SHEFFIELD RAILWAYANA POSTAL AUCTION

DECEMBER 2002

 

CLOSING DATE FOR BIDS: MONDAY 16th DECEMBER AT NOON

 

PLEASE NOTE:  A “NOT TO EXCEED” CHEQUE MUST ACCOMPANY YOUR BIDS

 IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  

ADDRESS FOR COMPLETED BIDDING FORMS:

 

  4 THE GLEBE

CLAPHAM

BEDFORD

MK41 6GA

 

TELEPHONE/FAX/VOICE MAIL: 01234 325341

 

E-MAIL: SRAPostalAuction@aol.com

 

 

ALL LOTS WILL BE DISPLAYED AT MYERS GROVE SCHOOL,

  STANNINGTON,

 SHEFFIELD

FROM 7:30 am – 3:00 pm ON SATURDAY 7th DECEMBER 2002

 

RETURN TO DECEMBER HOME PAGE

RETURN TO SITE HOME PAGE

RETURN TO FORTHCOMING AUCTIONS PAGE

 

POSTAL BIDDING FORM CLICK HERE

 

 

THE RESULTS OF THE POSTAL AUCTION WILL BE

 KNOWN BY 6:00 p.m. ON MONDAY 16th DECEMBER.

  YOU MAY TELEPHONE US AT BEDFORD ONLY (01234 325341)

 FOR INFORMATION BETWEEN 6:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. ONLY

 ON MONDAY to FRIDAY 16th to 20th DECEMBER (INCLUSIVE).

 

 

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE: ALL LOTS IN THIS AUCTION CARRY A RESERVE WHICH IS SHOWN IN ITALICS AT THE END OF EACH LOT ENTRY.

 

551       CLARK AND COLBURN: “Recent Practice in The Locomotive Engine.”  Large size, part leather bound, hardback, 84pp, plus many plates, pub. by Blackie & Son in 1860.  Good condition.  A rare book.  (1)    £250

552       GASQUOINE CP: “The Story of The Cambrian.”  157pp, pub. locally in 1922.  (1)         £30

553       BOURNE’S “London & Birmingham Railway.”  The David & Charles reprint of this large volume published in 1970.  (1) £15

554       BENNETT AR: “The Chronicles of Boulton’s Siding.” 272pp, hardback, pub. by LPC in 1927.  Spine faded.  (1) £35

555       NEWCOMEN SOCIETY.  Four volumes of transactions, each 200+pp: Vol. 19 1938-39; Vol. 22 1941-42; Vol. 25 1945-47; Vol. 26 1947-49.  (4)       £20

556       GRINLING CHARLES:  “The History of the Great Northern Railway.”  Hardback, 429pp, pub. by Methven in 1898.  Covers worn, contents sound.  (1)            £20

557       LEWIN H:  “The Railway Mania and its Aftermath.”  Hardback, 483pp plus fold-out maps, pub. by Railway Gazette in 1936.  (1)                    £10

558       MACLEAN JS: “The Locomotives of the NER.”  Hardback, clothbound covers with title and locomotive illustration on front in gold, 142pp pub. by R Robinson & Co c.1906.  VGC. (1)            £40

559       PEARCE HIGGINS SH: “The Wantage Tramway.”  158pp hardback with dustwrapper, pub. by Abbey Press in 1958.  Dustwrapper a little chipped.  (1)             £15

560       NORMINGTON T:  “The Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway.”  375pp, hardback, title and map in gold on cover, pub. by John Heywood in 1898.  (1)                 £20

561       CORMACK & STEVENSON: “Highland Railway Locomotives” Vols. I and 2.  160pp and 173pp hardback, pub. by RCTS in 1988 and 1990.  Laminated board covers.  (2)       £15

562       HARDBACK BOOKS: Uniform set of three volumes of Thomas Aleksandr published “Locomotive Works List” covering Manning Wardle, Hudswell Clarke, EB Wilson.  95-368pp, laminated board covers, pub. 1982.  Some fading to covers.  (3)                    £30

