SHEFFIELD RAILWAYANA AUCTIONS:

 POSTAL AUCTION: JUNE 2003

 

VENUE DETAILS AND TERMS

 

VENUE: ON VIEW AT MYERS GROVE SCHOOL SHEFFIELD

 

VIEWING DATE: SATURDAY 14th JUNE 2003 FROM 07:00 – 13:30

 

POSTAL AUCTION CLOSES: MONDAY 23rd JUNE AT 12:00

 

TERMS: “NOT TO EXCEED CHEQUE” MUST ACCOMPANY BIDS. ALLOW FOR POST & PACKING.  NO BUYERS PREMIUM

 

CONTACT: CHRIS DICKERSON, 4 THE GLEBE, CLAPHAM, BEDFORD MK41 6GA

 

TELEPHONE: 01234 325341  FAX: 01234 325341 E-MAIL: SRAPOSTALAUCTION@AOL.COM

 

Return to June 03 Home Page

Return to Site Home Page

Return To Forthcoming Auctions Page

POSTAL BIDDING FORM CLICK HERE

 

 

 

THE RESULTS OF THE POSTAL AUCTION WILL BE

 KNOWN BY 6:00 p.m. ON MONDAY 23rd JUNE.

  YOU MAY TELEPHONE US AT BEDFORD ONLY (01234 325341)

 FOR INFORMATION BETWEEN 6:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. ONLY

 ON MONDAY 23rd to FRIDAY 27th JUNE (INCLUSIVE).

 

 

PLEASE NOTE: ALL LOTS IN THIS AUCTION CARRY A RESERVE WHICH IS SHOWN IN ITALICS AT THE END OF EACH LOT ENTRY.

 

551     WEINTHAL L: “The Story of the Cape to Cairo Railway and River Route 1887-1922.”  Vol. 1: The Romance of a Great Project and How it Materialised; Vol. 2: The Iron Spine and Ribs of Africa; Vol. 3: Variation of the Main Trunk Route and Feeder Lines in Existence or Projected.  Pub by Pioneer, 1922.  3 Vols with a map and index volume, 727, 510, 454 and 49pp respectively with colour plates, mounted portraits, photos, maps in dark green half leather/gilt boards, slightly rubbed and bumped, top edges gilt.  Contents good/fine; map/index volume has a damp stain along bottom of pages, not affecting text or maps; 11 folding maps in case, but 5 maps are missing.  Normally a five volume set, but Vol. 4 is missing.  (4)       £500

552     COLBURN Z: “Locomotive Engineering and the Mechanism of Railways – A Treatise on the Principles and Construction of the Locomotive Engine.”  Complete in two volumes, pub. by William Collins & Sons in 1871.  Casebound with some rubbing on edges.  Spine on Vol.2 partially detached and damaged.  Some foxing to the plates in Vol. 2.  (2)    £150

553     NEELE G.P: “Railway Reminiscences – Notes of a Railway Superintendent’s Life – Queen’s Journeys.”  544pp pub. by McCorquodale in 1904.  Some wear, but generally OK.  (1)  £20

554     CHURTON E: “The Railroad Book of England.”  Hardback, 590pp pub. by the author in 1851.  Rubbed on edges.  (1)  £20

555     COOLEY T.M. ET AL: “The Railways of America,”  Hardback, 456pp pub. By John Murray in 1890.  (1)    £10

556     AHRONS E.L: “The Development of British Locomotive Design.”  Hardback, 233pp pub. by LPC in 1914.  (1)  £15

557     PAMBOUR F.M.G: “A Practical Treatise on Locomotive Engines Upon Railways.”  Hardback, 365pp pub. by John Weale in 1836.  Cover worn and rubbed.  (1)  £30

558     SEKON G.A: “A History of The Great Western Railway.”  Hardback, 373pp pub. by Digby Long & Co. in 1895.  Pen annotations.  (1)  £20

559     WOOD N: “A Practical Treatise on Rail-roads.”  314pp pub. by Knight and Lacey in 1825.  Rebound into modern hardback covers.  (1)  £30

560     STRETTON C.E: “The History of The Midland Railway.”  Hardback, 358pp pub. by Methven in 1901.  Some foxing on end papers.  (1)  £20

561     LMSR REPORTS.  Bound volume of the Proceedings at AGMs between 1924 – 1941.  Hardback with title in gold on spine.  400+pp.  (1)  £15

562     LNWR GAZETTE.  Bound volume of Vols. 1 and 2 dated January 1912 – December 1913.  343pp in hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine.  (1)  £20

