SHEFFIELD
RAILWAYANA POSTAL AUCTION
DECEMBER 2002
CLOSING DATE FOR BIDS: MONDAY 16th
DECEMBER AT NOON
PLEASE NOTE: A “NOT TO EXCEED” CHEQUE MUST ACCOMPANY YOUR BIDS
IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS
ADDRESS FOR COMPLETED BIDDING FORMS:
4 THE GLEBE
CLAPHAM
BEDFORD
MK41 6GA
TELEPHONE/FAX/VOICE MAIL: 01234 325341
E-MAIL: SRAPostalAuction@aol.com
ALL LOTS WILL BE DISPLAYED AT MYERS
GROVE SCHOOL,
STANNINGTON,
SHEFFIELD
FROM 7:30 am – 3:00 pm ON SATURDAY 7th
DECEMBER 2002
RETURN
TO FORTHCOMING AUCTIONS PAGE
POSTAL BIDDING FORM CLICK HERE
THE RESULTS OF THE POSTAL AUCTION WILL BE
KNOWN BY 6:00 p.m.
ON MONDAY 16th DECEMBER.
YOU MAY TELEPHONE
US AT BEDFORD
ONLY (01234 325341)
FOR INFORMATION
BETWEEN 6:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. ONLY
ON MONDAY to
FRIDAY 16th to 20th DECEMBER (INCLUSIVE).
PLEASE NOTE: ALL LOTS IN THIS AUCTION CARRY A RESERVE WHICH IS SHOWN IN
ITALICS AT THE END OF EACH LOT ENTRY.
551 CLARK AND COLBURN: “Recent
Practice in The Locomotive Engine.”
Large size, part leather bound, hardback, 84pp, plus many plates, pub.
by Blackie & Son in 1860. Good
condition. A rare book. (1) £250
552 GASQUOINE CP: “The Story of The
Cambrian.” 157pp, pub. locally in
1922. (1) £30
553 BOURNE’S “London & Birmingham
Railway.” The David & Charles
reprint of this large volume published in 1970. (1) £15
554 BENNETT AR: “The Chronicles of
Boulton’s Siding.” 272pp, hardback, pub. by LPC in 1927. Spine faded. (1) £35
555 NEWCOMEN SOCIETY. Four volumes of transactions, each 200+pp:
Vol. 19 1938-39; Vol. 22 1941-42; Vol. 25 1945-47; Vol. 26 1947-49. (4) £20
556 GRINLING CHARLES: “The History of the Great Northern
Railway.” Hardback, 429pp, pub. by
Methven in 1898. Covers worn, contents
sound. (1) £20
557 LEWIN H: “The Railway Mania and its Aftermath.” Hardback, 483pp plus fold-out maps, pub. by Railway Gazette in
1936. (1) £10
558 MACLEAN JS: “The Locomotives of
the NER.” Hardback, clothbound covers
with title and locomotive illustration on front in gold, 142pp pub. by R
Robinson & Co c.1906. VGC. (1) £40
559 PEARCE HIGGINS SH: “The Wantage
Tramway.” 158pp hardback with
dustwrapper, pub. by Abbey Press in 1958.
Dustwrapper a little chipped.
(1) £15
560 NORMINGTON T: “The Lancashire & Yorkshire
Railway.” 375pp, hardback, title and
map in gold on cover, pub. by John Heywood in 1898. (1) £20
561 CORMACK & STEVENSON: “Highland
Railway Locomotives” Vols. I and 2.
160pp and 173pp hardback, pub. by RCTS in 1988 and 1990. Laminated board covers. (2) £15
562 HARDBACK BOOKS: Uniform set of
three volumes of Thomas Aleksandr published “Locomotive Works List” covering
Manning Wardle, Hudswell Clarke, EB Wilson.
95-368pp, laminated board covers, pub. 1982. Some fading to covers.
(3) £30
563 GROVES N: “Great Northern
Locomotive History” four volume set.
