01234 325341 E-MAIL: SRAPOSTALAUCTION@AOL.COM

 

Return to June 2004 Home Page

Return to Site Home Page

Return To Forthcoming Auctions Page

POSTAL BIDDING FORM CLICK HERE

 

 

THE RESULTS OF THE POSTAL AUCTION WILL BE

 KNOWN BY 6:00 p.m. ON MONDAY 21st JUNE.

  YOU MAY TELEPHONE US AT BEDFORD ONLY (01234 325341)

 FOR INFORMATION BETWEEN 6:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. ONLY

 ON MONDAY 21st to FRIDAY 25th JUNE (INCLUSIVE).

 

PLEASE NOTE: ALL LOTS IN THIS AUCTION CARRY A RESERVE WHICH IS SHOWN IN ITALICS AT THE END OF EACH LOT ENTRY.

 

551     MASON E: “Practical Coal Mining for Miners” Vols 1 & 2 2nd edition pub. 1951.  Amended by the author for the 3rd edition.  Also an extra copy of Vol. 2.  1000+pp.  Bindings poor. (3)  £15

552     STEEL W.L: “The History of the London & North Western Railway.”  Hardback, 502pp pub. by the Railway & Travel Monthly in 1914.  Covers a little rubbed on edges.  (1)  £25

553     HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAPPER: “The Gas Turbine Manual” by Welsh & Waller.  243pp pub. by Temple Press in 1951.  (1)  £5

554     CLARK D.K: “The Steam Engine.”  Hardback, clothbound covers, 40pp pub. by Blackie & Son in 1889.  Unfortunately only Volume 1 of this work.  (1)  £20

555     HARDBACK BOOK: “Locomotive Valve Gears and Valve Setting.”  159pp pub. by LPC in 1924.  (1)  £10

556     HARDBACK BOOK: “The Locomotive in Service.”  187pp pub. by LPC c.1926.  (1)  £10

557     WARREN J.G.H: “A Century of Locomotive Building by Robert Stephenson & Co 1823-1923.”  Hardback, 461pp pub. by Robert Reid & Co 1923.  A little rubbed on edges.  (1)     £15

558     GIFFORD C.T: “Each A Glimpse.”  Hardback, illustrated boards, 100pp, pub. by Ian Allan in 1970.  (1)  £40

559     WARBURTON L.G: “A Pictorial Record of LMS Signals.”  Hardback with dustwrapper, 58pp pub. by OPC in 1972.  Spine faded.  (1)  £30

560     MARSHALL J: “The Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway.  Three volume hardback set with dustwrappers, pub, by David & Charles 1969-1972.  (3)  £45

561     SIR MALCOLM BARCLAY-HARVEY: “History of the Great North of Scotland Railway.”  Hardback, 222pp pub. by LPC in 1940.  (1)  £15

562     CHALONER W.H: “Vulcan 1859-1959.”  Detailing the history of the company.  Hardback, 65pp pub. by Vulcan Boiler & General Insurance Co.  Dustwrapper a little worn.  (1)  £10

563     HARDBACK BOOKLET: “Hints on Steam Engine Design and Construction” by Charles Hurst.  58pp pub. by Charles Griffin & Company in 1901.  A little worn.  (1)  £5

564     LOCOMOTIVE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION HANDBOOK.  Soft covers, 464pp plus several fold-out diagrams, pub. by the LMA, first edition dated 1949.  Contained in original box.  (1)  £10

565     HAMMOND R: “The Forth Bridge and It’s Builders.”  Hardback, with dustwrapper, 226pp pub. by Eyre & Spottiswoode in 1964.  (1)  £10

566     RCTS published “Locomotives of the GWR” parts 1-12 bound into green hardback covers.  Pub. 1960s and 1970s.  (1)  £30

567     HORNE & MAUDE: Five volume set of hardback books: “Liverpool Transport” Vol 1 (SP reprint 1995), Vols 2-5 (TPC 1982-1991).  (5)  £50

568     BOUND VOLUME of the six part series “Railway Posters and The War.”  Hardback, 240pp, pub. by the Railway Gazette in 1939.  (1)  £10