563     COTTERELL S. & WILKINSON G.H: “LNWR Locomotives.”  130pp pub. by The Holland Company in 1899.  Covers worn with faded spine.  (1)         £20

564     CUNEO TERENCE paperback booklet: “Sheer Nerve.”  46pp novel by the famous artist and illustrated by him.  Pub. by Warne in 1939.  (1)       £10

565     GREAT CENTRAL RAILWAY publication: “Per Rail.”  Pictorial, hardback clothbound covers, 238pp plus index and 3-fold maps.  (1)            £20

566     HARDBACK BOOK: “Car Builders’ Cyclopedia” edited by R. Wright.  1352pp, 15th edition dated 1940.  Gives details of all the American rolling stock manufacturers.  (1)  £20

567     TOMLINSON W.W: “The North Eastern Railway – It’s Rise and Development.”  Hardback with title in gold on front and spine.  820pp, pub. by Andrew Reid & Co in 1914.  Owners bookplate.  (1)  £50

568     FORREST J: “Steam Tramways.”  122pp plus fold-out diagrams, pub. by Institution of Civil Engineers in 1885.  Rebound into modern hardback covers.  (1)  £70

569     INSTITUTION OF CIVIL ENGINEERS.  Three volumes of the Proceedings of the Institution: Vols. 79 (1884-1885); 151 (1902-1903 Pt 1); 167 (1906-1907 Pt 1).  Each hardback, 500+pp, ex library.  (3)  £40

570     HARDING C.F. & EWING D.D: “Electric Railway Engineering.”  Hardback, 416pp, pub. by McGraw-Hill in 1916.  Owners bookplate, pencil annotation on front end paper.  (1)  £40

571     BLAKE H. & JACKSON W: “Electric Railway Transportation.”  Hardback, 487pp, pub. by McGraw-Hill in 1917.  Minor repairs to binding.  (1)  £40

572     THE MODEL ENGINEER AND ELECTRICIAN.  14 issues issued between June and October 1924.  (14)        £10

573     BEAVAN A: “Tube, Train, Tram & Car.”  Hardback, 291pp, pub. by Routledge in 1903.  Ex Royal Navy library.  (1)  £50

574     PAPERBACK BOOKLET: “Traite Pratique de la Construction des Tramway” by D’Adhemar.  99pp, pub. by the Librairie Scientifique France 1870.  Spine repaired, some foxing.  (1)  £30

575     DOW G: “Great Central.”  Three volume hardback set of this definitive work by LPC/Ian Allan, pub. 1959-65.  (3)  £30

576     HUGHES G: “The Construction of the Modern Locomotive.”  Hardback, 261pp, pub. by Spon in 1894.  Ex SLS Library.  (1)  £15

577     BIRD G.F: “The Locomotives of the Great Northern Railway.”  Hardback, 203pp, pub. by LPC in 1903.  (1)  £10

578     HAUT F: “The Early History of the Electric Locomotive.”  Hardback covers, 16pp plus plates, pub. by the author in 1952.  (1)  £10

579     RAILWAY PUBLISHING COMPANY hardback booklet “The Sirhowy Valley and its Railways” by Barrie & Lee.  36pp, pub. 1940.  Small scuff to cover.  (1)  £10

580     SPOONER C.E: “Narrow Gauge Railways.”  Hardback, 128pp plus numerous diagrams and plans.  Pub. by Spon in 1871.  A little worn, but OK.  (1)  £100

581     HARDBACK BOOKLET: “Ueber Stassenbahnen und Eisenbahnen in Stadten” by A. Burkeli.  98pp pub. in 1865 with text in German.  Appears to be about railways and tramways in Switzerland.  (1)  £20

582     FAIRLIE R.F: “The Battle of the Gauges Renewed 1872.”  Hardback, 147pp plus plates and diagrams, pub. by Effingham Wilson in 1872.  (1)  £40

583     WEINER L: “Passenger Tickets.”  Paperback, 300+pp pub. by The Railway Gazette c.1930s.  Spine poor and covers loose.  (1)  £30

584     RCH HANDBOOK OF STATIONS dated 1925.  Green clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front.  715pp.  (1)  £40

585     S. COTTERELL compiled handbook of Railway Publications Available at Edward Baker’s in Birmingham.  Hardback with title and vignette in gold on front.  128pp plus 92pp supplement dated 1893.  Bindings a little loose.  (1)       £20

586     DALRYMPLE-HAY AND JENKIN: “Waterloo and City Railway and Electrical Equipment of the W&CR.”  Paperback, 158pp plus plates, pub. by the Institute of Civil Engineers in 1900.  Covers a little worn.  (1)  £15