563       GROVES N: “Great Northern Locomotive History” four volume set.  Each volume 120pp-310pp in laminated boards, pub. by RCTS in 1986-1992.  (4) £30

564       McGOWAN GRADON W: “History of the Furness Railway 1846-1923.”  109pp hardback, pub. by the author in 1946.  (1)                        £10

565       THE TIMES NEWSPAPER published hardback book with dustwrapper “LMS Railway Centenary.”  199pp pub. 1938.  Some foxing, dustwrapper worn.  (1)        £10

566       WILLIAMS FREDERICK S: “The Midland Railway” 3rd edition 1877.  686pp, brown board covers, the spine titled in gold.  Good, used condition.  (1)                       £10

567       RAILWAY ADVENTURE by LTC Rolt, 1st edition pub. 1953 by Constable with limited print run.  VGC but no dust jacket.  This edition very different to subsequent reprints and later editions.  (1)                  £15

568       FESTINIOG RAILWAY REVIVAL by PB Whitehouse, pub. 1963 by Ian Allan to coincide with centenary of steam working on the railway.  Hardback, worn dust jacket.  (1)   £10

569       REYNOLDS M: “Locomotive-Engine Driving.”  Hardback, 258pp pub. by Crosby Lockwood & Co. in 1878.  Covers rubbed and worn.  (1)      £10

570       GNR large sized official publication: “Illustrations of Wagon Stock.” Approx. 50 pages of photo illustrations of all the different types of wagons in use by the company.  Hardback covers with title in gold on front.  Well worn condition with tape repairs to the edge of many pages.  Dated 1906.  A rare opportunity to obtain such an item.  (1)         £100

571       GCR official publication “Per Rail” complete with its 3 fold-out coloured maps, dated 1913.  Covers a little worn.  (1)        £20

572       COTTERELL & WILKINSON: “Locomotives of the LNWR” Parts 1 – 7 (Part 5 missing).  Each paperback, 18pp, pub. by Holland & Co c.1900.  (6)            £30

573       MORTON’S GNR Tourist Guide “Great Northern Railway & East Coast Route to Scotland” dated 1879.  34pp in blue lettered illustrated paper covers.  Black tape spine repair.  (1)            £30

574       STEEL WILFRED L: “The History of the LNWR.” Hardback, clothbound covers with title in gold on front, 502pp, pub. by Railway & Travel Monthly in 1914.  (1)      £30

575       SEKON GA: “History of the South Eastern Railway.”  40pp, hardback, ex-Railway Club Library copy.  (1)          £5

576       SR published hardback book: “A History of the Southern Railway” by CF Dendy Marshall.  708pp pub. 1936.  Spine and part of cover a little faded.  (1) £15

577       DAVIES WJK: “French Minor Railways.”  142pp, hardback with dustwrapper, pub. by David & Charles in 1965.  (1)                 £10

578       MR and LMSR.  Large volume (scrapbook style) of correspondence, mostly relating to station operations in the Bradford area.  (1)            £5

579       NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY bound volume of ½-yearly reports.  18 reports covering the period March 1866 – September 1874.  Scrapbook type volume with reports stuck on to pages.  (1)                        £20

580       GCR bound volume of ½-yearly reports and accounts covering the period June 1901 – December 1919.  (1)                     £20

581       RAILWAY YEAR BOOK for 1920.  Hardback, 390pp plus advertisements.  Packed with information on each UK railway company.  (1)    £15

582       PLM RAILWAY.  Souvenir booklet for the 1911 exhibition in Turin of the railway.  Illustrated paperback covers, foolscap size, 26pp plus plates and fold-out diagrams.  Spine and covers a little worn.  (1)   £15

583       SCHWEIZERISCHE WAGONS COMPANY souvenir brochure for the 40th Anniversary of the Swiss wagon and coach building company.  60pp, fully illustrated, pub. 1941.  Text in German.  VGC.  (1)                    £10

584       DUTCH RAILWAYS publicity booklet “De Spoorwegen in Nederland.” 380pp, fully illustrated paperback, pub. 1948.  Damp staining on rear pages.  Text in Dutch.  (1)    £5