569     HOWDEN J.R: “Locomotives of the World.”  Hardback, 80pp plus plates (many loose), pub. by Hodder and Stoughton in 1910.  (1)  £25

570     BOUND VOLUME of “Bradshaw’s Railway Gazette.”  1000+pp Vol 1 dated October 15th – December 1845.  Covers worn, contents good.  (1)  £80

571     DENDY MARSHALL C.F: “A History of Railway Locomotives Down to the End of the Year 1831.”  Hardback with dustwrapper, 271pp pub. by LPC in 1953.  Contained in original posting box.  VGC.  (1)  £50

572     GCR published hardback book: “Per Rail.”  Illustrated hardback boards, 200+pp plus fold-out maps (some torn).  Published 1913.  (1)  £15

573     EARLY CHILDREN’S BOOK: “The Railway Engine.”  24pp pub. by Valentines in 1913.  Book cut out in the shape of a railway engine.  (1)  £10

574     GWR.  Three hardback publications: Castles; Cathedrals; Abbeys.  Pub. 1924-1926.  All show signs of foxing.  (3)  £10

575     LNER foolscap size hardback book: “List of Works With the Acts of Parliament Authorising Them.”  Blue clothbound covers, 113pp, dated 1930.  (1)  £40

576     RCH OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF RAILWAY STATIONS.  1920 re-print of the 1912 edition.  680pp in hardback covers.  Lot includes 145pp appendix pub. 1921.  (2)  £25

577     L&Y AND NE RAILWAY JOINT COMMITTEE Minute Book No. 1.  Large ledger type volume with title in gold on front.  400pp.  Unused.  (1)  £10

578     GOODEVE T.M: “Text Book on the Steam Engine.”  300+pp pub. by Crosby, Lockwood & Sons in 1898.  Very worn.  (1)  £5

579     BOUND VOLUME of parts 1-10 of the Ian Allan published booklet “My Best Railway Photographs.”  200+pp in cloth bound hardback covers.  (1)  £15

580     HARDBACK BOOK with dustwrapper: “How the Ffestiniog Got it’s Railway.” By M.J.T. Lewis.  48pp pub. by the RCTS in 1965.  Some foxing.  (1)  £10

581     THE LEEK & MANIFOLD RAILWAY by “Manifold.”  Card covers, 66pp, pub. 1955.  (1)     £15

582     RCH DISTANCE BOOK Vol IV Midland Railway.  Large sized, part leather bound ledger type book, 548pp, dated 1911.  Used.  (1)  £10

583     RCH DISTANCE BOOK Vol III Caledonian, G&SWR, Etc.  Large sized, part leather bound ledger type book, 438pp, dated 1909.  Used.  (1)  £10

584     RCH DISTANCE BOOK Vol IX North British Railway.  Large sized, clothbound hardback covers, 340pp, dated 1907.  Covers poor.  (1)  £10

585     GER Book of Distances Between Stations on Other Companies’ Lines and Junctions with the GER.  Large sized ledger type book, 241pp, ex Godmanchester station, 1893. (1)  £15

586     “MISCELLANIES”.  A 400+pp part-leather hardback book of miscellaneous articles, some relating to railways, especially those of Canada.  Pub. in 1849.  (1)  £20

587     JOWETT A: “Jowett’s Railway Atlas.”  200+pp pub. by Guild Publishing in 1989.  Plus “Railway Centres Volume 1.”  240pp pub. by Patrick Stephens in 1993.  (2)  £30

588     THE TIMES ENGINEERING SUPPLEMENT.  Two large bound volumes covering the period April – December 1914 (180pp) and January – December 1915 (228pp).  Each part leather bound, hardback.  Somewhat worn covers.  (1)        £30

589     HARDBACK BOOK with dustwrapper: “London Transport Posters” by H. Hutchinson.  100+pp illustrating famous LT posters, pub. 1963.  (1)  £10

590     GILBANKS CHAS H: “An Introductory Manual and Catechism on the Vacuum Brake in Two Parts, Parts 1 and 2 in One Volume.”  Pub. by Bombay Baroda & Central Indian Railway, revised and enlarged edition 1911.  138pp illustrated with drawings and pullout diagrams in Part 1.  Cloth bound, signs of wear to spine and covers, some foxing to end papers.  (1)  £20