587     HAMILTON-ELLIS C: “Highland Engines and Their Work.”  Hardback, 117pp pub. LPC in 1930.  Small stains on cover.  (1)    £20

588     STEEL W.L: “The History of The London & North Western Railway.”  Hardback, 502pp pub. by The Railway & Travel Monthly in 1914.  Covers a little rubbed on edges.  (1)  £30

589     HAMILTON-ELLIS C: “The Engineer Corporal” with illustrations by T. Cuneo.  Story of the American Civil War.  Paperback, 224pp pub. by OUP 1940.  Some wear and foxing. (1)            £10

590     HARDBACK BOOK: “Locomotives of The Great Southern Railways of Ireland” by SJW.  77pp pub. by Stockwell in 1937.  Marks to front end paper.  (1)  £15

591     HARDBACK BOOKLET: “Die Ludwigsbahn - Die Erte Deusche Eisenbahn” by F. Schulz.  62pp pub. in Leipzig in 1935.  Text in German.  (1)  £10

592     YOUNG R: “Timothy Hackworth and The Locomotive.”  Hardback with worn dustjacket, 406pp pub. by LPC in 1923.  (1)  £15

593     LEWIN H.G: “Early British Railways.”  Hardback with worn dustjacket, 202pp plus maps, pub. by LPC in 1925.  (1)  £25

594     SEKON G: “Locomotion in Victorian London.”  Hardback, 211pp pub. by OUP 1938. (1)     £20

595     LEWIN H.G: “The Railway Mania and its Aftermath 1845-1852.”  Hardback in poor dustjacket, 500pp plus maps, pub. by The Railway Gazette in 1936.  (1)  £30

596     BARCLAY-HARVEY M: “History of the Great North of Scotland Railway.”  Hardback, 222pp pub. by LPC in 1940.  (1)  £25

597     RUSH R.W: “The Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway and it’s Locomotives 1846-1923.”  Hardback, 154pp, pub. by Railway World Ltd in 1949.  (1)  £25

598     RIMEL R.J: “History of The Barry Railway Company 1884-1921.”  Hardback with title in gold on front.  131pp plus map pub. by the railway in 1923.  (1)  £80

599     DODSON & BELCHER: “Scenery of The Whitby & Pickering Railway.”  Hardback, 115pp pub. by Longman in 1836.  Some wear and foxing, but good for age.  (1)  £70

600     FABER & FABER Publishers.  Three hardback books of transport related cartoons by Emett: “Sidings & Suchlike” (1948); “The Forgotten Tramcar” (1952); “Buffers End” (1949).  Dust jacket torn on last example.  (3)  £30

601     LARGE SIZE HARDBACK BOOK: “Maatschappij tot Exploitatie van Staatsspoorwegen 1863-1913.”  Landscape format, 200+pp detailing the history and growth of the Dutch railways.  Text in Dutch.  Pub. c.1913.  (1)  £35

602     BOUND VOLUME of 25 Southern England area Acts of Parliament published between 1846 –1926.  Nicely bound in cloth bound hardback covers with title in gold on spine.  VGC. (1)         £100

603     IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY.  Bound Volume of the Society Journal Vol. 1 1947-1949.  150+ typescript pages in hardback, clothbound covers.  (1)  £20

604     WALTER HILL published hardback volume of official Lodging & Hotel Guides entitled “The Holidays 1903 – Where to Stay and What to See.”  Appears to be a bound volume of guides from GWR, LNWR, MR, GNR, GCR, and GER for that year with original paperback covers bound in.  Some annotation and a couple of tatty pages, cover a little loose.  (1)        £38

605     GLASGOW & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY official hardback publication: “To The Land O’Burns and The G&SWR” dated 1899.  72pp, blue cloth covers edged with tartan, cover detached, one or two loose pages and signs of damp.  (1)  £24

606     HARDBACK BOOK: “The Midland Railway” by F.S. Williams, 4th edition, 1878.  687pp in blue cloth boards with gold titles.  Superintendents Dept., Derby official copy.  Slight wear to spine, dusty end papers.  (1)  £25

607     TREACY E: “Steam Up.”  Hardback with dustjacket, 80pp pub. by Ian Allan c. late 1940s.  Eric Treacy’s first book.  VGC.  (1)  £15

608     GIFFORD C.T: “Each a Glimpse.”  Hardback with dustwrapper, 100pp pub. by Ian Allan in 1970.  VGC.  (1)  £50

609     WESTON D: “The Weston Collection.”  Hardback, part leather trimmed covers with title in gold on spine.  Limited edition, pub. by New Cavendish Books in 1978.  Marks on rear cover.  (1)  £15

