POSTAL
AUCTION SECTION
AUCTION CLOSES: 12:00 ON
MONDAY 17TH DECEMBER 2001
VIEWING: MYERS GROVE SCHOOL,
STANNINGTON, SHEFFIELD ON SATURDAY 8TH DECEMBER FROM 07:30 – 13:00
CONTACT ADDRESS: SHEFFIELD
POSTAL AUCTIONS
116 HONEY HILL ROAD
BEDFORD
MK40 4NW
CONTACT NAME: CHRIS DICKERSON
TEL/FAX/VOICE MAIL: 01234 325341
PLEASE NOTE: ALL LOTS IN THIS AUCTION CARRY A RESERVE WHICH IS SHOWN IN ITALICS AT THE END OF EACH LOT ENTRY.
BACK TO FORTHCOMING AUCTIONS
PAGE
551 AGNEW
W.A: Electric Trains Vols 1 and 2 (500+pp) pub. 1937. (2) £10
552 Large
collection of PRE-GROUPING PAPERWORK mostly relating to shareholders and
directors reports and dividends. Many
companies represented. All sorted, good
condition. (Qty) £15
553 PORTPATRICK
& WIGTOWNSHIRE JOINT RAILWAY. Tours in Galloway 1911. 144pp, gilt title, and map. Cloth boards with the usual marks of normal
use. Stitching a little slack in one or
two places, but contents VGC. (1) £20
554 LNER
(8) and M&GN Jt RAILWAY (2) PAINTING CONTRACTS for various
places on the system including Thaxted branch, Breadsall, Newark, Saltburn,
Bourne, Parkeston Quay, Sleaford, etc.
Each is foolscap sized with detailed breakdown of tasks. Dated 1934-1936. (10) £15
555 Album
of approx. 100 items of NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY paperwork mostly
headed letters from many departments, dividend warrants, share calls, etc.
mostly 1880s – 1900s. (1) £30
556 NORTH
STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY 28 Notices to Treat and Agree covering many
properties required for the construction of the railway, many with plans, dated
1860s – 1900s. (28) £50
557 Bound
volume of NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY Acts of Parliament in the 1847 –
1848 session. 100+pp in part clothbound
hardback covers with title in gilt on front.
Good condition. (1) £25
558 Collection
of 12 disbound NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY Acts of Parliament dated
between 1864 – 1921 covering various aspects of NSR operations. (12) £15
559 10
paperwork items referring to the CHEADLE RAILWAY and related industries
mostly 1860s – 1880s. (10) £15
560 Approx.
30 NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY paperwork items including Directors
Reports, Acts, Bills, Report of Proceedings, etc., many 1880s. Worth sorting. (Qty) £30
561
A NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE area Bridge Inspection Book. Lists all the viaducts, bridges, tunnels and
culverts by line and their condition on last inspection. Covers Audley line, Biddulph Valley, Bignall
Hill branch, Churnet Valley, Crewe branch, etc., etc. Dated 1930s. Covers
missing and well worn, but an important reference item. (1) £10
562 Bound
volume of GER and LNER CIRCULARS dating from 1914 to 1935. The circulars have been collected scrapbook
style into a large volume. Signs of use
not unexpected for a volume in use for 20 years. An important archive. (1) £30
563 Bound
volume of GER and LNER CIRCULARS as lot
562 (above) many appear to be related to Horse Traffic and the handling
of horses by rail. (1) £30
564 CLARK
D.K: “The Steam Engine – A Treatise on Steam Engines and Boilers,” Vols.
1-4. Each in clothbound hardback covers
with title embossed on front. Each vol.
is 400+pp. Pub. By Blackie & Sons
1889-1890. Ex Institute of Engineers
Library. A little rubbed on edges but
generally good for age. (4) £30
565 Two
SHIPPING HARDBACK BOOKS: “Journey to Turkistan” by E. Teichman and
“Royal Westminster and The Coronation” by J. Noppen. Both ex Cunard White Star Library with company emblem and name in
gilt on cover. (2) £30
566 Two
SHIPPING HARDBACK BOOKS: ”That’s Seamanship and Home Trade Guide” 180pp
dated 1899 and “Knots & Splices” by Capt. Jutsum, 80pp, pub. 1908. Both in poor condition. (2) £20
567
WHITE STAR LINE
BOOKLET: “Travellers Hotel Guide.” A
24pp guide to American hotels dated 1931.