591     WINTON JOHN G AND MILLAR W.J: “Modern Steam Practice and Engineering.”  Pub. by Blackie & Son 1883, 1110pp, numerous drawings and engravings.  Leather bound with signs of wear to spine and boards, replacement end papers and professional repairs to binding.  Some foxing to end papers front and rear.  (1)  £30

592     AHRONS E.L: “Lubrication of Locomotives.”  LPC published clothbound hardback book, 192pp, pub. 1920s.  A little wear to covers.  (1)  £10

593     CAMPBELL E.D: “The Birth & Development of the Natal Railways.”  Hardback with dustwrapper, 170pp plus plates.  Limited edition (596 of 1000) pub. by Shuter & Shooter in 1951.  (1)  £20

594     WIENER L: “Articulated Locomotives.”  Hardback, 628pp pub. by Constable 1930.  (1)  £20

595     AHRONS E.L: “The Development of British Locomotive Design.”  Hardback, 229pp plus diagrams, pub. by LPC in 1914.  A little spine wear.  (1)  £15

596     PIVNIC H.L: “Railway Dining Cars in South Africa – History and Development.”  Hardback with dustwrapper, 415pp pub. by the South African Transport Services Museum in 1985.  Spine slightly faded.  (1)  £20

597     DENDY MARSHALL C.F: “A History of Railway Locomotives Down to the End of the Year 1831.”  Hardback, 271pp, pub. by LPC in 1953.  Spine faded.  (1)  £40

598     HARDBACK BOOK: “Les Locomotives a Vapeur de la SNCF” by J. Fournereau.  200+pp guide to French locomotive types, pub. by Montchauvet in 1947.  (1)  £25

599     GWR hardback, ledger type, book: “Stations Used Jointly With Other Companies.”  300+ pages of handwritten notes regarding the history of these stations.  (1)  £25

600     GREAT CENTRAL JOURNAL.  A bound volume of the in-house magazine of the GCR.  Vol IV July 1908 – June 1909.  (1)  £25

601     RAILWAY NEWS published booklet: “Records of Railway Interests in the War – Part IV British August 1916 – April 1917.”  94pp account of the war effort.  Sellotape repair to top of spine.  (1)  £15

602     MIDLAND RAILWAY.  Foolscap sized book of handwritten notes detailing opening and alteration dates for MR lines, arranged alphabetically.  Authors name unclear, but dated 1921.  (1)  £20

603     LONDON & BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY.  Bound volume  of the Acts for the Making of a Railway from London to Birmingham.  172pp dated 1833.  Front cover detached.  (1)  £10

604     GNR copy of the Specifications, Bill of Quantities and Tender for work on the Granary at Burton Station.  Foolscap sized, manuscript, 69pp document, dated 1885.  (1)  £10

605     BOUND VOLUME of Parliamentary “Reports on Railway & Other Bills, Plans, Etc., in Parliament Session 1912 with Report on Results of Bills & Orders.”  Foolscap sized, leather bound with title in gold on cover and spine, 200+pp plus several maps.  (1)     £30

606     BOUND VOLUME of the London Passenger Transport Act 1933.  Leather bound covers with title in gold on front and spine, 179pp.  Ex CGM Office Kings Cross.  Spine rubbed.  (1) £10

607     SE&CR hardback book: “List of Bridges.”  127pp listing all the bridges of the system.  Book in very poor condition, but all the information is present.  (1)  £5

608     LEATHER BOUND HARDBACK BOOK: “Lives of The Engineers” by S. Smiles.  388pp pub. by John Murray in 1874.  Ex City of London School Prize.  (1)  £10

609     HORNBY-DUBLO.  Three catalogues, 24-28pp, full colour illustrations, 2nd, 3rd and 4th editions dated early 1960s.  (3)  £10

610     MANCHESTER & LIVERPOOL ELECTRIC EXPRESS RAILWAY COMPANY 24pp document outlining the extracts of the evidence before Parliament, Sub-Committee Report and description of the equipment proposed.  Paperback, covers reinforced with tape.  Dated 1902.  (1)  £20

611     BR “Report of the Ad-Hoc Committee on Breakdown Trains and Cranes.”  Card covers, 114 typescript pages, plus many pull-out diagrams.  Dated 1955.  (1)  £25