585       COMMAULT R: “Histoire de la Voiture-Restaurant No. 2419D – le Wagon de l’Armistice.”  Card covered booklet, 24pp pub. in France in the 1960s with a history of the vehicle in which the Armistice was signed to end WW1.  Text in French.  (1)            £10

586       STEPHENSON LOCOMOTIVE SOCIETY.  A collection of early circulars, complete run from No. 1 in 1924 to 1930.  (Qty)              £120

587       GWR.  Small collection of ephemera including staff dinner menus, Debating Society reports, letters, diagrams, maps, newspaper cuttings; plus a copy of the GWR publication “A Century of Medical Service” (worn).  (Qty)             £15

588       CASSELL’S Official Guide to the GWR.  11th edition dated 1912.  Red clothbound hardback covers with title and coat of arms on front.  512pp plus many maps (some defective).  Somewhat worn.  (1)                  £10

589       BLACKER, LUNN & WESTGATE: “London Buses” Volumes 1 & 2.  Hardbacks with dustwrappers, 491pp and 286pp respectively.  Pub. by HJ Publications 1977 and 1983.  Some wear to dustwrapper, otherwise good.  (2) £45

 

590       COLE WH: “Light Railways at Home and Abroad.”  400+pp hardback, pub. by Griffin & Co in 1899.  Spine a little rubbed.  (1)                    £15

591       AUSTIN EVANS: “The Light Railways Act 1896.”  128pp hardback, pub. by Reeves & Turner in 1896.  Some damage to covers, contents sound.  (1)    £15

592       WALWYN J:  “Light Railways” being a reprint of papers read before the Liverpool Chamber of Commerce.  128pp paperback, pub. by R White & Sons in 1895.  (1)£10

593       PARKINSON RM: “Light Railway Construction.”  240pp hardback, pub. by Longmans in 1902.  (1)                        £15

594       RCH OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF RAILWAY STATIONS dated 1938.  654pp listing stations, junctions, collieries, works, etc.  Also contains appendices dated 1941, 1944, 1949.  VGC.  (1)                        £30

595       BRITISH TRANSPORT COMMISSION “BEECHING REPORT”: “The Reshaping of British Railways.” A rare leather bound copy (1 of 3) specially produced by BRB for presentation to Dr Beeching and his two principal assistants.  This is Mr JH Nunneley’s copy and is signed by Beeching, and the two assistants.  It is accompanied by a letter of provenance and a few press cuttings.  An extremely rare opportunity to obtain such an item.  (1)                         £100

596       HARDBACK BOOK: “The Weston Collection” by D Weston.  Limited edition (No. 236 of 500).  Part leather bound with colour plates, not directly printed to pages as with later production run.  Pub. 1978.  (1)   £15

597       DODD G:  “Railway, Steamers and Telegraphs.”  Hardback, 326pp plus plates, pub. by Chambers in 1868.  Some foxing.  (1)        £20

598       M’ILWRAITH W:  “History of The Glasgow & South Western Railway.”  Hardback, 180+pp, pub. by Tweed in 1880.  (1) £25

599       FRANCIS J: “history of The English Railway” Volumes 1 and 2.  Hardback, each 300+pp, pub. by Longman in 1851.  (2)            £30

600       JEAFFRESON JC AND POLE W: “The Life of Robert Stephenson” Volumes 1 and 2.  Hardback, each 330+pp, pub. by Longman in 1864.  (2)  £20

601       PEACOCK T: “PLA Railways.”  Hardback, 117pp, pub. by LPC in 1952.  Some fading and foxing to dustwrapper.  (1) £20

602       DENDY MARSHALL: “Centenary of the Liverpool & Manchester Railway.”  Hardback, 192pp, pub. by LPC in 1930.  Appears to be a rebound example.  (1)       £20

603       BR RAILWAY EXECUTIVE Internal Report of the Committee on Type of Motive Power, 1951.  Hardback, 180+ typescript pages discussing the future plan for motive power for the railway.  (1)                   £15