Each volume 120pp-310pp in laminated boards, pub. by RCTS in
1986-1992. (4) £30
564 McGOWAN GRADON W: “History of the
Furness Railway 1846-1923.” 109pp
hardback, pub. by the author in 1946.
(1) £10
565 THE TIMES NEWSPAPER published
hardback book with dustwrapper “LMS Railway Centenary.” 199pp pub. 1938. Some foxing, dustwrapper worn.
(1) £10
566 WILLIAMS FREDERICK S: “The Midland
Railway” 3rd edition 1877.
686pp, brown board covers, the spine titled in gold. Good, used condition. (1) £10
567 RAILWAY ADVENTURE by LTC Rolt, 1st
edition pub. 1953 by Constable with limited print run. VGC but no dust jacket. This edition very different to subsequent
reprints and later editions. (1) £15
568 FESTINIOG RAILWAY REVIVAL by PB
Whitehouse, pub. 1963 by Ian Allan to coincide with centenary of steam working
on the railway. Hardback, worn dust
jacket. (1) £10
569 REYNOLDS M: “Locomotive-Engine
Driving.” Hardback, 258pp pub. by
Crosby Lockwood & Co. in 1878.
Covers rubbed and worn. (1) £10
570 GNR large sized official
publication: “Illustrations of Wagon Stock.” Approx. 50 pages of photo
illustrations of all the different types of wagons in use by the company. Hardback covers with title in gold on
front. Well worn condition with tape
repairs to the edge of many pages.
Dated 1906. A rare opportunity
to obtain such an item. (1) £100
571 GCR official publication “Per
Rail” complete with its 3 fold-out coloured maps, dated 1913. Covers a little worn. (1) £20
572 COTTERELL & WILKINSON:
“Locomotives of the LNWR” Parts 1 – 7 (Part 5 missing). Each paperback, 18pp, pub. by Holland &
Co c.1900. (6) £30
573 MORTON’S GNR Tourist Guide “Great
Northern Railway & East Coast Route to Scotland” dated 1879. 34pp in blue lettered illustrated paper
covers. Black tape spine repair. (1) £30
574 STEEL WILFRED L: “The History of
the LNWR.” Hardback, clothbound covers with title in gold on front, 502pp, pub.
by Railway & Travel Monthly in 1914.
(1) £30
575 SEKON GA: “History of the South
Eastern Railway.” 40pp, hardback,
ex-Railway Club Library copy. (1)
£5
576 SR published hardback book: “A
History of the Southern Railway” by CF Dendy Marshall. 708pp pub. 1936. Spine and part of cover a little faded. (1) £15
577 DAVIES WJK: “French Minor
Railways.” 142pp, hardback with
dustwrapper, pub. by David & Charles in 1965. (1) £10
578 MR and LMSR. Large volume (scrapbook style) of
correspondence, mostly relating to station operations in the Bradford
area. (1) £5
579 NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY bound volume
of ½-yearly reports. 18 reports
covering the period March 1866 – September 1874. Scrapbook type volume with reports stuck on to pages. (1) £20
580 GCR bound volume of ½-yearly
reports and accounts covering the period June 1901 – December 1919. (1) £20
581 RAILWAY YEAR BOOK for 1920. Hardback, 390pp plus advertisements. Packed with information on each UK railway
company. (1) £15
582 PLM RAILWAY. Souvenir booklet for the 1911 exhibition in
Turin of the railway. Illustrated
paperback covers, foolscap size, 26pp plus plates and fold-out diagrams. Spine and covers a little worn. (1) £15
583 SCHWEIZERISCHE WAGONS COMPANY
souvenir brochure for the 40th Anniversary of the Swiss wagon and
coach building company. 60pp, fully
illustrated, pub. 1941. Text in
German. VGC. (1) £10
584 DUTCH RAILWAYS publicity booklet
“De Spoorwegen in Nederland.” 380pp, fully illustrated paperback, pub.