612     LMSR Signalbox Register from Thongsbridge (Ex L&YR on Holmfirth Branch) used 1947-48 in poor condition.  Plus similar BR from Clayton West Junction used 1987.  (2)  £10

613     LMSR Signalbox Register from Wellow on the S&D Joint Line.  Entries completed between November 1949 – May 1950.  A fascinating record of services on the line.  (1)  £15

614     CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE GER.  Hardback, 404pp plus maps (appear to be complete), 11th edition dated 1913.  (1)  £20

615     CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE GWR.  Hardback, 446pp plus maps.  9th edition dated 1912.  Very worn with detached covers.  (1)  £5

616     MEASOM’S OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE GER.  Over 500pp in faded hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine.  Dated 1865.  (1)  £25

617     MEASOM’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE GWR.  Hardback, 872pp, probably issued c.1860.  Rubbed on edges.  (1)  £50

618     BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, Shareholder’s Guide and Directory dated 1912.  Hardback with title in gold on front and spine.  670pp plus maps.  (1)  £15

619     BRADSHAW’S SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE, Manual and Directory dated 1855.  Hardback with title in gold on front and spine.  500+pp, spine poor.  (1)  £15

620     HENRY TUCK “The Railway Shareholder’s Manual” 3rd edition.  Hardback with title in gold on front.  122pp pub. by Effingham Wilson in 1845.  Covers a little faded, but good for age.  (1)  £50

621     CALEDONIAN RAILWAY Book of Diagrams & Numbers of Locomotives 1918.  Clothbound, softback covers containing approx 50 blueprint type diagrams.  Well used.  (1)  £20

622     LANDSCAPE FORMAT HARDBACK BOOK showing nine diagrams of LNER locos A1, A2, B1, K1, O1, J11, L1, Q1 and J50, along with small photos of locos.  Includes nine page list of locos to be built and withdrawn.  Contents detached from covers, otherwise good.  Undated.  (1)  £15

623     BR (W) hardback booklet of diagrams of “Diesel Auto Trailer & Trailer Car Diagrams.”  60+ diagrams of vehicles in service, dated 1956.  (1)  £25

624     EAST AFRICAN RAILWAYS Book of Locomotive Diagrams.  Hardback binder containing 50+ diagrams and photos, dated 1968.  (1)  £20

625     BR BOOK OF DIAGRAMS of Freight Stock.  Over 500 diagrams, dated 1949.  Covers worn, but most diagrams good.  (1)  £15

626     SMALL COLLECTION OF BOOKLETS mostly published by the British Locomotive Society including LMS Locomotive Reference Book, BR Locomotive Reference 1-39999, Western & Southern Regions Loco Reference Book, etc.  (8)  £15

627     FRENCH RAILWAYS.  Five SNCF Instruction Booklets relating to steam locomotives dated 1940s-60s.  (5)  £10

628     SMALL COLLECTION of booklets mostly relating to early BR days including Tyneside Central Freight Depot, Staff Association, Welcome booklet, Modernisation Progress Report, etc., plus a few B&W photos of signalboxes.  (Qty)  £10

629     SET OF TEN COLOUR PLATES given away in Modern Boy Magazine in 1931.  Contained in original folder with list of contents on front.  VGC.  (1)  £10

630     SEVERN & WYE JOINT LINE.  Collection of ephemera including WTT 1947, Instructions to Station Masters & Others 1919, Appendix to Service Timetables 1932, Lydney Harbour Docks & Canal Dues & Bye-Laws 1913,  Signalling in Foggy Weather 1898.  All show signs of wear.  (5)  £10

631     GWR information pamphlet: “A Few Observations on Railways.”  21pp pub. as No. 3 in the Great Western Information Series in 1927.  Folded.  (1)  £10

632     GWR information pamphlet: “Hints on the Management of a Goods Station.”  44pp pub. as No. 4 in the Great Western Information Series in 1929.  (1)  £10

633     GWR information pamphlet: “Problems of Road and Rail Transport.”  14pp pub. as No. 5 in the Great Western Information Series in 1927.  (1)  £10