Nice coloured artwork covers.
VGC. (1) £25
568
HARDBACK BOOK: “Railways of The World” by Protheroe. 752pp pub. By Routledge. Ex Cunard Steamship Co Library with company
logo on cover. Some internal foxing to
book. (1) £30
569
HARDBACK BOOK: “The Rocket – The Story of The Stephensons, Father
& Son.” 256pp pub. in The Royal
Standard Readers series in 1889. Covers
a little darkened with age. (1) £10
570 GWR
Children’s Painting Book as produced for the railway by Dean & Son. 18pp of coloured illustrations with
appropriate uncoloured drawing for the owner to colour-in. A little worn and a few drawings have been
neatly coloured. Published c.1920s. A rare item. £60
571 End
of collection selection of mostly LMS items including Lakeland Tours,
Guide Books and Handbills (mostly worn).
(Qty) £15
572 Four
BR Restaurant Cars WINE LISTS: “The Shamrock.” “The Merseyside Express,”
“Emerald Isle Express” (2 different).
All appear to be mid to late 1950s.
(4) £15
573 Large
landscape format HARDBACK BOOK “Locomotives in Retirement” by E.W.
Fenton, 20pp showing coloured plates of early pre-Grouping locos. 1964 edition, pub. By Hugh Evelyn. (1) £5
574 Bound
volume of GWR TRAIN NOTICES Bristol Division dated January – June
1909. Cloth bound hardback bindings,
worn and stained. Approx. 400pp. (1) £30
575 Bound
volume of GWR SEASONAL EXCURSION PROGRAMMES Bristol Division for January
to December 1902. Approx 300pp in
clothbound hardback covers. Covers well
worn with some loss to spine and a few loose pages. (1) £30
576 Bound
volume of GWR EXCURSION LEAFLETS/HANDBILLS Bristol Division dated July
to December 1902. Approx. 500
individual leaflets. Hardback covers
well worn, spine missing. (1) £50
577 Bound
volume of GWR EXCURSION LEAFLETS/HANDBILLS No. 1 dated 1908. Approx 500pp in worn covers. (1) £30
578 Bound
volume of GWR EXCURSION LEAFLETS/HANDBILLS No. 2 dated January to June
1926. Approx 300pp in worn covers. (1) £30
579 Clothbound
HARDBACK BOOK: “Elementary Manual on Steam and The Steam Engine” by
Professor Jamieson. 300+pp pub. by
Griffin & Co. in 1898. (1) £10
580 Six
large LNER EXCURSION TRAIN WINDOW LABELS issued c.1937. All printed for excursions in the Scottish
area. Many closed stations
mentioned. (6) £20
581 An
album of SOUTHWOLD RAILWAY PAPERWORK including paper tickets, letters,
Excess Luggage Label, Train Staff Tickets, Luggage in Advance Label, Waybills,
etc. Approx 40 items in total. (1) £50
582 An
interesting archive of GWR ACCIDENT REPORT FORMS for incidents including
accidents to the public, staff, road vehicles, company contractors, etc. Each in its individual file with associated
paperwork, dated 1940s. (Qty) £20
583 A
TEXTBOOK ON STEAM ENGINEERING in four volumes, pub. 1902 by
International Textbook Company, USA.
Leather spines worn but clean, tight copies. (4) £25
584 Twenty
LMSR Sighting Forms for the Installation and Renewal of Signals: Harrow
No. 1 (9 forms dated 1938) and Willesden (11 forms dated 1936-39). (20) £10
585 NORTH
EASTERN RAILWAY Appendix Instructions to Rules & Regulations and the
WTT dated January 1905. Plus three
Alterations and Additions to the Appendix dated December 1905, December 1908
and December 1909. (4) £30
586 HARDBOOK
BOOK part leather bound: “Great Western Expresses” by P.J. Vintner, 37pp
dated 1894; bound in with “The Best Way There” by W.J. Scott, 116pp dated
1892. (1) £30
587 HARDBACK
BOOK complete with dust wrapper: “Nineteenth Century Railway Carriages” by
Hamilton Ellis. 176pp, pub by Modern
Transport in 1949. VGC. (1) £10
588 TILLING
W.G. written and published booklets: “Locomotives of the LB&SCR”
(1923); “Locomotives of the SR Eastern Section” (1928); “Locomotives of the SR
Western Section” (1930) and (1943); plus a Railway Hobbies published
booklet “The Duplicate Locomotives of the L&SWR” (undated). (5) £20
589 Three
IAN ALLAN BOOKLETS by F. Burtt: LB&SCR Locomotives (1946); SE&CR
Locomotives (1947); LSWR Locomotives (1949).