604       CASSELL’S: official guide to the GWR dated 1890.  Soft covers with ornate design showing Paddington Hotel, Torquay, Saltash.  482pp, plus adverts and several pull out maps.  A little worn, but OK.  (1)               £20

605       RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE.  131 typescript page document “The Origin, Constitution, Organisation and Work of the RCH.”  Dated March 1947.  (1)                                                           £12

606       BR (M) large sized, 100+ typescript page document “Engine Miles and Hours.”  Detailed breakdown by traffic division showing miles and hours compared to previous year.  Dated 1958.  (1)                                                                                                                                              £15

607       VALLANCE HA: “The History of the Highland Railway.”  224pp, hardback, pub. by Stockwell in 1938.  (1)                                                                                                                                      £15

608       AHRONS EL:  “The British Steam Railway Locomotive from 1825-1925.”  Hardback with dust jacket, 391pp pub. by Ian Allan in the 1960s.  Some wear to spine of dust jacket.  (1)                                                                                                                                                            £15

609       BARCLAY-HARVEY SIR MALCOLM: “History of the Great North of Scotland Railway.”  222pp, hardback, 1st edition pub. by LPC in 1940.  (1)                                                                   £20

610       HARDBACK BOOK: “The Locomotive of Today.”  184pp, hardback, pub. by LPC in 1915.  (1)                                                                                                                                                         £15

 

611       PENDRED V:  “The Railway Locomotive.”  310pp, hardback, pub. by Constable in 1908.  Edges a little rubbed.  (1)                                                                                                                   £15

612       LOCOMOTIVE MAGAZINE bound volume 4 dated 1899.  198pp bound with the Summer and Christmas Supplements.  Part leather bound hardback covers, worn, but contents sound.  (1)                                                                                                                                             £15

613       RAILWAY AGE MAGAZINE bound volume 39 January – June 1905.  Substantial volume of over 1200pp in hardback covers with title on spine.  (1)                                                    £15

614       LMS MAGAZINE bound volume No. XI 1934.  Modern bindings.  VGC.  (1)                   £20

615       MODEL RAILWAY CATALOGUES: Bassett-Lowke c.1930s (very poor condition), Leeds Model Co. 1925 (covers worn).  (2)                                                                                              £5

616       DRUMMOND’S PATENT WATER-TUBE FIREBOX.  4pp of large sized plans pub. by the agents Taite & Carlton c.1900.  (1)                                                                                            £10

617       LMSR  Two instruction books: “Issue of Season Tickets” 1928; “Collection of Tickets” 1925.  Both well used.  (2)                                                                                                                             £10

618       LNER.  Two General Appendix books, both foolscap sized with cloth covers: Southern Area (468pp) and Scottish Area (334pp).  Both dated November 1947.  (2)                         £15

619       MEASOM’S official illustrated Guide to The GNR, MS&LR, MR, E&GR, NER, NBR, EP&D, SNER and GNOS Railways.  Hardback, clothbound covers with title in gold on front and on spine, 1000+pp, dated 1861.  Some fading to covers and first few pages detached. (1)  £100

620       LB&SCR contract and specification for two fast Passenger Paddle Steamers.  Large size, 18pp.  Dated 1881.  A few contemporary annotations and covers dusty.  (1)              £30

621       GWR foolscap sized booklet “Diagram of Special Wagons.”  12pp showing diagrams of the various types of wagon operated by the company.  Dated November 1910.  (1)                  £15

622       RAILWAY MISSION booklet “Does it Pay? Some interesting facts.”  8pp cover illustrated with unrebuilt Royal Scot loco 6140.  VGC; together with a “Starbeck Railway Mission” illustrated handbill.  Good condition.  (1)                                                                                         £5

623       M&GN JOINT RAILWAY hardback book “General Directions, Management of Stations, Conveyance of Merchandise, Etc.”  Slightly faded clothbound hardback covers, 82pp, dated 1919.  (1)                                                                                                                                            £10

624       LMSR official booklet “List of Towns and Places to Which the LMS Conveys Goods From London.”  Hardback 99pp, plus fold-out map, dated 1929.  VGC.  (1)                                £10

