SHEFFIELD RAILWAYANA AUCTIONS:
POSTAL AUCTION: JUNE 2003
VENUE:
ON VIEW AT MYERS GROVE SCHOOL SHEFFIELD
VIEWING
DATE: SATURDAY 14th JUNE 2003 FROM 07:00 – 13:30
POSTAL
AUCTION CLOSES: MONDAY 23rd JUNE AT 12:00
TERMS:
“NOT TO EXCEED CHEQUE” MUST ACCOMPANY BIDS. ALLOW FOR POST & PACKING. NO BUYERS PREMIUM
CONTACT:
CHRIS DICKERSON, 4 THE GLEBE, CLAPHAM, BEDFORD MK41 6GA
TELEPHONE:
01234 325341 FAX: 01234 325341 E-MAIL: SRAPOSTALAUCTION@AOL.COM
Return To
Forthcoming Auctions Page
POSTAL BIDDING
FORM CLICK HERE
THE RESULTS OF THE POSTAL
AUCTION WILL BE
KNOWN BY 6:00 p.m. ON MONDAY 23rd JUNE.
YOU MAY TELEPHONE US AT BEDFORD ONLY (01234 325341)
FOR INFORMATION BETWEEN 6:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. ONLY
ON MONDAY 23rd to FRIDAY 27th JUNE
(INCLUSIVE).
PLEASE NOTE: ALL LOTS IN THIS AUCTION CARRY A RESERVE WHICH IS SHOWN IN ITALICS AT THE END OF EACH LOT ENTRY.
551 WEINTHAL L: “The
Story of the Cape to Cairo Railway and River Route 1887-1922.” Vol. 1: The Romance of a Great Project and
How it Materialised; Vol. 2: The Iron Spine and Ribs of Africa; Vol. 3:
Variation of the Main Trunk Route and Feeder Lines in Existence or
Projected. Pub by Pioneer, 1922. 3 Vols with a map and index volume, 727,
510, 454 and 49pp respectively with colour plates, mounted portraits, photos,
maps in dark green half leather/gilt boards, slightly rubbed and bumped, top
edges gilt. Contents good/fine;
map/index volume has a damp stain along bottom of pages, not affecting text or
maps; 11 folding maps in case, but 5 maps are missing. Normally a five volume set, but Vol. 4 is
missing. (4) £500
552 COLBURN Z:
“Locomotive Engineering and the Mechanism of Railways – A Treatise on the
Principles and Construction of the Locomotive Engine.” Complete in two volumes, pub. by William
Collins & Sons in 1871. Casebound
with some rubbing on edges. Spine on
Vol.2 partially detached and damaged.
Some foxing to the plates in Vol. 2.
(2) £150
553 NEELE G.P: “Railway
Reminiscences – Notes of a Railway Superintendent’s Life – Queen’s
Journeys.” 544pp pub. by McCorquodale
in 1904. Some wear, but generally OK. (1) £20
554 CHURTON E: “The
Railroad Book of England.” Hardback,
590pp pub. by the author in 1851.
Rubbed on edges. (1) £20
555 COOLEY T.M. ET AL:
“The Railways of America,” Hardback,
456pp pub. By John Murray in 1890. (1) £10
556 AHRONS E.L: “The
Development of British Locomotive Design.”
Hardback, 233pp pub. by LPC in 1914.
(1) £15
557 PAMBOUR F.M.G: “A
Practical Treatise on Locomotive Engines Upon Railways.” Hardback, 365pp pub. by John Weale in
1836. Cover worn and rubbed. (1) £30
558 SEKON G.A: “A
History of The Great Western Railway.” Hardback,
373pp pub. by Digby Long & Co. in 1895.
Pen annotations. (1) £20
559 WOOD N: “A Practical
Treatise on Rail-roads.” 314pp pub. by
Knight and Lacey in 1825. Rebound into
modern hardback covers. (1) £30
560 STRETTON C.E: “The
History of The Midland Railway.”
Hardback, 358pp pub. by Methven in 1901. Some foxing on end papers.
(1) £20
561 LMSR REPORTS. Bound volume of the Proceedings at AGMs
between 1924 – 1941. Hardback with
title in gold on spine. 400+pp. (1) £15
562 LNWR GAZETTE. Bound volume of Vols. 1 and 2 dated January
1912 – December 1913. 343pp in hardback
covers with title in gold on front and spine.
(1) £20
563 COTTERELL S. &
WILKINSON G.H: “LNWR Locomotives.”
130pp pub. by The Holland Company in 1899. Covers worn with faded spine.
(1) £20
564 CUNEO TERENCE
paperback booklet: “Sheer Nerve.” 46pp
novel by the famous artist and illustrated by him. Pub. by Warne in 1939.