1948. Damp staining on rear pages. Text in Dutch. (1) £5
585 COMMAULT R: “Histoire de la
Voiture-Restaurant No. 2419D – le Wagon de l’Armistice.” Card covered booklet, 24pp pub. in France in
the 1960s with a history of the vehicle in which the Armistice was signed to
end WW1. Text in French. (1) £10
586 STEPHENSON LOCOMOTIVE SOCIETY. A collection of early circulars, complete
run from No. 1 in 1924 to 1930. (Qty)
£120
587 GWR. Small collection of ephemera including staff dinner menus,
Debating Society reports, letters, diagrams, maps, newspaper cuttings; plus a
copy of the GWR publication “A Century of Medical Service” (worn). (Qty) £15
588 CASSELL’S Official Guide to the
GWR. 11th edition dated
1912. Red clothbound hardback covers
with title and coat of arms on front.
512pp plus many maps (some defective).
Somewhat worn. (1) £10
589 BLACKER, LUNN & WESTGATE:
“London Buses” Volumes 1 & 2.
Hardbacks with dustwrappers, 491pp and 286pp respectively. Pub. by HJ Publications 1977 and 1983. Some wear to dustwrapper, otherwise
good. (2) £45
590 COLE WH: “Light Railways at Home
and Abroad.” 400+pp hardback, pub. by
Griffin & Co in 1899. Spine a
little rubbed. (1) £15
591 AUSTIN EVANS: “The Light Railways
Act 1896.” 128pp hardback, pub. by
Reeves & Turner in 1896. Some
damage to covers, contents sound. (1) £15
592 WALWYN J: “Light Railways” being a reprint of papers
read before the Liverpool Chamber of Commerce.
128pp paperback, pub. by R White & Sons in 1895. (1)£10
593 PARKINSON RM: “Light Railway
Construction.” 240pp hardback, pub. by
Longmans in 1902. (1) £15
594 RCH OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF RAILWAY
STATIONS dated 1938. 654pp listing
stations, junctions, collieries, works, etc.
Also contains appendices dated 1941, 1944, 1949. VGC.
(1) £30
595 BRITISH TRANSPORT COMMISSION “BEECHING
REPORT”: “The Reshaping of British Railways.” A rare leather bound copy (1
of 3) specially produced by BRB for presentation to Dr Beeching and his two
principal assistants. This is Mr JH
Nunneley’s copy and is signed by Beeching, and the two assistants. It is accompanied by a letter of provenance
and a few press cuttings. An extremely
rare opportunity to obtain such an item.
(1) £100
596 HARDBACK BOOK: “The Weston
Collection” by D Weston. Limited
edition (No. 236 of 500). Part leather
bound with colour plates, not directly printed to pages as with later
production run. Pub. 1978. (1) £15
597 DODD G: “Railway, Steamers and Telegraphs.” Hardback, 326pp plus plates, pub. by Chambers in 1868. Some foxing. (1) £20
598 M’ILWRAITH W: “History of The Glasgow & South Western
Railway.” Hardback, 180+pp, pub. by
Tweed in 1880. (1) £25
599 FRANCIS J: “history of The English
Railway” Volumes 1 and 2. Hardback,
each 300+pp, pub. by Longman in 1851.
(2) £30
600 JEAFFRESON JC AND POLE W: “The
Life of Robert Stephenson” Volumes 1 and 2.
Hardback, each 330+pp, pub. by Longman in 1864. (2) £20
601 PEACOCK T: “PLA Railways.” Hardback, 117pp, pub. by LPC in 1952. Some fading and foxing to dustwrapper. (1) £20
602 DENDY MARSHALL: “Centenary of the
Liverpool & Manchester Railway.”
Hardback, 192pp, pub. by LPC in 1930.
Appears to be a rebound example.