625       CORONATION SCOT ITEMS:  LMSR Western Division Special Notice No 300G detailing the trial runs from Euston – Crewe and return of June 29th 1937, plus two guard’s journals (ERO 20999) for the run, showing station and passing times.  Also similar for a run in October 1938.  Historically important material.  (4)                                                                  £25

626       EUROPEAN RAILWAYS small collection of items mostly from a visit to Switzerland in the 1960s, but including a 1936 Swiss brochure for Circular Tours.  (Qty)                            £5

627       WHITE STAR LINE 4pp menu from the RMS “Homeric” dated February 1927.  Front shows view of Shakespeare Hostelry, Stratford-on-Avon.  Folded.  (1)                                        £45

628       EUROPEAN RAILWAYS.  14 items mostly connected with Continental Services and Foreign Railways, mostly 1950s/60s.  Worth sorting.  (14)                                                  £10

629       CUNARD SHIPPING LINE poster sized fold-out brochure “Cunard Cruising Liners.”  Opens out to show full colour deck plan and diagram of the liner “Lancastria.”  Issued c.1930s, one fold tear in centre, good otherwise.  (1)                                                                                              £30

630       WHITE STAR LINE.  8 different menus and brochures and 1 Orient Line brochure.  Issued c.1930s.  (9)                                                                                                                                               £30

631       CUNARD LINE.  Approx. 30 different menus and brochures many from RMS “Lancastria.”  Issued c.1930s.  (1)                                                                                                                                   £50

632       P&O ORIENT LINE 18 items from cruises on “Arcadia” and “Himalaya” in 1965.  Includes menus, Passenger List, information booklets, price lists, shore excursions, etc.  (18)            £10

633       CANADIAN PACIFIC LINE 22 items from the vessel SS “Mountcalm” on its 1938 cruise.  Includes postcard, Passenger List, menus, deck plan, landing instructions, etc.  (22)       £20

634       WILSON LINE 17 items similar to Lot 632/633 from the vessel RMS “City of Nagpur” in 1937.  (17)                                                                                                                                               £20

635       ORIENT LINE 22 items similar to Lot 632/633 from the vessel SS “Orford” in 1939.  (22)                                                                                                                                                                        £20

636       ROYAL MAIL STEAM PACKET CO official guide to cruises by RMSP “Arcadian” to Norway.  Coloured pictorial card covers, 80pp, plus fold-out deck plan, dated 1913.  Covers a little rubbed.  (1)                                                                                                                         £10

637       ORIENT LINE GUIDE.  Edited for the managers of the line by WJ Loftie 1888.  Hardback 438pp with sepia style illustrations, maps, advertisements and portraits of ships.  (1)            £20

638       LNWR and LSWR.  Copy of the agreement between the two companies regarding the electrification of certain portions of the South Western Railway.  Foolscap size, dated 1916; together with a Green Lane (Liverpool) Signalbox Register Book dating from 1981.  (2)         £5

639       LNWR.  Tender document for the construction of Edge Hill Depot Coaling Plant.  Foolscap, 4pp, dated 1919.  Most pages completed.  (1)                                                                             £10

640       MERSEY RAILWAY booklet: “Instructions, Rules, Etc., to be Observed by Mersey Railway Staff When Operating Trains on LMS Wirral Section.”  16pp, dated August 1937.  Dusty and folded.  (1)                                                                                                                                             £10

641       WIRRAL RAILWAY circular  No. 82 re-Whitsuntide Holidays 1893.  6pp, dusty and folded.  (1)                                                                                                                                                            £10

642       BR RAILWAY EXECUTIVE fold-out Circular MP8 “Motive Power Depots – Code Numbers and Letters.”  Lists all the sheds and their codes.  Dated February 1950.  (1)                        £10

643       NER Special Train Arrangements “Journey of Her Majesty Queen Alexandra, The Dowager Empress of Russia and Suites from Wolferton GE to Ballater GNOS” 16th August 1913.  8pp.  Ring stain on cover and spine taped.  (1)                                                                                  £5