610     DEHARME E: “Les Merveilles de la Locomotion.”  308pp pub. in Paris in 1874.  77 wood engraved illustrations in rebound blue cloth hardback boards.  (1)  £10

611     DENDY MARSHALL C.F: “Two Essays in Early Locomotive History.”  Hardback, 120pp pub. by LPC in 1928.  (1)  £20

612     RAYNAR WILSON H: “Mechanical Railway Signalling.”  Hardback, 193pp, pub. by The Railway Engineer c.1910.  (1)  £15

613     RAILWAY YEAR BOOK for 1913.  Hardback, 372pp plus adverts.  Packed with information on each UK railway company.  Worn, some maps torn and detached.  (1)          £12

614     RAILWAY YEAR BOOK for 1919.  Hardback, 360pp plus adverts.  Packed with information on each UK railway company.  Spine faded.  (1)  £12

615     BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1896.  Hardback with title in gold on front and spine, 666pp, plus fold-out maps (one torn).  Covers rubbed.  (1)  £20

616     BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1908.  Hardback with title in gold on front and spine, 659pp, plus fold-out maps.  (1)  £20

617     CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE GER.  11th edition dated 1913.  Hardback, 406pp plus maps.  (1)  £25

618     CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE GER.  Hardback, 394pp plus maps, dated 1904.  Worn.  (1)  £10

619     CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE MIDLAND RAILWAY.  18th edition, dated 1903. Hardback, 474pp plus maps.  Covers worn.  (1)  £20

620     CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY, 1892.  Hardback, 336pp plus many advert pages and complete with maps (one torn).  VGC otherwise. (1)        £30

621     CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE GNR.  10th edition dated 1913, hardback, 446pp plus adverts.  Binding a little loose.  (1)  £28

622     CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE MIDLAND RAILWAY.  Card covers, 376pp plus adverts, no maps, dated 1890.  Ex library, taped spine, well worn.  (1)  £10

623     CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE LNWR.  Yellow card covers, 420pp plus maps, dated 1903.  Spine poor and bindings loose.  (1)  £10

624     ENGLISH ELECTRIC official publication “Diesel Electric Traction Equipments.”  Landscape format, 200+pp, fully illustrated in clothbound hardback covers, issued c.1950s.  Details of the various products of the company.  (1)  £30

625     ENGLISH ELECTRIC official publication “Electric Rolling Stock.”  Landscape format, 300+pp, fully illustrated in clothbound hardback covers, issued c.1950s.  Details various products of the company.  (1)  £30

626     BRB (E) Withdrawal of Passenger Services document for services Peterborough – Spalding – Boston, Firsby – Grimsby, Willoughby – Mablethorpe, Lincoln Central – Skegness (via Midville).  100+ typescript pages, dated October 1967.  (1)  £15

627     BTC (E) Proposal Document for the Withdrawal of Stopping Passenger Services GN/GE Joint Line Doncaster – March.  20+ typescript pages, dated December 1960; plus DoT publication: “Railway Construction and Operation Requirements – Level Crossings” 56pp, 1981.  (2)  £15

628     BR.  Six typescript documents: Proposed Closure of Kelvedon/Tiptree Branch; Proposed Withdrawal of Passenger Service Bury St Edmunds – Long Melford; Upwell Tramway Closure Proposal; GN Suburban Electrification Proposal; GN Suburban Proposed Carriage Diagrams; Market for Passenger Train Services Between London – Cambridge.  All dated 1960s.  (6)  £10

629     ACT OF PARLIAMENT for making and maintaining a Railway or Tramroad from the Town of Liverpool to the Town of Manchester etc. dated 1826; also a further Act dated 1827 for amending and enlarging the 1826 Act.  (2)  £30

630     CARDIFF RAILWAY “Arrivals at East Dock” book dated 1900.  200+pp of written notes listing shipping arrivals at the dock.  Leather bound hardback covers with title on spine and front.  Some wear.  (1)  £40

631     CARDIFF RAILWAY/BUTE DOCKS:  3 ledger type, foolscap size books, 1 showing traffic statistics of the railway, the other 2 statistics of the docks.  Each contains handwritten notes mostly relating to the traffic through the docks.  All dated in the 1890s.  (3)          £30

632     VULCAN MAGAZINE 54 issues of the “in house” magazine of the Vulcan Foundry, Newton-le-Willows: Vol. 1 Spring 1948–Vol. 5 No. 6 Summer 1961 (continuous run).  (54)         £40

633     SR MAGAZINE.  26 issues of the quarterly magazine “Over the Points” issued between December 1932 – April 1940.  (26)  £50