(1) £20
603 BR RAILWAY EXECUTIVE Internal
Report of the Committee on Type of Motive Power, 1951. Hardback, 180+ typescript pages discussing
the future plan for motive power for the railway. (1) £15
604 CASSELL’S: official guide to the
GWR dated 1890. Soft covers with ornate
design showing Paddington Hotel, Torquay, Saltash. 482pp, plus adverts and several pull out maps. A little worn, but OK. (1) £20
605 RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE. 131 typescript page document “The Origin,
Constitution, Organisation and Work of the RCH.” Dated March 1947. (1) £12
606 BR (M) large sized, 100+
typescript page document “Engine Miles and Hours.” Detailed breakdown by traffic division showing miles and hours
compared to previous year. Dated 1958. (1) £15
607 VALLANCE HA: “The History of the
Highland Railway.” 224pp, hardback,
pub. by Stockwell in 1938. (1) £15
608 AHRONS EL: “The British Steam Railway Locomotive from
1825-1925.” Hardback with dust jacket,
391pp pub. by Ian Allan in the 1960s.
Some wear to spine of dust jacket.
(1) £15
609 BARCLAY-HARVEY SIR MALCOLM:
“History of the Great North of Scotland Railway.” 222pp, hardback, 1st edition pub. by LPC in 1940. (1) £20
610 HARDBACK BOOK: “The Locomotive of
Today.” 184pp, hardback, pub. by LPC in
1915. (1) £15
611 PENDRED V: “The Railway Locomotive.” 310pp, hardback, pub. by Constable in
1908. Edges a little rubbed. (1) £15
612 LOCOMOTIVE MAGAZINE bound volume 4
dated 1899. 198pp bound with the Summer
and Christmas Supplements. Part leather
bound hardback covers, worn, but contents sound. (1) £15
613 RAILWAY AGE MAGAZINE bound volume
39 January – June 1905. Substantial
volume of over 1200pp in hardback covers with title on spine. (1) £15
614 LMS MAGAZINE bound volume No. XI
1934. Modern bindings. VGC.
(1) £20
615 MODEL RAILWAY CATALOGUES:
Bassett-Lowke c.1930s (very poor condition), Leeds Model Co. 1925 (covers
worn). (2)
£5
616 DRUMMOND’S PATENT WATER-TUBE FIREBOX. 4pp of large sized plans pub. by the agents
Taite & Carlton c.1900. (1) £10
617 LMSR Two instruction books: “Issue of Season Tickets” 1928;
“Collection of Tickets” 1925. Both well
used. (2) £10
618 LNER. Two General Appendix books, both foolscap sized with cloth
covers: Southern Area (468pp) and Scottish Area (334pp). Both dated November 1947. (2) £15
619 MEASOM’S official illustrated
Guide to The GNR, MS&LR, MR, E&GR, NER, NBR, EP&D, SNER and GNOS
Railways. Hardback, clothbound covers
with title in gold on front and on spine, 1000+pp, dated 1861. Some fading to covers and first few pages
detached. (1) £100
620 LB&SCR contract and
specification for two fast Passenger Paddle Steamers. Large size, 18pp. Dated
1881. A few contemporary annotations
and covers dusty. (1) £30
621 GWR foolscap sized booklet
“Diagram of Special Wagons.” 12pp
showing diagrams of the various types of wagon operated by the company. Dated November 1910. (1) £15
622 RAILWAY MISSION booklet “Does it
Pay? Some interesting facts.” 8pp cover
illustrated with unrebuilt Royal Scot loco 6140. VGC; together with a “Starbeck Railway Mission”
illustrated handbill. Good
condition. (1) £5
623 M&GN JOINT RAILWAY hardback
book “General Directions, Management of Stations, Conveyance of Merchandise,
Etc.” Slightly faded clothbound
hardback covers, 82pp, dated 1919. (1) £10
624 LMSR official booklet “List of
Towns and Places to Which the LMS Conveys Goods From London.” Hardback 99pp, plus fold-out map, dated
1929. VGC. (1) £10
625 CORONATION SCOT ITEMS: LMSR Western Division Special Notice No 300G
detailing the trial runs from Euston – Crewe and return of June 29th
1937, plus two guard’s journals (ERO 20999) for the run, showing station and passing
times. Also similar for a run in
October 1938. Historically important
material. (4) £25
626 EUROPEAN RAILWAYS small collection
of items mostly from a visit to Switzerland in the 1960s, but including a 1936
Swiss brochure for Circular Tours. (Qty) £5
627 WHITE STAR LINE 4pp menu from the
RMS “Homeric” dated February 1927.