644       GWR Special Train Arrangements “Journey of Their Majesties The King and Queen and Suites from Bushbury Junc. to Windsor & Eton” June 5th 1925.  14pp.  (1)                                   £10

645       GER 25 different examples of paperwork mostly relating to financial matters, dated 1890s-1910s.  (25)                                                                                                                                              £10

646       GCR desk “blotter.”  A4 booklet style with leather bound hardback cover with coat of arms on the front.  Contains approx. 20 pages of blotting paper and advertisements for company services and associated businesses, many referring to Immingham Docks.  Dated 1914.  A super item.  (1)                                                                                                                              £50

647       LB&SCR Royal Train Notice for service Portsmouth Dockyard – Victoria conveying King George V and Queen Mary.  5pp dated August 10th 1920.  (1)                                            £10

648       LT&SR.  7 items relating to the 1956 Centenary including BR press releases, souvenir BR leaflet (1 duplicate), BR Invitation to Official Inspection of the Centenary Exhibition, Invitation to Southend-on-Sea Celebratory Luncheon and menu for the same event.  (7)             £10

649       ROSS & MONMOUTH RAILWAY COMPANY Mortgage Certificate for £100 dated 1892.  Overstamped transfer to British Transport stock.  Punch cancelled through embossed seal.  Large sized, folded.  (1)                                                                                                                 £15

650       NORTH UNION RAILWAY 2 paperwork items: Dividend Warrant (1880); memorandum from the Goods Department Preston (1870).  (2)                                                                                £10

651       CHELTENHAM OXFORD AND BRIGHTON JUNCTION RAILWAY With a Branch Through Petersfield to Chichester fully headed Receipt dated 184X.  Unused, counterfoil still attached.  (1)                                                                                                                                         £10

 

TOP OF PAGE

 

652       WEST OF ENGLAND railway companies’ 4 items of early paperwork: Bodmin & Wadebridge Railway Pay Sheet (attached to card) (1876); Bodmin Wharf Office details of opening hours (1876); Cornwall Minerals Railway form of Application for Shares (1878); Grand Junction Great Western and South Western Junction Company unused Banker’s Receipt with counterfoil still attached (1845).  (4)                                                              £10

653       BUCKLEY & CONNAH’S QUAY RAILWAY paperwork items: Debenture Certificate (2) dated 1863, cancelled by removal of seal; Debenture Interest warrant (1866).  (3)                     £10

654       EARLY WELSH RAILWAY PAPERWORK 4 items: Brecon & Merthyr Tydfil Junction Railway Interest Warrant (1882); Denbigh Ruthin & Corwen Railway headed letter (1871); 2 Hereford Ross & Gloucester Railway headed letters (1869).  (4)                                            £10

655       LONDON & BLACKWALL RAILWAY 3 paperwork items: Headed letter (1889); Dividend Warrant (1881); GER Receipt for Income Tax Deducted from Payment by the London & Blackwall Railway.  (3)                                                                                                               £10

656       MIDLAND RAILWAY.  Folding piece of writing paper embossed in black “Oakes, Norton by Sheffield Telegrams, Woodseats Station, Beauchief M.R.”  Black border.  Mint.  (1)              £5

657       EARLY RAILWAY PAPERWORK ITEMS:  Great North of Scotland Railway Transfer Certificate dated 1846; Solway Junction Railway printed letter from the Secretary’s Office, dated 1923; Port Carlisle Dock & Railway letterhead dated 1860.  (3)                                    £5

658       EARLY RAILWAY PAPERWORK ITEMS:  Tanat Valley Light Railway headed letter dated 1904; North Cornwall Railway Prospectus dated 1884.  Fragile.  (2)                                           £20

659       EARLY WELSH RAILWAYS PAPERWORK ITEMS:  Bala & Festiniog Railway Co Form of Proxy dated 1910; Mold & Denbigh Junction Railway Schedule of Land Affected by Building of Railway, dated 1864; Vale of Clwyd Railway Invoice dated 1868.  (3)                           £10