634     REPORT of the Visit by Mr Bauer to American Railways 1937-38 organised by the RRS.  Large sized, 56 typescript pages.  (1)  £20

635     BOUND VOLUME of eight issues of the Ian Allan publication “Titans of The Track.”  Pub. 1940s.  (1)  £10

636     BOUND VOLUME of 15 issues of the Ian Allan publication “My Best Railway Photographs.”  Pub. 1940s.  A.B. Macleod’s copy.  (1)  £10

637     MIDLAND RAILWAY large sized 9pp booklet: “Description and Performances of 3-cylinder Compound Passenger Locomotives – W.M. Smith’s System.”  Reprint of an article in Engineering, February/March 1903.  Folded.  (1)  £24

638     GWR “Telegraph Line Clear” Book for Double & Single Lines from the signal cabin at Little Mill station.  Used by the signalman to record the times of the passage of trains through the signalling section.  Foolscap size, 100pp, all duly completed between June – October 1892.  Spine missing and cover detached.  (1)    £10

639     LSWR Accounts Book showing details of bills sent out for work completed by the company during the 1920s.  200+pp duly completed.  Foolscap size with hardback covers.  (1)  £10

640     LNER file including most, if not all, circulars, rates and advices at Spean Bridge Station (West Highland Line) between December 1927 – November 1948 (i.e. most of the LNER’s tenure).  A lot of circulars etc.  An interesting history of transactions and transfers at this well-known location.  (1)  £20

641     KENT & EAST SUSSEX RAILWAY Signalbox Register Book for Biddenden station.  Most pages duly completed and dated 1914.  Used condition.  (1)  £15

642     NATIONAL & VULCAN ENGINEERING Insurance Group Certificates for Locomotive 4472 “Flying Scotsman” dated January 1969: (i) Boiler Form No. 2 Annual Loco Boiler Inspection and Repair Report for Boiler No. 27020; (ii) Specification Card Form No. 3 for Loco 4472 owned by AF Pegler & Flying Scotsman USA Ltd.  Both forms unframed and complete with all original signatures of approval etc., the inspection having been completed at Hunslet Engineering Works, Leeds, prior to the famous tour of USA and Canada in 1969-70.  Both forms 13” x 9½” unframed and in VGC.  (2)  £20

643     LB&SCR “Table of Distances” dated November 1881.  Landscape format, 36pp of maps and tables.  Covers worn, spine taped.  (1)  £45

644     BRITISH TRANSPORT HOTELS.  A file of Sale Documents for the disposal of 21 hotels by public tender.  Contains glossy illustrated cards, one for each hotel, giving particulars of turnover, etc., issued c.1982.  Plus 21 10” x 8” B&W official photos of the hotels.  (1)  £20

645     HARDBACK BOOKLET: “Platelaying in Theory and Practice” by J. Kirwan (Ex-Caledonian Railway), 24pp, pub. by New Ferry circa early 1900s.  (1)  £5

646     NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE CO.  Disbound (no covers) Locomotive Magazine supplement of 1912 – Locomotives for Indian Railways by NBL.  36 plates.  (1)  £5

647     GWR.  A set of officially published coloured prints numbered 1 – 10 (except number 2) sold at the GWR stand at the Wembley Exhibition in 1924/25.  Commissioned by Sir Felix Pole to raise funds for the Dockers Settlement Appeal  Fund.  (9)  £80

648     LANCASHIRE & YORKSHIRE RAILWAY rule book size hardback booklet “Questions for Enginemen Etc.”  44pp plus several fold-out diagrams, pub. 1921.  (1)  £10

649     NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY Report of the Directors together with the Statement of Accounts & Statistical Returns for the Year Ended 31st December 1921.  16pp, folio type,  including double paged map.  (1)  £10

650     JAPANESE NATIONAL RAILWAYS.  Three coloured brochures: Night Expresses Sakura – Asakaze – Hayabusa; Electric Expresses Tokyo – Osaka; Diesel Express Hatsukari (Tokyo – Aomori), all issued early 1960s.  Text in English.  (3)    £10

651     MINISTRY OF SUPPLY Guide to the 2-8-0 Austerity Engine & Tender – Brief Description with Hints on Maintenance and Repair.  Foolscap size, card covers, 84 typescript pages, dated June 1944.  (1)  £15

652     MORTON’S ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE GER.  Yellow paperback covers showing Liverpool Street station.  72pp dated 1885.  (1)  £15

653     PARLIAMENTARY REPORT: “Observations of the Report of The Gauge Commissioners” dated 1846.  Foolscap sized, 48pp.  (1)  £10