(1) £10
565 GREAT CENTRAL RAILWAY
publication: “Per Rail.” Pictorial, hardback
clothbound covers, 238pp plus index and 3-fold maps. (1) £20
566 HARDBACK BOOK: “Car
Builders’ Cyclopedia” edited by R. Wright.
1352pp, 15th edition dated 1940. Gives details of all the American rolling stock
manufacturers. (1) £20
567 TOMLINSON W.W: “The
North Eastern Railway – It’s Rise and Development.” Hardback with title in gold on front and spine. 820pp, pub. by Andrew Reid & Co in 1914. Owners bookplate. (1) £50
568 FORREST J: “Steam
Tramways.” 122pp plus fold-out
diagrams, pub. by Institution of Civil Engineers in 1885. Rebound into modern hardback covers. (1) £70
569 INSTITUTION OF CIVIL
ENGINEERS. Three volumes of the
Proceedings of the Institution: Vols. 79 (1884-1885); 151 (1902-1903 Pt 1); 167
(1906-1907 Pt 1). Each hardback,
500+pp, ex library. (3) £40
570 HARDING C.F. & EWING
D.D: “Electric Railway Engineering.”
Hardback, 416pp, pub. by McGraw-Hill in 1916. Owners bookplate, pencil annotation on front end paper. (1) £40
571 BLAKE H. & JACKSON W:
“Electric Railway Transportation.”
Hardback, 487pp, pub. by McGraw-Hill in 1917. Minor repairs to binding.
(1) £40
572 THE MODEL ENGINEER AND
ELECTRICIAN. 14 issues issued
between June and October 1924. (14) £10
573 BEAVAN A: “Tube,
Train, Tram & Car.” Hardback, 291pp,
pub. by Routledge in 1903. Ex Royal
Navy library. (1) £50
574 PAPERBACK BOOKLET:
“Traite Pratique de la Construction des Tramway” by D’Adhemar. 99pp, pub. by the Librairie Scientifique
France 1870. Spine repaired, some
foxing. (1) £30
575 DOW G: “Great
Central.” Three volume hardback set of
this definitive work by LPC/Ian Allan, pub. 1959-65. (3) £30
576 HUGHES G: “The
Construction of the Modern Locomotive.”
Hardback, 261pp, pub. by Spon in 1894.
Ex SLS Library. (1) £15
577 BIRD G.F: “The
Locomotives of the Great Northern Railway.”
Hardback, 203pp, pub. by LPC in 1903.
(1) £10
578 HAUT F: “The Early
History of the Electric Locomotive.”
Hardback covers, 16pp plus plates, pub. by the author in 1952. (1) £10
579 RAILWAY PUBLISHING COMPANY
hardback booklet “The Sirhowy Valley and its Railways” by Barrie &
Lee. 36pp, pub. 1940. Small scuff to cover. (1) £10
580 SPOONER C.E: “Narrow
Gauge Railways.” Hardback, 128pp plus
numerous diagrams and plans. Pub. by
Spon in 1871. A little worn, but
OK. (1) £100
581 HARDBACK BOOKLET:
“Ueber Stassenbahnen und Eisenbahnen in Stadten” by A. Burkeli. 98pp pub. in 1865 with text in German. Appears to be about railways and tramways in
Switzerland. (1) £20
582 FAIRLIE R.F: “The
Battle of the Gauges Renewed 1872.”
Hardback, 147pp plus plates and diagrams, pub. by Effingham Wilson in
1872. (1) £40
583 WEINER L: “Passenger
Tickets.” Paperback, 300+pp pub. by The
Railway Gazette c.1930s. Spine poor and
covers loose. (1) £30
584 RCH HANDBOOK OF STATIONS
dated 1925. Green clothbound hardback
covers with title in gold on front.
715pp. (1) £40
585 S. COTTERELL
compiled handbook of Railway Publications Available at Edward Baker’s in
Birmingham. Hardback with title and
vignette in gold on front. 128pp plus
92pp supplement dated 1893. Bindings a
little loose. (1) £20
586 DALRYMPLE-HAY AND JENKIN:
“Waterloo and City Railway and Electrical Equipment of the W&CR.” Paperback, 158pp plus plates, pub. by the
Institute of Civil Engineers in 1900.
Covers a little worn. (1) £15
587 HAMILTON-ELLIS C:
“Highland Engines and Their Work.”
Hardback, 117pp pub. LPC in 1930.