Front shows view of Shakespeare Hostelry, Stratford-on-Avon. Folded.
(1) £45
628 EUROPEAN RAILWAYS. 14 items mostly connected with Continental
Services and Foreign Railways, mostly 1950s/60s. Worth sorting. (14) £10
629 CUNARD SHIPPING LINE poster sized
fold-out brochure “Cunard Cruising Liners.”
Opens out to show full colour deck plan and diagram of the liner
“Lancastria.” Issued c.1930s, one fold
tear in centre, good otherwise. (1) £30
630 WHITE STAR LINE. 8 different menus and brochures and 1 Orient
Line brochure. Issued c.1930s. (9) £30
631 CUNARD LINE. Approx. 30 different menus and brochures
many from RMS “Lancastria.” Issued c.1930s. (1) £50
632 P&O ORIENT LINE 18 items from
cruises on “Arcadia” and “Himalaya” in 1965.
Includes menus, Passenger List, information booklets, price lists, shore
excursions, etc. (18) £10
633 CANADIAN PACIFIC LINE 22 items
from the vessel SS “Mountcalm” on its 1938 cruise. Includes postcard, Passenger List, menus, deck plan, landing
instructions, etc. (22) £20
634 WILSON LINE 17 items similar to
Lot 632/633 from the vessel RMS “City of Nagpur” in 1937. (17) £20
635 ORIENT LINE 22 items similar to
Lot 632/633 from the vessel SS “Orford” in 1939. (22) £20
636 ROYAL MAIL STEAM PACKET CO
official guide to cruises by RMSP “Arcadian” to Norway. Coloured pictorial card covers, 80pp, plus
fold-out deck plan, dated 1913. Covers
a little rubbed. (1) £10
637 ORIENT LINE GUIDE. Edited for the managers of the line by WJ
Loftie 1888. Hardback 438pp with sepia
style illustrations, maps, advertisements and portraits of ships. (1) £20
638 LNWR and LSWR. Copy of the agreement between the two
companies regarding the electrification of certain portions of the South
Western Railway. Foolscap size, dated
1916; together with a Green Lane (Liverpool) Signalbox Register Book
dating from 1981. (2) £5
639 LNWR. Tender document for the construction of Edge Hill Depot Coaling
Plant. Foolscap, 4pp, dated 1919. Most pages completed. (1) £10
640 MERSEY RAILWAY booklet:
“Instructions, Rules, Etc., to be Observed by Mersey Railway Staff When
Operating Trains on LMS Wirral Section.”
16pp, dated August 1937. Dusty
and folded. (1) £10
641 WIRRAL RAILWAY circular No. 82 re-Whitsuntide Holidays 1893. 6pp, dusty and folded. (1) £10
642 BR RAILWAY EXECUTIVE fold-out
Circular MP8 “Motive Power Depots – Code Numbers and Letters.” Lists all the sheds and their codes. Dated February 1950. (1) £10
643 NER Special Train Arrangements
“Journey of Her Majesty Queen Alexandra, The Dowager Empress of Russia and
Suites from Wolferton GE to Ballater GNOS” 16th August 1913. 8pp.
Ring stain on cover and spine taped.