634     GWR information pamphlet: “Railways, Local Taxation and Road Transport.”  48pp pub. as No. 7 in the Great Western Information Series in 1925.  (1)  £10

635     GWR information pamphlet: “Who Built Our Railways?.”  11pp pub. as No. 16 in the Great Western Information Series in 1925.  Tear and loss top left hand corner of cover.  (1)  £10

636     NER notice: “Truck Act 1896.”  8” x 12” laid on metal for display on company premises.  Dated 1909.  (1)  £5

637     GCR BLOTTER dated 1915.  Hardback, clothbound boards with coat of arms in gold and white embossed on front.  No paper.  (1)  £15

638     RAILWAY ACCIDENT REPORTS.  Twenty modern reports from the 1980s/90s.  (20)  £15

639     RAILWAY ACCIDENT REPORTS.  Seven reports: Northwood 1945; Lamington 1948; Ford and Piershill Junction 1951; Huntingdon and Barnes 1955; Shepherds Bush 1958.  (7)  £20

640     LNER Tender Booklets for painting works at various locations, many relating to King’s Cross, dated 1920s/30s.  (13)  £30

641     LNER (Great Northern Section) circular S288 dated July 1938 “Programme of Standard Time for Excursion and Other Special Trains.”  68pp, unusually bound into hardback covers.  (1)  £10

642     LNWR North Eastern Division Weekly Notices No. 129, 16pp dated 14th September 1895 and No. 132, 24pp dated 21st September 1895.  Covers a little stained.  (2)  £5

643     L&YR Circular No. 81 “Programme of Special Train and Other Arrangements.”  140pp dated August 1905.  Covers poor.  (1)  £5

644     MANCHESTER SHEFFIELD & LINCOLNSHIRE RAILWAY Circular No. 5: “Excursions and Special Train Arrangements.”  Foolscap size, 8pp, dated 22nd January 1880.  (1)  £15

645     GNR circular No. 34075A re- Kirkstead and Little Deeping Line.  2pp, foolscap size, dated April 1919.  (1)  £10

646     SEVERN & WYE AND SEVERN BRIDGE RAILWAY foolscap sized statement describing the powers and charges of the company.  8pp dated 1889.  No map.  Some foxing.  (1)  £10

647     SE&CR Circular No 32: “Opening of Widened Lines Elmstead to Orpington and Chislehurst & Bickley Loops.”  10pp printed on green paper, dated May 1904.  (1)  £10

648     AGREEMENT between the LNER and the Yorkshire Sugar Company as to sidings at Selby.  Foolscap, printed on blue paper, 6pp plus fold-out plan of area affected.  Dated 1928.  (1)  £10

649     AGREEMENT between the LNER and J.P. Strine & Sons as to sidings between Thirsk and Topcliffe.  Foolscap, printed on blue paper, 5pp plus plan of area affected.  Dated 1927.  (1) £10

650     AGREEMENT between the LNER and the Yorkshire Sugar Company as to a temporary siding at Selby.  Foolscap, printed on blue paper, 5pp plus fold-out plan of area affected.  Dated July 1927.  (1)  £10

651     AGREEMENT between the LNER and Blundy Clark & Co as to mooring of barges in the Milby Cut.  Nine typescript pages plus plan of area affected.  Dated August 1934.  (1)  £10

652     AGREEMENT between the LNER and Yorkshire Farmers Bacon Factory as to siding at Norton.  Six typescript pages plus plan of area affected.  Dated April 1937.  (1)  £10

653     LMSR large sized document: “Details of Trimmings – Locomotives – Standard & Non-Standard Types.”  9pp, dated November 1947.  (1)  £10

654     BR (S).  15 large single leaf sheets showing Engine Classification for Isle of Wight Section Locos.  Various issues dated between 1948 and 1966.  Some duplication.  (15)  £10

655     BR (S) Eastern Section Chart of Numbers and Classes of Engines as at 1st January 1953.  (1)  £5

656     BR (S) Western Section Chart of Numbers and Classes of Engines as at 1st January 1959.  (1)  £5

657     BR (S)  Chart of Numbers and Classes of Engines as at 1st January 1959.  (1)  £5

658     BR (S)  Chart of Numbers and Classes of Engines as at 1st January 1965.  (1)  £5

659     RAILWAY EXECUTIVE.  17 Engine Record Cards for locos 35011, 40002, 42701, 46168, 51484, 52108, 58085, 63687, 63705, 64441, 65390, 67447, 69825, 84002, 90599, 92057 and 92100.  (17)  £10