Small stains on cover. (1) £20
588 STEEL W.L: “The
History of The London & North Western Railway.” Hardback, 502pp pub. by The Railway & Travel Monthly in
1914. Covers a little rubbed on
edges. (1) £30
589 HAMILTON-ELLIS C:
“The Engineer Corporal” with illustrations by T. Cuneo. Story of the American Civil War. Paperback, 224pp pub. by OUP 1940. Some wear and foxing. (1) £10
590 HARDBACK BOOK:
“Locomotives of The Great Southern Railways of Ireland” by SJW. 77pp pub. by Stockwell in 1937. Marks to front end paper. (1) £15
591 HARDBACK BOOKLET:
“Die Ludwigsbahn - Die Erte Deusche Eisenbahn” by F. Schulz. 62pp pub. in Leipzig in 1935. Text in German. (1) £10
592 YOUNG R: “Timothy
Hackworth and The Locomotive.” Hardback
with worn dustjacket, 406pp pub. by LPC in 1923. (1) £15
593 LEWIN H.G: “Early
British Railways.” Hardback with worn
dustjacket, 202pp plus maps, pub. by LPC in 1925. (1) £25
594 SEKON G: “Locomotion
in Victorian London.” Hardback, 211pp
pub. by OUP 1938. (1) £20
595 LEWIN H.G: “The
Railway Mania and its Aftermath 1845-1852.”
Hardback in poor dustjacket, 500pp plus maps, pub. by The Railway
Gazette in 1936. (1) £30
596 BARCLAY-HARVEY M:
“History of the Great North of Scotland Railway.” Hardback, 222pp pub. by LPC in 1940. (1) £25
597 RUSH R.W: “The
Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway and it’s Locomotives 1846-1923.” Hardback, 154pp, pub. by Railway World Ltd
in 1949. (1) £25
598 RIMEL R.J: “History
of The Barry Railway Company 1884-1921.”
Hardback with title in gold on front.
131pp plus map pub. by the railway in 1923. (1) £80
599 DODSON & BELCHER:
“Scenery of The Whitby & Pickering Railway.” Hardback, 115pp pub. by Longman in 1836. Some wear and foxing, but good for age. (1) £70
600 FABER & FABER Publishers. Three hardback books of transport related
cartoons by Emett: “Sidings & Suchlike” (1948); “The Forgotten Tramcar”
(1952); “Buffers End” (1949). Dust
jacket torn on last example. (3) £30
601 LARGE SIZE HARDBACK BOOK:
“Maatschappij tot Exploitatie van Staatsspoorwegen 1863-1913.” Landscape format, 200+pp detailing the
history and growth of the Dutch railways.
Text in Dutch. Pub. c.1913. (1) £35
602 BOUND VOLUME of 25
Southern England area Acts of Parliament published between 1846 –1926. Nicely bound in cloth bound hardback covers
with title in gold on spine. VGC. (1) £100
603 IRISH RAILWAY RECORD
SOCIETY. Bound Volume of the
Society Journal Vol. 1 1947-1949. 150+
typescript pages in hardback, clothbound covers. (1) £20
604 WALTER HILL published hardback volume of official Lodging &
Hotel Guides entitled “The Holidays 1903 – Where to Stay and What to See.” Appears to
be a bound volume of guides from GWR, LNWR, MR, GNR, GCR, and GER for that year
with original paperback covers bound in.
Some annotation and a couple of tatty pages, cover a little loose. (1) £38
605 GLASGOW & SOUTH
WESTERN RAILWAY official hardback publication: “To The Land O’Burns and The
G&SWR” dated 1899. 72pp, blue cloth
covers edged with tartan, cover detached, one or two loose pages and signs of
damp. (1) £24
606 HARDBACK BOOK: “The
Midland Railway” by F.S. Williams, 4th edition, 1878. 687pp in blue cloth boards with gold
titles. Superintendents Dept., Derby
official copy. Slight wear to spine,
dusty end papers. (1) £25
607 TREACY E: “Steam
Up.” Hardback with dustjacket, 80pp
pub. by Ian Allan c. late 1940s. Eric
Treacy’s first book. VGC. (1) £15
608 GIFFORD C.T: “Each a
Glimpse.” Hardback with dustwrapper,
100pp pub. by Ian Allan in 1970.
VGC. (1) £50
609 WESTON D: “The
Weston Collection.” Hardback, part
leather trimmed covers with title in gold on spine. Limited edition, pub. by New Cavendish Books in 1978. Marks on rear cover. (1) £15
610 DEHARME E: “Les
Merveilles de la Locomotion.” 308pp
pub. in Paris in 1874. 77 wood engraved
illustrations in rebound blue cloth hardback boards. (1) £10
611 DENDY MARSHALL C.F:
“Two Essays in Early Locomotive History.”