(1) £5
644 GWR Special Train Arrangements
“Journey of Their Majesties The King and Queen and Suites from Bushbury Junc.
to Windsor & Eton” June 5th 1925. 14pp. (1) £10
645 GER 25 different examples of
paperwork mostly relating to financial matters, dated 1890s-1910s. (25) £10
646 GCR desk “blotter.” A4 booklet style with leather bound hardback
cover with coat of arms on the front.
Contains approx. 20 pages of blotting paper and advertisements for
company services and associated businesses, many referring to Immingham
Docks. Dated 1914. A super item. (1) £50
647 LB&SCR Royal Train Notice for
service Portsmouth Dockyard – Victoria conveying King George V and Queen
Mary. 5pp dated August 10th
1920. (1) £10
648 LT&SR. 7 items relating to the 1956 Centenary
including BR press releases, souvenir BR leaflet (1 duplicate), BR Invitation
to Official Inspection of the Centenary Exhibition, Invitation to Southend-on-Sea
Celebratory Luncheon and menu for the same event. (7) £10
649 ROSS & MONMOUTH RAILWAY COMPANY Mortgage
Certificate for £100 dated 1892.
Overstamped transfer to British Transport stock. Punch cancelled through embossed seal. Large sized, folded. (1) £15
650 NORTH UNION RAILWAY 2 paperwork
items: Dividend Warrant (1880); memorandum from the Goods Department Preston
(1870). (2) £10
651 CHELTENHAM OXFORD AND BRIGHTON
JUNCTION RAILWAY With a Branch Through Petersfield to Chichester fully
headed Receipt dated 184X. Unused,
counterfoil still attached. (1) £10
652 WEST OF ENGLAND railway companies’
4 items of early paperwork: Bodmin & Wadebridge Railway Pay Sheet (attached
to card) (1876); Bodmin Wharf Office details of opening hours (1876); Cornwall
Minerals Railway form of Application for Shares (1878); Grand Junction Great
Western and South Western Junction Company unused Banker’s Receipt with counterfoil
still attached (1845). (4) £10
653 BUCKLEY & CONNAH’S QUAY RAILWAY
paperwork items: Debenture Certificate (2) dated 1863, cancelled by removal of
seal; Debenture Interest warrant (1866).
(3) £10
654 EARLY WELSH RAILWAY PAPERWORK 4
items: Brecon & Merthyr Tydfil Junction Railway Interest Warrant (1882);
Denbigh Ruthin & Corwen Railway headed letter (1871); 2 Hereford Ross &
Gloucester Railway headed letters (1869).
(4) £10
655 LONDON & BLACKWALL RAILWAY 3
paperwork items: Headed letter (1889); Dividend Warrant (1881); GER Receipt for
Income Tax Deducted from Payment by the London & Blackwall Railway. (3) £10
656 MIDLAND RAILWAY. Folding piece of writing paper embossed in
black “Oakes, Norton by Sheffield Telegrams, Woodseats Station, Beauchief
M.R.” Black border. Mint.
(1) £5
657 EARLY RAILWAY PAPERWORK ITEMS: Great North of Scotland Railway Transfer
Certificate dated 1846; Solway Junction Railway printed letter from the
Secretary’s Office, dated 1923; Port Carlisle Dock & Railway letterhead
dated 1860. (3)
£5
658 EARLY RAILWAY PAPERWORK ITEMS: Tanat Valley Light Railway headed letter
dated 1904; North Cornwall Railway Prospectus dated 1884. Fragile.