660       STOCKTON & DARLINGTON RAILWAY early paperwork items: Annual General Meeting printed notice dated 1838; Directors Report 1851; headed letter 1840; share notice 1852 and manuscript letter re- meeting of proprietors dated 1836 signed by J Pease.  (5)   £40

661       LONDON SALISBURY EXETER PLYMOUTH & FALMOUTH RAILWAY COMPANY early draft prospectus with map dated 1836.  (1)                                                                                  £35

662       NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE & CARLISLE RAILWAY “Rates of Tonnage and Charges for Conveyance of Goods by the Company” leaflet, not dated; also notice of Annual General Meeting dated 1858 listing shareholders of the line.  (2)                                                     £20

663       ACT OF PARLIAMENT for making and maintaining a railway or tramroad from the Liverpool & Manchester Railway etc., 88pp, dated May 1829.  (1)                                                         £20

664       ACT OF PARLIAMENT for enabling the Liverpool & Manchester Railway to make an alteration to the line, etc., 24pp dated May 1829.  (1)                                                                      £20

665       AN AGREEMENT between the GCR, GER, GNR, GWR, LNWR and MR and Myers Rose & Co re- the Wait Order Sidings and London Depot and Storage Sidings.  25pp including many seals and signatures of all the parties involved.  Dated 1910.  Some detached pages.  (1)                                                                                                                                                           £20

666       NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY.  Approx. 250 pieces of paperwork including memos, waybills, correspondence, etc.  (Qty)                                                                                             £50

667       RAILWAY PAPERWORK.  Approx. 500 pieces from various companies including Midland, NSR, NER, LNWR, MS&LR, etc.  (Qty)                                                                                             £20

668       NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY.  14 Dividend Warrants from 1880s-1910s, plus 10 related correspondence items.  (24)                                                                                           £15

669       NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY.  Approx 100 paperwork items including memos, waybills, letters, etc.  (Qty)                                                                                                                 £20

670       GNR Minute Book for the Lincoln Annual Outing Fund dating from March 17th 1910.  Approx ½ full of handwritten notes.  Well used.  (1)                                                                           £10

671       COLLECTION OF RAILWAY PAPERWORK ITEMS: 3 Caledonian Railway Luggage Labels; 4 GNR(I) Luggage Labels; Dundee & Arbroath Railway Waybill; GNR and NER plain postcards.  (10)                                                                                                                                £5

672       CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS paperwork.  A selection of used and unused consignment notes, waybills, memos and other forms, including a handbill advertising “Birmingham Onion Fair” dated 28th September 1893.  Unfortunately, all items are attached to backing paper.  (50)                                                                                                                                                  £10

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 

Lots 673-691: SHARE CERTIFICATES

 

673       CARMARTHEN & CARDIGAN RAILWAY COMPANY bond certificate dated 1863.  Ornate scrolled title and motif down left hand side, embossed seal attached (feint).  Large sized, folded.  (1)                                                                                                                                             £20

674       ROYSTON & HITCHIN RAILWAY COMPANY certificate for one £25 share.  Ornate motif down left hand side.  Unissued, counterfoil still attached.  (1)                                                       £10

675       WATERFORD & WEXFORD RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for thirty £10 shares dated 1872.  Embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)                                                                      £25

676       DUBLIN RATHMINES RATHGAR ROUNDTOWN RATHFARNHAM & RATHCOOLE RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for five £10 shares dated 1865.  Embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)                                                                                                                          £25

677       DUBLIN & ANTRIM JUNCTION RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for one £10 share dated 1865.  Embossed seal with engraved overprint, not cancelled.  (1)                              £25

678       LONDONDERRY & COLERAINE RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for five half-shares dated 1848.  Embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)                                                          £25

679       DUBLIN & MEATH RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for one £25 share dated 1858.  Engraving of castle top centre, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)                                              £25

680       WATERFORD & LIMERICK RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for one £50 share dated 1845.  Engraving of coat of arms top centre, embossed red seal, not cancelled.  (1)                                                                                                                                                    £25