Hardback, 120pp pub. by LPC in 1928.
(1) £20
612 RAYNAR WILSON H:
“Mechanical Railway Signalling.”
Hardback, 193pp, pub. by The Railway Engineer c.1910. (1) £15
613 RAILWAY YEAR BOOK
for 1913. Hardback, 372pp plus
adverts. Packed with information on
each UK railway company. Worn, some
maps torn and detached. (1) £12
614 RAILWAY YEAR BOOK
for 1919. Hardback, 360pp plus
adverts. Packed with information on
each UK railway company. Spine faded. (1) £12
615 BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY
MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1896. Hardback with title in gold on front and
spine, 666pp, plus fold-out maps (one torn).
Covers rubbed. (1) £20
616 BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY
MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1908. Hardback with title in gold on front and
spine, 659pp, plus fold-out maps.
(1) £20
617 CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE
TO THE GER. 11th edition
dated 1913. Hardback, 406pp plus
maps. (1) £25
618 CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE
TO THE GER. Hardback, 394pp plus
maps, dated 1904. Worn. (1) £10
619 CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE
TO THE MIDLAND RAILWAY. 18th
edition, dated 1903. Hardback, 474pp plus maps. Covers worn. (1) £20
620 CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE
TO THE SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY, 1892.
Hardback, 336pp plus many advert pages and complete with maps (one
torn). VGC otherwise. (1) £30
621 CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE
TO THE GNR. 10th edition
dated 1913, hardback, 446pp plus adverts.
Binding a little loose. (1) £28
622 CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE
TO THE MIDLAND RAILWAY. Card
covers, 376pp plus adverts, no maps, dated 1890. Ex library, taped spine, well worn. (1) £10
623 CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE
TO THE LNWR. Yellow card covers,
420pp plus maps, dated 1903. Spine poor
and bindings loose. (1) £10
624 ENGLISH ELECTRIC
official publication “Diesel Electric Traction Equipments.” Landscape format, 200+pp, fully illustrated
in clothbound hardback covers, issued c.1950s.
Details of the various products of the company. (1) £30
625 ENGLISH ELECTRIC
official publication “Electric Rolling Stock.”
Landscape format, 300+pp, fully illustrated in clothbound hardback
covers, issued c.1950s. Details various
products of the company. (1) £30
626 BRB (E) Withdrawal
of Passenger Services document for services Peterborough – Spalding – Boston,
Firsby – Grimsby, Willoughby – Mablethorpe, Lincoln Central – Skegness (via
Midville). 100+ typescript pages, dated
October 1967. (1) £15
627 BTC (E) Proposal
Document for the Withdrawal of Stopping Passenger Services GN/GE Joint Line
Doncaster – March. 20+ typescript
pages, dated December 1960; plus DoT publication: “Railway Construction and
Operation Requirements – Level Crossings” 56pp, 1981. (2) £15
628 BR. Six typescript documents: Proposed Closure
of Kelvedon/Tiptree Branch; Proposed Withdrawal of Passenger Service Bury St
Edmunds – Long Melford; Upwell Tramway Closure Proposal; GN Suburban
Electrification Proposal; GN Suburban Proposed Carriage Diagrams; Market for
Passenger Train Services Between London – Cambridge. All dated 1960s. (6) £10
629 ACT OF PARLIAMENT
for making and maintaining a Railway or Tramroad from the Town of Liverpool to
the Town of Manchester etc. dated 1826; also a further Act dated 1827 for
amending and enlarging the 1826 Act.
(2) £30
630 CARDIFF RAILWAY “Arrivals
at East Dock” book dated 1900. 200+pp
of written notes listing shipping arrivals at the dock. Leather bound hardback covers with title on
spine and front. Some wear. (1) £40
631 CARDIFF RAILWAY/BUTE
DOCKS: 3 ledger type, foolscap size
books, 1 showing traffic statistics of the railway, the other 2 statistics of
the docks. Each contains handwritten
notes mostly relating to the traffic through the docks. All dated in the 1890s. (3)
£30
632 VULCAN MAGAZINE 54 issues
of the “in house” magazine of the Vulcan Foundry, Newton-le-Willows: Vol. 1
Spring 1948–Vol. 5 No. 6 Summer 1961 (continuous run). (54)
£40
633 SR MAGAZINE. 26 issues of the quarterly magazine “Over
the Points” issued between December 1932 – April 1940. (26)
£50
634 REPORT of the Visit
by Mr Bauer to American Railways 1937-38 organised by the RRS. Large sized, 56 typescript pages. (1) £20
635 BOUND VOLUME of
eight issues of the Ian Allan publication “Titans of The Track.” Pub. 1940s.