660     SOUTHERN RAILWAY Locomotive Record Cards dating from early/mid 1940s mostly until the time of loco scrapping showing the various, mostly classified, repairs carried out to the loco during the period.  Mixed classes.  All different.  (50)  £20

661     SOUTHERN RAILWAY Locomotive Record Cards.  A lot similar to 660.  (50)  £20

662     SOUTHERN RAILWAY Locomotive Record Cards.  A lot similar to 660.  (50)  £20

663     SOUTHERN RAILWAY Locomotive Record Cards.  A lot similar to 660.  (50)  £20

664     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and movement of locos 34027, 34081, 30830, 35006, 31814, etc.,  from Eastleigh, Feltham and Nine Elms for scrap in 1964/5.  (Qty)  £20

665     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and movement of locos 82021, 35005, 34007, 34046, 34053, 35005, etc., from Feltham, Nine Elms, Eastleigh and Salisbury for scrap in 1965/6.  (Qty)  £20

666     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and movement of locos 82024 from Nine Elms, 15201, 15202 and 15203 from Eastleigh, Ashford and Norwood for scrap in 1966.  (Qty)  £10

667     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and movement of locos 31790 and 34039 from Eastleigh for scrap in 1965.  (Qty)  £10

668     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and movement of loco 75079 from Eastleigh for scrap in 1967.  (Qty)  £10

669     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and movement of locos DS235, DS236 and 80070 from Eastleigh and 73112 from Nine Elms for scrap in 1965.  (Qty)  £10

670     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and movement of locos 82028, 73083, 76014, 34066, etc from Feltham, Weymouth, Salisbury and Eastleigh for scrap in 1966/67.  (Qty)  £10

671     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and movement of locos 33006 from Nine Elms and 30837 from Feltham, 34079, 34048, 31803, 80142 from Eastleigh for scrap in 1966.  (Qty)  £10

672     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and movement of locos 35011, 76019 and 76065 from Eastleigh for scrap in 1966.  (Qty) £10

673     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and movement of locos 33018 from Eastleigh and 76017 from Salisbury for scrap in 1965.  (Qty)  £10

674     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to sale of Loco 35028 from Nine Elms to the Longmoor Military Railway for preservation in 1967.  (Qty)  £10

675     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and movement of locos 73081 from Guildford, 80083 and 80094 from Eastleigh for scrap in 1966.  (Qty)  £10

676     BR (S) folder of notes/correspondence and documents relating to the tendering, disposal and movement of locos 75066 from Salisbury, 31873 and 34041 from Eastleigh and 80069 from Feltham for scrap in 1966.  (Qty)  £10

 

Lots 677-706: SHARE CERTIFICATES AND EARLY RAILWAY PAPERWORK

 

677     MILFORD HAVEN RAILWAY & ESTATE COMPANY Share Certificate for ten £1 shares dated 1887.  Ornate title, blue print, embossed seal, neatly stamped “Paid in full.”  (1)  £25

678     MIDLAND RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £10 Preference Share dated 1878.  Ornate title, blue print, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

679     TENBY SAUNDERSFOOT & SOUTH WALES RAILWAY Share Certificate No. 46 for one £20 share dated 1847.  Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

680     SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £12 share dated 1846.  Coat of arms top centre, red attached seal, printed on green paper, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

681     MID WALES RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £10 share dated 1863.  Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £22

682     LIVERPOOL OVERHEAD RAILWAY Share Certificate for 145 £10 shares dated 1897.  Ornate scrolled title with engraving of trains top centre, embossed seal, red print on red paper, perforation cancellations.  (1)  £20

683     SHEFFIELD ROTHERHAM BARNSLEY WAKEFIELD HUDDERSFIELD & GOOLE RAIL-WAY Share Certificate for one £25 share dated 1846.  Ornate scrolled title, blue print, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

684     LONDON BRIDGE RAILWAYS TERMINUS HOTEL COMPANY Share Certificate for one £5 share dated 1860.  Ornate scrolled title, large engraving of hotel, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