(2) £20
659 EARLY WELSH RAILWAYS PAPERWORK ITEMS: Bala & Festiniog Railway Co Form of
Proxy dated 1910; Mold & Denbigh Junction Railway Schedule of Land Affected
by Building of Railway, dated 1864; Vale of Clwyd Railway Invoice dated
1868. (3) £10
660 STOCKTON & DARLINGTON RAILWAY
early paperwork items: Annual General Meeting printed notice dated 1838;
Directors Report 1851; headed letter 1840; share notice 1852 and manuscript
letter re- meeting of proprietors dated 1836 signed by J Pease. (5) £40
661 LONDON SALISBURY EXETER PLYMOUTH &
FALMOUTH RAILWAY COMPANY early draft prospectus with map dated 1836. (1) £35
662 NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE & CARLISLE
RAILWAY “Rates of Tonnage and Charges for Conveyance of Goods by the
Company” leaflet, not dated; also notice of Annual General Meeting dated 1858
listing shareholders of the line. (2) £20
663 ACT OF PARLIAMENT for making and
maintaining a railway or tramroad from the Liverpool & Manchester Railway
etc., 88pp, dated May 1829. (1) £20
664 ACT OF PARLIAMENT for enabling the
Liverpool & Manchester Railway to make an alteration to the line, etc.,
24pp dated May 1829. (1) £20
665 AN AGREEMENT between the GCR, GER,
GNR, GWR, LNWR and MR and Myers Rose & Co re- the Wait Order Sidings and
London Depot and Storage Sidings. 25pp
including many seals and signatures of all the parties involved. Dated 1910.
Some detached pages. (1) £20
666 NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY. Approx. 250 pieces of paperwork including
memos, waybills, correspondence, etc.
(Qty) £50
667 RAILWAY PAPERWORK. Approx. 500 pieces from various companies
including Midland, NSR, NER, LNWR, MS&LR, etc. (Qty) £20
668 NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY. 14 Dividend Warrants from 1880s-1910s, plus
10 related correspondence items. (24) £15
669 NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY. Approx 100 paperwork items including memos,
waybills, letters, etc. (Qty) £20
670 GNR Minute Book for the Lincoln
Annual Outing Fund dating from March 17th 1910. Approx ½ full of handwritten notes. Well used.
(1) £10
671 COLLECTION OF RAILWAY PAPERWORK ITEMS:
3 Caledonian Railway Luggage Labels; 4 GNR(I) Luggage Labels; Dundee &
Arbroath Railway Waybill; GNR and NER plain postcards. (10) £5
672 CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS paperwork. A selection of used and unused consignment
notes, waybills, memos and other forms, including a handbill advertising
“Birmingham Onion Fair” dated 28th September 1893. Unfortunately, all items are attached to
backing paper. (50) £10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
673 CARMARTHEN & CARDIGAN RAILWAY
COMPANY bond certificate dated 1863.
Ornate scrolled title and motif down left hand side, embossed seal
attached (feint). Large sized,
folded. (1) £20
674 ROYSTON & HITCHIN RAILWAY COMPANY certificate
for one £25 share. Ornate motif down
left hand side. Unissued, counterfoil
still attached. (1) £10
675 WATERFORD & WEXFORD RAILWAY
COMPANY share certificate for thirty £10 shares dated 1872. Embossed seal, not cancelled. (1) £25
676 DUBLIN RATHMINES RATHGAR ROUNDTOWN
RATHFARNHAM & RATHCOOLE RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for five £10
shares dated 1865. Embossed seal, not
cancelled. (1) £25
677 DUBLIN & ANTRIM JUNCTION RAILWAY
COMPANY share certificate for one £10 share dated 1865. Embossed seal with engraved overprint, not
cancelled. (1) £25
678 LONDONDERRY & COLERAINE RAILWAY
COMPANY share certificate for five half-shares dated 1848. Embossed seal, not cancelled. (1) £25
679 DUBLIN & MEATH RAILWAY COMPANY
share certificate for one £25 share dated 1858. Engraving of castle top centre, embossed seal, not
cancelled. (1) £25
680 WATERFORD & LIMERICK RAILWAY
COMPANY share certificate for one £50 share dated 1845. Engraving of coat of arms top centre, embossed
red seal, not cancelled. (1) £25
681 FINN VALLEY RAILWAY COMPANY share
certificate for one £10 preference share dated 1869 made out to Sir Samuel
Harper. Embossed seal, not
cancelled. (1) £25
682 CORK & WATERFORD RAILWAY script
share certificate for five £25 shares deposit paid dated 1845. Not cancelled. (1) £20
683 DEVON SOUTH HAMS LIGHT RAILWAYS
COMPANY share certificate for 1500 £1 shares dated 1905. Certificate No. 12, embossed seal, not
cancelled. (1) £25
684 CINQUE PORTS LIGHT RAILWAY share
certificate for fifty £1 shares dated 1900.