(1) £10
636 BOUND VOLUME of 15
issues of the Ian Allan publication “My Best Railway Photographs.” Pub. 1940s.
A.B. Macleod’s copy. (1) £10
637 MIDLAND RAILWAY
large sized 9pp booklet: “Description and Performances of 3-cylinder Compound
Passenger Locomotives – W.M. Smith’s System.”
Reprint of an article in Engineering, February/March 1903. Folded.
(1) £24
638 GWR “Telegraph Line
Clear” Book for Double & Single Lines from the signal cabin at Little Mill
station. Used by the signalman to
record the times of the passage of trains through the signalling section. Foolscap size, 100pp, all duly completed
between June – October 1892. Spine
missing and cover detached. (1) £10
639 LSWR Accounts Book
showing details of bills sent out for work completed by the company during the
1920s. 200+pp duly completed. Foolscap size with hardback covers. (1) £10
640 LNER file including
most, if not all, circulars, rates and advices at Spean Bridge Station (West
Highland Line) between December 1927 – November 1948 (i.e. most of the LNER’s
tenure). A lot of circulars etc. An interesting history of transactions and
transfers at this well-known location. (1) £20
641 KENT & EAST SUSSEX
RAILWAY Signalbox Register Book for Biddenden station. Most pages duly completed and dated
1914. Used condition. (1) £15
642 NATIONAL & VULCAN
ENGINEERING Insurance Group Certificates for Locomotive 4472 “Flying
Scotsman” dated January 1969: (i) Boiler Form No. 2 Annual Loco Boiler
Inspection and Repair Report for Boiler No. 27020; (ii) Specification Card Form
No. 3 for Loco 4472 owned by AF Pegler & Flying Scotsman USA Ltd. Both forms unframed and complete with all
original signatures of approval etc., the inspection having been completed at Hunslet
Engineering Works, Leeds, prior to the famous tour of USA and Canada in
1969-70. Both forms 13” x 9½” unframed
and in VGC. (2) £20
643 LB&SCR “Table of
Distances” dated November 1881.
Landscape format, 36pp of maps and tables. Covers worn, spine taped.
(1) £45
644 BRITISH TRANSPORT HOTELS. A file of Sale Documents for the disposal of
21 hotels by public tender. Contains
glossy illustrated cards, one for each hotel, giving particulars of turnover,
etc., issued c.1982. Plus 21 10” x 8”
B&W official photos of the hotels.
(1) £20
645 HARDBACK BOOKLET:
“Platelaying in Theory and Practice” by J. Kirwan (Ex-Caledonian Railway),
24pp, pub. by New Ferry circa early 1900s.
(1) £5
646 NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE
CO. Disbound (no covers) Locomotive
Magazine supplement of 1912 – Locomotives for Indian Railways by NBL. 36 plates.
(1) £5
647 GWR. A set of officially published coloured
prints numbered 1 – 10 (except number 2) sold at the GWR stand at the Wembley
Exhibition in 1924/25. Commissioned by
Sir Felix Pole to raise funds for the Dockers Settlement Appeal Fund.
(9) £80
648 LANCASHIRE &
YORKSHIRE RAILWAY rule book size hardback booklet “Questions for Enginemen
Etc.” 44pp plus several fold-out
diagrams, pub. 1921. (1) £10
649 NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE
RAILWAY Report of the Directors together with the Statement of Accounts
& Statistical Returns for the Year Ended 31st December
1921. 16pp, folio type, including double paged map. (1) £10
650 JAPANESE NATIONAL
RAILWAYS. Three coloured brochures:
Night Expresses Sakura – Asakaze – Hayabusa; Electric Expresses Tokyo – Osaka;
Diesel Express Hatsukari (Tokyo – Aomori), all issued early 1960s. Text in English. (3) £10
651 MINISTRY OF SUPPLY
Guide to the 2-8-0 Austerity Engine & Tender – Brief Description with Hints
on Maintenance and Repair. Foolscap
size, card covers, 84 typescript pages, dated June 1944. (1) £15
652 MORTON’S ILLUSTRATED
GUIDE TO THE GER. Yellow paperback
covers showing Liverpool Street station.
72pp dated 1885. (1) £15
653 PARLIAMENTARY REPORT:
“Observations of the Report of The Gauge Commissioners” dated 1846. Foolscap sized, 48pp. (1) £10
654 MODEL RAILWAY CATALOGUES. 9 model catalogues including Meccano,
Ellemsee (Leeds Model Co), Bassett Lowke, etc.