685     INTERCONTINENTAL RAILWAY Share Certificate/Bearer Warrant for five £1 shares dated 1901.  Ornate title, blue ornate borders, embossed seal, text in English and French, large format, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

686     GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY (IRELAND) Share Certificate for £107 of Debenture Stock dated 1911.  Scrolled title and ornate side embellishment, red print over buff underprint, embossed seal, not cancelled.  Also Directors Report and Accounts dated 1913.  (2)  £22

687     WEST SOMERSET MINERAL RAILWAY Share Certificate for one Class “A” £10 share dated 1857.  Embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

688     HUMBER COMMERCIAL RAILWAY & DOCK COMPANY Share Certificate for 100 £10 shares dated 1908.  Ornate title, red attached seal, stamp and punch cancelled.  (1)  £18

689     LONDON CHATHAM & DOVER RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £10 Preferred “B” share dated 1864.  Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled.  Also half-yearly Report and Accounts dated 1897 and two other documents.  (4)  £25

690     LEEK AND MANIFOLD VALLEY LIGHT RAILWAY Share Certificate for 47 £1 shares dated 1906.  Ornate scrolled title, green print, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

691     MID-SUFFOLK LIGHT RAILWAY Share Certificate No. 45 for 10 £10 shares dated 1902.  Ornate borders, blue print, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

692     CASTLE DOUGLAS & DUMFRIES RAILWAY Mortgage Deed No. 33 for £400 dated 1858.  Ornately printed on blue paper, not cancelled.  (1)  £22

693     ALVA RAILWAY Share Certificate dated 1864 for one share.  Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal depicting old loco, not cancelled.  (1)  £30

694     FOREST OF DEAN CENTRAL RAILWAY Mortgage Deed No, 42 for £1000 dated 1866.  Ornately printed with embossed seal and three interest coupons.  (1)  £18

695     MANCHESTER SHEFFIELD & LINCOLNSHIRE RAILWAY “Extension to London.” Share Allotment with Bankers Receipt dated 1894, related memorandum document and coloured map of line.  (3)  £18

696     COLCHESTER & DISS JUNCTION RAILWAY Share Prospectus, including coloured map of line; also ESSEX & SUFFOLK RAILWAY Share Prospectus, includes share application form.  (2)  £25

697     NEWPORT ABERGAVENNY & HEREFORD RAILWAY Share Prospectus dated 1845 plus large coloured map of line, showing also the South Wales coalfields and ironworks.  (1)  £25

698     CAMBRIAN & GRAND JUNCTION RAILWAY Share Prospectus dated 1845, contains application form.  (1)  £18

699     BRIGHTON & CHELTENHAM DIRECT RAILWAY Share Prospectus dated 1845, contains application form and coloured map of line.  (1)  £20

700     CARLISLE & CARNOBIE RAILWAY.  Archive of old documents all in manuscript dated 1855 concerning the setting up of the line; includes subscribers agreement, prospectus, subscription contract, provisional committee, etc., and related correspondence.  (21)  £35

701     STOCKTON & DARLINGTON RAILWAY Act of Parliament “to authorize the Company of Proprietors of the Stockton & Darlington Railway to relinquish One of Their Branch Rail-ways…” dated May 1824.  (1)  £35

702     PORTPATRICK & WIGTOWNSHIRE JOINT COMMITTEE Statement of Accounts for the Half Year to January 1904, 4pp.  Plus GLASGOW DUMFRIES & CARLISLE RAILWAY Report of the First Ordinary Meeting, September 1846, 4pp.  (2)  £10

703     INDENTURE for the agreement between the SER and a contractor.  Written on vellum and with appropriate company seal.  Dated 1851.  (1)  £10

704     SMALL COLLECTION of early paperwork including GCR, Nottingham Joint Station and MS&LR items.  (Qty)  £10

705     EASTERN COUNTIES AND LONDON & BLACKWALL RAILWAY COMPANIES Valuation Declaration for Development of the LT&SR, not completed.  Dated 1856.  (1)  £10