654     MODEL RAILWAY CATALOGUES.  9 model catalogues including Meccano, Ellemsee (Leeds Model Co), Bassett Lowke, etc.  Most date from the 1950s.  (9)  £10

655     SR.  Selection of mostly Southern Railway items including Superannuation Fund Rules, Alterations and Additions to the WTT Supplements, Revised Engine Head Codes, Road Box Working, various instructions booklets, etc.  (12)  £10

656     LMSR.  Large quantity of ERO forms in pads and quantity of loose forms.  (Qty)  £15

657     LNER.  Two handbills: 1932 ½-day Excursion Hull-Chester; 1934 Cheap Tickets Wells/Wrexham; plus seven instructional booklets dated 1929-1947.  (9)  £10

658     BR diesel Type 4 Casualty Reports for locos D1/5/6/7 Derby 1960, plus drawings and build details for type 4 classes and four other types, also press release “1,000th Railcar Built at Derby” 9pp with photos 1959, and three booklets BR Facts & Figures 1952/3/5.  (11)  £10

659     LMSR/LNER/BR 13 shed permits dated 1930s/40s/50s, plus BR 1951 handbill “Tour of Crewe Works,” also book “Century of Progress,” “History of Derby Works” by Radford 1976, 56pp, and two BR 1950s Loco/Rolling Stock Exhibition booklets.  (17)  £15

660     SR.  7 headed letters of correspondence to R.E.L. Maunsell’s office at Waterloo relating to various items of operational interest.  Several interesting signatures noted including Stanier, Gresley, etc.  Includes a brochure for treatment system for boilers.  Dated 1920s and 1930s.  (7)  £30

661     GWR ITEMS:  System Map in pocket size envelope; scale for calculating charges for traffic; Alterations to the General Appendix (No. 12); London Division notice showing arrangements during fog; Rates for Conveyance of Parcels from London; Passenger Excess Fare Regulations; Carmen’s Delivery Sheet; The King of Railway Locomotives (torn).  Dated 1926-1940.  (8)  £10

662     LNER ITEMS: Wagon Label Meat or Shed Goods (creased); Wrong Line Forms “B” and “C”; Parcel Arrangements from Sheffield; Pocket TT Manor Park – London (poor); “On Either Side” Kings Cross – Scotland; Regulations for Train Signalling; Air Raid Precautions; Coronation Booklet.  Dated 1928 – 1940.  (9)  £10

663     SR ITEMS: Two Employee Accident Forms; LPC GA drawing of 2-6-0 loco (poor); Account of Postage Stamps; Station Parcels book; plus LB&SCR Telegram and memo; Railway Clerks Association Agreement; LMS Country Lorry Services (poor).  (9)  £10

664     BR three typescript page document dated 1950 regarding proposed station renaming on London Midland and Eastern Regions.  (1)  £5

665     PAPERBACK BOOKLET “The Evolution of the Locomotive Engine” by Theodore West (ex-Chief Draughtsman NER).  24 plates, string bound, landscape format, pub. by Dresser & Sons, c.1900.  (1)  £5

666     AMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF RAILWAY SERVANTS booklet “The Railwaymen’s Charter – Reply to Criticisms” by Richard Bell.  Pictorial covers, 24pp, arguing for better benefits for railway workers.  Dated May 1907.  (1)  £10

667     SOUVENIR PAPER NAPKIN for the Royal Visit and Railway Centenary of the Stockton & Darlington Railway 1925.  Shows illustration of “Locomotion.”  Delicate and fragile.  (1)            £30

668     LNWR NORTHERN DIVISION ornate card “Certificate for Passing Examinations in Commercial Subjects (Goods Section) in 1922.”  Coloured design with company name in scroll at top.  10” x 12” VGC.  (1)  £15

669     LNER, SR and GWR.  Collection of shares and share related items including dividend warrants and transfer certificates.  Plus LNER handbill for Evening Excursion to York from Harrogate, July 1939; also LMSR Forms of Examination booklet dated 1934.  (11)  £15

670     RAILWAY PAPERWORK.  A large collection mostly of invoices, waybills, consignment notes, memos etc., form a variety of companies including MR, BR, HR, Wirral, NER, LSWR, Cambrian, MS&LR, LMSR, G&SWR, GCR, CLC, GWR, etc.  (Qty)  £10

671     RAILWAY COMPANY Dividend Warrant documents including GWR, Caledonian, Highland, NBR, SR, Metropolitan and others.  (16)   £15