Most date from the 1950s. (9) £10
655 SR. Selection of mostly Southern Railway items
including Superannuation Fund Rules, Alterations and Additions to the WTT
Supplements, Revised Engine Head Codes, Road Box Working, various instructions
booklets, etc. (12) £10
656 LMSR. Large quantity of ERO forms in pads and
quantity of loose forms. (Qty) £15
657 LNER. Two handbills: 1932 ½-day Excursion
Hull-Chester; 1934 Cheap Tickets Wells/Wrexham; plus seven instructional
booklets dated 1929-1947. (9) £10
658 BR diesel Type 4
Casualty Reports for locos D1/5/6/7 Derby 1960, plus drawings and build details
for type 4 classes and four other types, also press release “1,000th
Railcar Built at Derby” 9pp with photos 1959, and three booklets BR Facts &
Figures 1952/3/5. (11) £10
659 LMSR/LNER/BR 13 shed
permits dated 1930s/40s/50s, plus BR 1951 handbill “Tour of Crewe Works,” also
book “Century of Progress,” “History of Derby Works” by Radford 1976, 56pp, and
two BR 1950s Loco/Rolling Stock Exhibition booklets. (17) £15
660 SR. 7 headed letters of correspondence to R.E.L.
Maunsell’s office at Waterloo relating to various items of operational
interest. Several interesting
signatures noted including Stanier, Gresley, etc. Includes a brochure for treatment system for boilers. Dated 1920s and 1930s. (7) £30
661 GWR ITEMS: System Map in pocket size envelope; scale
for calculating charges for traffic; Alterations to the General Appendix (No.
12); London Division notice showing arrangements during fog; Rates for
Conveyance of Parcels from London; Passenger Excess Fare Regulations; Carmen’s
Delivery Sheet; The King of Railway Locomotives (torn). Dated 1926-1940. (8) £10
662 LNER ITEMS: Wagon
Label Meat or Shed Goods (creased); Wrong Line Forms “B” and “C”; Parcel
Arrangements from Sheffield; Pocket TT Manor Park – London (poor); “On Either
Side” Kings Cross – Scotland; Regulations for Train Signalling; Air Raid
Precautions; Coronation Booklet. Dated
1928 – 1940. (9) £10
663 SR ITEMS: Two
Employee Accident Forms; LPC GA drawing of 2-6-0 loco (poor); Account of
Postage Stamps; Station Parcels book; plus LB&SCR Telegram and memo;
Railway Clerks Association Agreement; LMS Country Lorry Services (poor). (9) £10
664 BR three typescript
page document dated 1950 regarding proposed station renaming on London Midland
and Eastern Regions. (1) £5
665 PAPERBACK BOOKLET
“The Evolution of the Locomotive Engine” by Theodore West (ex-Chief Draughtsman
NER). 24 plates, string bound,
landscape format, pub. by Dresser & Sons, c.1900. (1) £5
666 AMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF
RAILWAY SERVANTS booklet “The Railwaymen’s Charter – Reply to Criticisms”
by Richard Bell. Pictorial covers,
24pp, arguing for better benefits for railway workers. Dated May 1907. (1) £10
667 SOUVENIR PAPER NAPKIN
for the Royal Visit and Railway Centenary of the Stockton & Darlington
Railway 1925. Shows illustration of
“Locomotion.” Delicate and
fragile. (1) £30
668 LNWR NORTHERN DIVISION
ornate card “Certificate for Passing Examinations in Commercial Subjects (Goods
Section) in 1922.” Coloured design with
company name in scroll at top. 10” x
12” VGC. (1) £15
669 LNER, SR and GWR. Collection of shares and share related items
including dividend warrants and transfer certificates. Plus LNER handbill for Evening Excursion to
York from Harrogate, July 1939; also LMSR Forms of Examination booklet dated
1934. (11) £15
670 RAILWAY PAPERWORK. A large collection mostly of invoices,
waybills, consignment notes, memos etc., form a variety of companies including MR,
BR, HR, Wirral, NER, LSWR, Cambrian, MS&LR, LMSR, G&SWR, GCR, CLC, GWR,
etc. (Qty) £10
671 RAILWAY COMPANY Dividend
Warrant documents including GWR, Caledonian, Highland, NBR, SR, Metropolitan
and others. (16) £15
672 CANADIAN RAILWAYS. Collection of 21 documents relating to
various Canadian Railways including Great Western Railway of Canada, Canada
Northern Railway, Quebec & Lake St John Railway, Canadian Pacific Railway,
Canadian National Railway, Canada Northern Ontario, etc., including a GWR of
Canada 5% perpetual debenture stock receipt/certificate in favour of a James
Irving dated February 1874, with various other certificates, etc. (21)
£5
673 GWR COMPANY 8 items
relating to the GWR including 2 Consolidated Guarantee Stock Share Certificates
(1 for £4,000 issued in 1938), together with other certificates, etc. (8) £10
674 PRE-GROUPING PAPERWORK. A mixed selection including items from GNR,
Rhymney, NSR, NBR, NER, MR, MSJ&AR, LB&SCR, CLC, Scottish North
Eastern, L&YR, S&M, Golden Valley, HB&WRJ, K&ESR, Highland,
GER, B&ER, Whitehaven Junc., Kirkudbright, Buckinghamshire, Shrewsbury
& Potteries Junc., etc., dating from mid to late 1800s, plus six MR
handbills dating from 1870s. (59) £15
675 GLASGOW PAISLEY AND
GREENOCK RAILWAY “Passenger Fares” list dated 20th April 1846
printed on paper pasted onto card. Some
wear and fading commensurate with age and use.