Certificate No. 4, embossed seal, not cancelled. (1) £25
685 TANAT VALLEY LIGHT RAILWAY COMPANY share
certificate for fifty £1 shares dated 1903.
Embossed seal, pen and punch cancelled.
(1) £20
686 EXETER RAILWAY COMPANY share
certificate for ten £10 shares dated 1900.
Embossed seal, not cancelled.
(1) £25
687 WHITEHAVEN & FURNESS JUNCTION
RAILWAY COMPANY share certificate for one “new” £10 preference share dated
1858. Embossed seal, not
cancelled. (1) £25
688 LONDON & BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY
COMPANY share certificate for one £20 share dated 1845. Embossed seal, neat cancel stamp. (1) £25
689 STOCKPORT DISLEY & WHALEY BRIDGE
RAILWAY COMPANY debenture bond for £100 dated 1856. Certificate No 10, embossed seal, not
cancelled. (1) £25
690 BRISTOL & SOUTH WALES UNION
RAILWAY COMPANY debenture bond for £1000 dated 1861. Certificate No. 29, embossed red seal, minor
pen cancellation of signature. (1) £25
691 TAMAR KIT HILL & CALLINGTON
RAILWAY COMPANY bond for £100 dated 1864.
Certificate No. 40B, embossed red seal, not cancelled. (1) £25
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Lots 692-704: PARLIAMENTARY REPORTS, BILLS, ORDERS, ETC.
692 BOARD OF TRADE Quarterly Accident
Reports for 3rd Quarter 1907 (9 accidents). (1) £20
693 BOARD OF TRADE Quarterly Accident
Reports for 1st Quarter 1913 (8 accidents). (1) £20
694 BOARD OF TRADE Quarterly Accident
Reports for 1st and 2nd Quarters 1888 (22
accidents). Hardback covers. (1) £20
Lots
695-704 are late 19th/early 20th Century official Returns
and Reports to the Houses of Commons
and Lords covering a variety of
subjects. Except where stated, each
issue has a blue paperback
cover and is complete with pull out diagrams
where these were included. All are in
good
condition with the odd nick, crease or small
tear, commensurate with age and use
(except where stated otherwise).
695 EAST INDIA (RAILWAYS). Administration Report on Railways in India
for Calendar Year 1904. 271pp, plus
fold-out maps. (1) £30
696 RAILWAY RETURNS for England and
Wales Scotland and Ireland for the Year 1897 with Summary Tables for the United
Kingdom 1854-1897 dated 1898.
92pp. (1) £20
697 STATION NAMEBOARDS. Circular from the Board of Trade to the
Railway Companies of the United Kingdom and Correspondence Relative Thereto,
dated 1895. 49pp, cover a little worn. (1) £20
698 RAILWAY RETURNS of the Capital
Traffic Receipts and Working expenditure of the Railway Companies of the UK for
the year 1905. 98pp. (1) £15
699 RAILWAY RETURNS of the Capital
Traffic Receipts and Working expenditure of the Railway Companies of the UK for
the year 1907. 98pp. (1) £15
700 RAILWAY RETURNS of the Capital
Traffic Receipts and Working expenditure of the Railway Companies of the UK for
the year 1912. 98pp. (1) £15
701 DISBOUND REPORTS (no cover) and
Special Report from Select Committee on the Caledonian Railway (Conversion Of
Stock), the GNR (Capital) Bill, the LSWR (Conversion of Stock) Bill and the
Isle of Wight Railway Bill dated 13th June 1890. 62pp.
(1) £10