672     CANADIAN RAILWAYS.  Collection of 21 documents relating to various Canadian Railways including Great Western Railway of Canada, Canada Northern Railway, Quebec & Lake St John Railway, Canadian Pacific Railway, Canadian National Railway, Canada Northern Ontario, etc., including a GWR of Canada 5% perpetual debenture stock receipt/certificate in favour of a James Irving dated February 1874, with various other certificates, etc.  (21)  £5

673     GWR COMPANY 8 items relating to the GWR including 2 Consolidated Guarantee Stock Share Certificates (1 for £4,000 issued in 1938), together with other certificates, etc.  (8)     £10

674     PRE-GROUPING PAPERWORK.  A mixed selection including items from GNR, Rhymney, NSR, NBR, NER, MR, MSJ&AR, LB&SCR, CLC, Scottish North Eastern, L&YR, S&M, Golden Valley, HB&WRJ, K&ESR, Highland, GER, B&ER, Whitehaven Junc., Kirkudbright, Buckinghamshire, Shrewsbury & Potteries Junc., etc., dating from mid to late 1800s, plus six MR handbills dating from 1870s.  (59)  £15

675     GLASGOW PAISLEY AND GREENOCK RAILWAY “Passenger Fares” list dated 20th April 1846 printed on paper pasted onto card.  Some wear and fading commensurate with age and use.  (1)  £10

676     LNER 6” x 8½” hanging card “Parcels for Collection” for hanging in a window when a carter is required to call.  Red print with “winking eye” logo at top.  Cord still attached.  (1)  £10

677     CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS Weekly Train Notice dated 10th – 16th February 1918.  7pp including details of Prisoners of War Special Train working Whittington – Porthywaen.  Rusty staples, faded and fragile, a rare survivor.  (1)  £20

678     CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS Weekly Train Notice dated 15th – 21st September 1918 (wartime issue).  11pp with rusty staples, faded and fragile; plus a Cambrian Railways wagon label Portmadoc – Minffordd dated 1917 in VGC  (2)   £20

679     CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS Weekly Notice No. 19 dated May 8th 1921.  (1)  £5

680     LANCASHIRE & YORKSHIRE RAILWAY Programme of Special Trains & Other Arrangements No. 117 dated 17th October 1885.  23pp, spine split causing several loose pages.  (1)  £10

681     LANCASHIRE & YORKSHIRE RAILWAY Programme of Special Trains & Other Arrangements No. 36 dated April 30th 1887.  17pp, covers dusty.  (1)  £10

682     CALEDONIAN RAILWAY Traffic Department Circular No. 5 for Sections of The Line North of Greenhill.  10pp dated February 1913.  Folded and worn.  (1)  £10

683     BRB.  Selection of TT booklets and circulars dating from 1952 – 1975 including Instructions for Working Royal Trains, Royal Train Notice, etc.  (6)  £15

684     BR (W).  Two Royal Train Notices: No. 40 of 1953 and No. 45 of 1955 both for trains in Wales.  Rusty staples on first example.  (2)  £8

685     BR WORKSHOPS.  17 glossy illustrated leaflets detailing the activities of various BR works including Doncaster, Derby, Crewe, Darlington, etc.  Dated 1952-55, some duplication.  (17) £20

686     BR (S) Two 4pp illustrated leaflets detailing the activities of the works at Eastleigh and Lancing.  Dated 1950.  (2)  £10

687     SR 4pp leaflet: “Mixed Traffic Locomotives – Battle of Britain Class.”  Shows technical details and list of names to be applied to the locomotives.  Dated 1947, Sellotape repairs.  (1)  £10

688     SR Naming Ceremony 4pp brochure for the Merchant Navy class locomotive “Blue Funnel”  named at Waterloo station in April 1945.  (1)  £20

689     SR Naming Ceremony 4pp brochure for the Merchant Navy class locomotive “Belgian Marine”  named at Victoria station in October 1945.  (1)  £20

690     CUNARD WHITE STAR LINE menu from the Farewell Dinner of an RMS “Queen Mary” cruise in November 1951.  2pp ribbon bound card covers showing illustration of the ship.  Some foxing.  (1)  £10

691     CUNARD LINE ITEMS: Queen Mary First Class Accommodation Plan, Atlantic Sailings and Fares booklet, two tie-on and three stick-on luggage labels in envelope, bookmatch.  All c.1963.  (8)  £10

692     MIXED LOT OF RAILWAY EPHEMERA including USA Railroad Share Certificates, various UK railways handbills, etc.  (14)  £5

 

Lots 693-745: SHARE CERTIFICATES AND EARLY RAILWAY PAPERWORK

 

693     ROYSTON & HITCHIN RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £25 share.  Ornate motif down left hand side.  Unissued, counterfoil still attached.  (1)  £20