(1) £10
676 LNER 6” x 8½”
hanging card “Parcels for Collection” for hanging in a window when a carter is
required to call. Red print with
“winking eye” logo at top. Cord still
attached. (1) £10
677 CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS
Weekly Train Notice dated 10th – 16th February 1918. 7pp including details of Prisoners of War
Special Train working Whittington – Porthywaen. Rusty staples, faded and fragile, a rare survivor. (1) £20
678 CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS
Weekly Train Notice dated 15th – 21st September 1918
(wartime issue). 11pp with rusty
staples, faded and fragile; plus a Cambrian Railways wagon label Portmadoc –
Minffordd dated 1917 in VGC (2) £20
679 CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS
Weekly Notice No. 19 dated May 8th 1921. (1) £5
680 LANCASHIRE &
YORKSHIRE RAILWAY Programme of Special Trains & Other Arrangements No.
117 dated 17th October 1885.
23pp, spine split causing several loose pages. (1) £10
681 LANCASHIRE &
YORKSHIRE RAILWAY Programme of Special Trains & Other Arrangements No.
36 dated April 30th 1887.
17pp, covers dusty. (1) £10
682 CALEDONIAN RAILWAY
Traffic Department Circular No. 5 for Sections of The Line North of
Greenhill. 10pp dated February
1913. Folded and worn. (1) £10
683 BRB. Selection of TT booklets and circulars
dating from 1952 – 1975 including Instructions for Working Royal Trains, Royal
Train Notice, etc. (6) £15
684 BR (W). Two Royal Train Notices: No. 40 of 1953 and
No. 45 of 1955 both for trains in Wales.
Rusty staples on first example.
(2) £8
685 BR WORKSHOPS. 17 glossy illustrated leaflets detailing the
activities of various BR works including Doncaster, Derby, Crewe, Darlington,
etc. Dated 1952-55, some
duplication. (17) £20
686 BR (S) Two 4pp
illustrated leaflets detailing the activities of the works at Eastleigh and
Lancing. Dated 1950. (2) £10
687 SR 4pp leaflet:
“Mixed Traffic Locomotives – Battle of Britain Class.” Shows technical details and list of names to
be applied to the locomotives. Dated
1947, Sellotape repairs. (1) £10
688 SR Naming Ceremony
4pp brochure for the Merchant Navy class locomotive “Blue Funnel” named at Waterloo station in April
1945. (1) £20
689 SR Naming Ceremony
4pp brochure for the Merchant Navy class locomotive “Belgian Marine” named at Victoria station in October
1945. (1) £20
690 CUNARD WHITE STAR LINE
menu from the Farewell Dinner of an RMS “Queen Mary” cruise in November
1951. 2pp ribbon bound card covers
showing illustration of the ship. Some
foxing. (1) £10
691 CUNARD LINE ITEMS:
Queen Mary First Class Accommodation Plan, Atlantic Sailings and Fares booklet,
two tie-on and three stick-on luggage labels in envelope, bookmatch. All c.1963.
(8) £10
692 MIXED LOT OF RAILWAY
EPHEMERA including USA Railroad Share Certificates, various UK railways
handbills, etc. (14) £5
693 ROYSTON & HITCHIN
RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £25 share. Ornate motif down left hand side. Unissued, counterfoil still attached. (1) £20
694 WHARFEDALE RAILWAY
COMPANY certificate for one £15 share dated 1846. Ornate design with blue underprint, printed seal, vignette of
farm animal. Not cancelled. VGC. £20
695 WILTSHIRE RAILWAY
COMPANY certificate for one £20 share dated 1866. Scrolled title, pink paper, embossed seal. Not cancelled. VGC. (1) £20
696 TOTTENHAM AND HAMPSTEAD
JUNCTION RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for £10 shares dated 1863. Scrolled title, not cancelled. VGC.