706     PAPERWORK RELATING TO RAILWAYS IN MERSEYSIDE.  Three items: Liverpool & Birkenhead Subway Report from the Committee to the Mayor (1880); LNWR Circular from the Secretary’s Office re- The Mersey Railway Company (1885-poor); Bill to Authorise the Mersey Railway Co to extend the railway (1887).  (3)  £10

 

Lots 707-740: RAILWAY ETC. EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURERS PUBLICATIONS

 

707     BEYER-GARRATT official publication: “Beyer-Garratt Articulated Locomotives.”  Laminated hardback boards, 164pp fully illustrated glossy publication detailing the company’s products throughout the world.  Pub. December 1947.  Sellotape repair to spine.  (1)  £25

708     VULCAN LOCOMOTIVES.  124pp catalogue of company products and history.  Coloured pictorial card covers showing steam and electric locos.  Fully illustrated, pub. circa mid- 1950s.  (1)  £20

709     NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE COMPANY official account of the company’s war efforts 1914-1919.  Clothbound hardback covers with company name and illustration of loco and tank.  123pp fully illustrated account of locos and munitions made for the war.  VGC. (1)            £30

710     NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE COMPANY Catalogue of Locomotives for Narrow Gauge Railways.  Coloured card covers, 79pp fully illustrated guide to locomotives available from the company, dated February 1912.  Superb item in VGC.  (1)  £20

711     HUNSLET ENGINE COMPANY catalogue of locomotives manufactured by the company.  Laminated covers, string bound 40+pp plus inserted articles and brochures.  Circa early 1950s.  (1)  £20

712     ANDREW BARCLAY SONS & CO LTD catalogue of locomotives manufactured by the company.  Illustrated card covers showing 0-6-0 tank loco, 73pp glossy, fully illustrated catalogue, pub. 1947.  VGC.  (1)  £20

713     NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE COMPANY official publication: “The Locomotives of Argentina Etc.”  22pp fully illustrated catalogue of company products exhibited at the International Exhibition of Railways at Buenos Aires in 1910.  (1)  £20

714     YORKSHIRE ENGINE COMPANY LTD hardback booklet “Standard Industrial Loco-motives.”  28pp fully illustrated guide to locos built by the company.  Dated 1952.  (1)  £20

715     ROBERT STEPHENSON & HAWTHORNS LTD catalogue of products.  Illustrated card covers showing historical loco construction.  79pp fully illustrated, multi-lingual guide to locos built.  Circa 1940s.  Covers poor, contents sound.  (1)  £10

716     ANDREW BARCLAY CO LTD illustrated brochure for “Caledonia Fireless Locomotives.”  Card covers with centre cut-out to reveal photo below.  18pp fully illustrated with examples of locomotives in service.  Circa 1930s.  (1)  £25

717     NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE COMPANY brochure for their diesel hydraulic locos with Voith-North British turbo transmissions.  Coloured pictorial covers showing loco, 16pp fully illustrated guide to the loco type.  Circa late 1950s.  (1)  £15

718     PAXMAN DIESEL ENGINES.  Three different brochures: Diesel Rail Traction (24pp); Ventura Diesels (8pp); Flat Diesels (8pp).  All circa early 1960s.  (3)  £15

719     SENTINEL brochure for diesel hydraulic industrial shunting locomotives.  Coloured pictorial covers, ring bound, 18pp, plus appropriate 4pp leaflet showing loco types.  Dated August 1961.  (2)  £10

720     SENTINEL brochure for diesel hydraulic industrial shunting locomotives.  Coloured pictorial covers, ring bound, 18pp, plus appropriate 4pp leaflet showing loco types.  Dated May 1964.  (2)  £10

721     VANGUARD.  Two different brochures for diesel hydraulic shunting locomotives: 6pp fold out type, circa early 1960s (one fold tear); plus 4pp leaflet for the Unimog 406 road/rail vehicle, circa early 1960s.  (2)  £10

722     VULCAN FOUNDRY LTD. 20pp glossy illustrated brochure “Further Vulcan Diesel and Electric Locomotives.”  Details locos recently built, dated 1952.  (1)  £10

723     NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE COMPANY souvenir booklet issued to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the company 1903-1953.  Card covers, 116pp fully illustrated guide to the history and activities of the company.  Metal diamond normally on front cover is missing.  (1)  £5