681       FINN VALLEY RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for one £10 preference share dated 1869 made out to Sir Samuel Harper.  Embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)                                 £25

682       CORK & WATERFORD RAILWAY script share certificate for five £25 shares deposit paid dated 1845.  Not cancelled.  (1)                                                                                                            £20

683       DEVON SOUTH HAMS LIGHT RAILWAYS COMPANY share certificate for 1500 £1 shares dated 1905.  Certificate No. 12, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)                                              £25

684       CINQUE PORTS LIGHT RAILWAY share certificate for fifty £1 shares dated 1900.  Certificate No. 4, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)                                                                £25

685       TANAT VALLEY LIGHT RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for fifty £1 shares dated 1903.  Embossed seal, pen and punch cancelled.  (1)                                                                        £20

686       EXETER RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for ten £10 shares dated 1900.  Embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)                                                                                                                £25

687       WHITEHAVEN & FURNESS JUNCTION RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for one “new” £10 preference share dated 1858.  Embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)                  £25

688       LONDON & BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for one £20 share dated 1845.  Embossed seal, neat cancel stamp.  (1)                                                                           £25

689       STOCKPORT DISLEY & WHALEY BRIDGE RAILWAY COMPANY debenture bond for £100 dated 1856.  Certificate No 10, embossed seal, not cancelled.  (1)                                    £25

690       BRISTOL & SOUTH WALES UNION RAILWAY COMPANY debenture bond for £1000 dated 1861.  Certificate No. 29, embossed red seal, minor pen cancellation of signature.  (1)                                                                                                                                                            £25

691       TAMAR KIT HILL & CALLINGTON RAILWAY COMPANY bond for £100 dated 1864.  Certificate No. 40B, embossed red seal, not cancelled.  (1)                                                  £25

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 

Lots 692-704: PARLIAMENTARY REPORTS, BILLS, ORDERS, ETC.

 

692       BOARD OF TRADE Quarterly Accident Reports for 3rd Quarter 1907 (9 accidents).  (1)   £20

693       BOARD OF TRADE Quarterly Accident Reports for 1st Quarter 1913 (8 accidents).  (1)   £20

694       BOARD OF TRADE Quarterly Accident Reports for 1st and 2nd Quarters 1888 (22 accidents).  Hardback covers.  (1)        £20

 

Lots 695-704 are late 19th/early 20th Century official Returns and Reports to the Houses of Commons

 and Lords covering a variety of subjects.  Except where stated, each issue has a blue paperback

 cover and is complete with pull out diagrams where these were included.  All are in good

 condition with the odd nick, crease or small tear, commensurate with age and use

 (except where stated otherwise).

 

695       EAST INDIA (RAILWAYS).   Administration Report on Railways in India for Calendar Year 1904.  271pp, plus fold-out maps.  (1)                                                                                             £30

696       RAILWAY RETURNS for England and Wales Scotland and Ireland for the Year 1897 with Summary Tables for the United Kingdom 1854-1897 dated 1898.  92pp.  (1)                      £20

697       STATION NAMEBOARDS.  Circular from the Board of Trade to the Railway Companies of the United Kingdom and Correspondence Relative Thereto, dated 1895.  49pp, cover a little worn.  (1)                                                                                                                                        £20

698       RAILWAY RETURNS of the Capital Traffic Receipts and Working expenditure of the Railway Companies of the UK for the year 1905.  98pp.  (1)                                                            £15

699       RAILWAY RETURNS of the Capital Traffic Receipts and Working expenditure of the Railway Companies of the UK for the year 1907.  98pp.  (1)                                                            £15

700       RAILWAY RETURNS of the Capital Traffic Receipts and Working expenditure of the Railway Companies of the UK for the year 1912.  98pp.  (1)                                                            £15

701       DISBOUND REPORTS (no cover) and Special Report from Select Committee on the Caledonian Railway (Conversion Of Stock), the GNR (Capital) Bill, the LSWR (Conversion of Stock) Bill and the Isle of Wight Railway Bill dated 13th June 1890.  62pp.  (1)                        £10