(1) £50
697 SCOTTISH NORTH EASTERN
RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for Scottish Midland Capital Stock 1865. Ornate design left hand edge, embossed seal,
not cancelled. (1) £25
698 SHREWSBURY &
BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £9/12/3d share dated
1846. Attached embossed seal, not
cancelled. (1) £25
699 NEWMARKET &
CHESTERFORD RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £25 share dated 1846. Embossed seal, not cancelled. VGC.
(1) £40
700 MILFORD HAVEN RAILWAY
& ESTATE COMPANY share certificate for 6% preference shares dated
1882. Ornate title design, embossed
seal, not cancelled. (1) £25
701 MID WALES RAILWAY
COMPANY certificate for one £10 share dated 1863. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled. VGC.
(1) £30
702 MANCHESTER & LEEDS
RAILWAY COMPANY EXTENSION stock certificate for one £32 share dated
1847. Embossed seal, not
cancelled. VGC. £20
703 HULL BARNSLEY & WEST
RIDING JUNCTION RAILWAY & DOCK COMPANY certificate for £50 of
Consolidated Stock dated 1885. Ornate
scrolled title, orange underprint, stamped “cancelled.” (1) £20
704 GREENOCK & AYRSHIRE
RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for 30 shares dated 1866. Green print, written cancellation over signature. (1) £20
705 GREAT GRIMSBY AND
SHEFFIELD JUNCTION RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £12/10/-d share
dated 1846. Scrolled title, embossed
seal, stamped “cancelled.” (1) £20
706 GOLDEN VALLEY RAILWAY
COMPANY certificate for one share dated 1878. Scrolled title, ornate design down left hand side with vignette
of loco. Orange print, embossed seal,
not cancelled. (1) £25
707 ELY VALLEY RAILWAY
COMPANY Debenture Stock Certificate dated 1873. Stamped “Cancelled.”
(1) £20
708 COLNE VALLEY & HALSTEAD
RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £10 share dated 1861. Embossed seal, stamped “Extension.” Type on rear leaking through to front. (1) £30
709 CHARNWOOD FOREST RAILWAY
COMPANY certificate for one £10 share dated 1874. Ornate design down left hand side, embossed seal, not
cancelled. VGC. (1) £30
710 BOSTON NEWARK &
SHEFFIELD RAILWAY Script certificate for 5 shares dated 1845. Orange print, cancelled by clipping top
right hand corner (affecting text).
(1) £20
711 CORK & YOUGHAL
RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for £400 preference stock dated
1861. Blue printing, not cancelled,
neat overstamp of return payments.
(1) £25
712 WATERFORD WEXFORD
WICKLOW & DUBLIN RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for £20 share dated
1847. Coat of arms top centre, attached
green seal, not cancelled. (1) £25
713 CORK BANDON & SOUTH
COAST RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for £270 “West Coast Preference
Stock” dated 1906. Embossed seal, not
cancelled, green underprint and side embellishment. (1) £25
714 LAUDER LIGHT RAILWAY
COMPANY share certificate for 25 £10 shares dated 1902. Embossed seal, stamp cancelled. (1) £25
715 NORTH WESTERN &
MIDLAND DISTRICT AUXILIARY RAILWAYS COMPANY share certificate for 50 £10
shares dated 1888. Embossed seal, not
cancelled. (1) £25
716 WOLVERTON STONY
STRATFORD & DISTRICT LIGHT RAILWAYS COMPANY share certificate for 100
£1 shares dated 1887. Embossed seal,
not cancelled. (1) £25
717 EAST & WEST
YORKSHIRE UNION RAILWAYS COMPANY share certificate for £711 of debenture
stock dated 1926. Light stamp
cancellation. (1) £25
718 NORTH SUNDERLAND RAILWAY
COMPANY certificate for three £10 shares dated 1898. Embossed seal, pen cancelled. (1) £25
719 KINGS LYNN DOCKS &
RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for £50 of “Extension Capital Stock” dated
1885. Orange print, not cancelled. (1) £25
720 BUCKFASTLEIGH TOTNES
& SOUTH DEVON RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for £180 of “B Debenture
Stock Guaranteed” 1880. Embossed seal, neat punch cancellations. (1) £22
721 SEVERN & WYE RAILWAY
& CANAL COMPANY certificate for one “Guaranteed New Share” dated
1858. Embossed seal on pink paper, not
cancelled. (1) £25
722 GUERNSEY RAILWAY COMPANY
certificate for eight £5 Preference Shares dated 1910. Attached red seal (poor), red print, not cancelled,
paper foxed and folded. (1) £20