694     WHARFEDALE RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £15 share dated 1846.  Ornate design with blue underprint, printed seal, vignette of farm animal.  Not cancelled.  VGC.      £20

695     WILTSHIRE RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £20 share dated 1866.  Scrolled title, pink paper, embossed seal.  Not cancelled.  VGC.  (1)   £20

696     TOTTENHAM AND HAMPSTEAD JUNCTION RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for £10 shares dated 1863.  Scrolled title, not cancelled.  VGC.  (1)  £50

697     SCOTTISH NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for Scottish Midland Capital Stock 1865.  Ornate design left hand edge, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

698     SHREWSBURY & BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £9/12/3d share dated 1846.  Attached embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

699     NEWMARKET & CHESTERFORD RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £25 share dated 1846.  Embossed seal, not cancelled.  VGC.  (1)  £40

700     MILFORD HAVEN RAILWAY & ESTATE COMPANY share certificate for 6% preference shares dated 1882.  Ornate title design, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

701     MID WALES RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £10 share dated 1863.  Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled.  VGC.  (1)  £30

702     MANCHESTER & LEEDS RAILWAY COMPANY EXTENSION stock certificate for one £32 share dated 1847.  Embossed seal, not cancelled.  VGC.  £20

703     HULL BARNSLEY & WEST RIDING JUNCTION RAILWAY & DOCK COMPANY certificate for £50 of Consolidated Stock dated 1885.  Ornate scrolled title, orange underprint, stamped “cancelled.”  (1)  £20

704     GREENOCK & AYRSHIRE RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for 30 shares dated 1866.  Green print, written cancellation over signature.  (1)  £20

705     GREAT GRIMSBY AND SHEFFIELD JUNCTION RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £12/10/-d share dated 1846.  Scrolled title, embossed seal, stamped “cancelled.”  (1)  £20

706     GOLDEN VALLEY RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one share dated 1878.  Scrolled title, ornate design down left hand side with vignette of loco.  Orange print, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

707     ELY VALLEY RAILWAY COMPANY Debenture Stock Certificate dated 1873.  Stamped “Cancelled.”  (1)  £20

708     COLNE VALLEY & HALSTEAD RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £10 share dated 1861.  Embossed seal, stamped “Extension.”  Type on rear leaking through to front.  (1)    £30

709     CHARNWOOD FOREST RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £10 share dated 1874.  Ornate design down left hand side, embossed seal, not cancelled.  VGC.  (1)  £30

710     BOSTON NEWARK & SHEFFIELD RAILWAY Script certificate for 5 shares dated 1845.  Orange print, cancelled by clipping top right hand corner (affecting text).  (1)  £20

711     CORK & YOUGHAL RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for £400 preference stock dated 1861.  Blue printing, not cancelled, neat overstamp of return payments.  (1)  £25

712     WATERFORD WEXFORD WICKLOW & DUBLIN RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for £20 share dated 1847.  Coat of arms top centre, attached green seal, not cancelled. (1)  £25

713     CORK BANDON & SOUTH COAST RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for £270 “West Coast Preference Stock” dated 1906.  Embossed seal, not cancelled, green underprint and side embellishment.  (1)  £25

714     LAUDER LIGHT RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for 25 £10 shares dated 1902.  Embossed seal, stamp cancelled.  (1)  £25

715     NORTH WESTERN & MIDLAND DISTRICT AUXILIARY RAILWAYS COMPANY share certificate for 50 £10 shares dated 1888.  Embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

716     WOLVERTON STONY STRATFORD & DISTRICT LIGHT RAILWAYS COMPANY share certificate for 100 £1 shares dated 1887.  Embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

717     EAST & WEST YORKSHIRE UNION RAILWAYS COMPANY share certificate for £711 of debenture stock dated 1926.  Light stamp cancellation.  (1)  £25

718     NORTH SUNDERLAND RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for three £10 shares dated 1898.  Embossed seal, pen cancelled.  (1)  £25

719     KINGS LYNN DOCKS & RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for £50 of “Extension Capital Stock” dated 1885.  Orange print, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

720     BUCKFASTLEIGH TOTNES & SOUTH DEVON RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for £180 of “B Debenture Stock Guaranteed” 1880. Embossed seal, neat punch cancellations. (1)       £22

721     SEVERN & WYE RAILWAY & CANAL COMPANY certificate for one “Guaranteed New Share” dated 1858.  Embossed seal on pink paper, not cancelled.  (1)  £25

722     GUERNSEY RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for eight £5 Preference Shares dated 1910.  Attached red seal (poor), red print, not cancelled, paper foxed and folded.  (1)  £20