(3) £5
590 Three
C. LANGLEY ALDRICH written and published booklets: LT&SR Locomotives
(1945); GER Locomotives (1944); GER Detailed Loco Stock List (1944); plus
M&GN Jt Railway Locomotive List by S. Rowledge (undated); Register of
Locomotives in Use on L&NWR by C. Williams (1922) and supplement
(1924). (6) £15
591 Seven
M.C.V. ALLCHIN written booklets: Locomotives of The Cambrian, Barry and
Rhymney Railways (1942 and 1943); Locomotives of The Smaller Welsh Railways
Etc. (1943); Locomotives of The Taff Vale Railway (1944); Locomotives of The
Somerset & Dorset, Etc. (1944); Locomotives of The NSR and LT&SR
(1943); A History of Highland Locomotives (1947). (7) £15
592 HARDBACK
BOOK: “Tyer’s Block Telegraph and Electric Locking Signals” 5th
edition dated 1874. Clothbound covers
with title in gilt on front. Contains
20 engravings of equipment and three plans.
A little spine fading, VGC otherwise.
(1) £40
593 ICS
REFERENCE LIBRARY published HARDBACK BOOK “Construction and Equipment of
Electric Tramways and Railways, Electric Signalling on Railways.” 300+pp pub. 1914. VGC. (1) £30
594 LB&SCR
Supplementary Notice of Special Traffic No. 20 ref. Funeral of King Edward
VII. Foolscap size, 9pp, printed on
purple paper. Dated May 1910. (1) £15
595 GER
Staff Transfer Department ledger book (missing pages and mostly unused); a
Tottenham Parish Council ledger book 1882-1899 (many references to GER) and a
quantity of GER invoices, waybills, etc.
(Qty) £5
596 Five
GWR SPECIAL NOTICES: Two are related to important special trains to Kensington
Addison Road and three for special trains to Acton Wells. All dated November 1916, probably for
wartime military operations. All
VGC. (5) £25
597 WISSINGTON
RAILWAY: Seven photographs, press release and articles regarding the
railway which closed in 1957. (7) £10
598 NORTH
EASTERN RAILWAY 4pp foolscap circular regarding Selected Tour Tickets dated
June 1895. Details tours and map of
system. (1) £10
599 SOUTHWOLD
RAILWAY. Six items of paperwork:
Milk Consignment Note; Consignment Note; Luggage in Advance Labels (2); Parcels
Waybill; Perishable Traffic by Passenger Train Waybill. All unused and in VGC. (6) £10
600 KEARNEY
HIGH-SPEED TUBE RAILWAY. Two leaflets
regarding the North & South Shields Railway dated 1925 and a 4pp report
“Kearney Tube Railway – Amazing Parliamentary Blunder” dated 1928. (3) £10
601 SOUTH
INDIAN RAILWAYS Illustrated Guide dated 1926. 226pp plus plates in illustrated hardback covers complete with
system map in pocket on inside front cover.
Some extra press cuttings and photographs added onto blank pages. Plus a CEYLON GOVERNMENT RAILWAY
publication “Ceylon New and Old” pub. C.1928.
(2) £25
602 LEWIS
M.J.T: “Early Wooden Railways.”
436pp soft covers, pub. By Routledge & Paul in 1970. (1) £15
603 NORTH
BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE COMPANY 50th Anniversary booklet pub. In
1953. Normal souvenir booklet, but
professionally bound into hardback covers with metal diamond on front. VGC.
(1) £15
604
RAILWAY MAGAZINE: 1905 issues bound into two volumes. Non-publishers bindings. (2) £30
605
Four bound volumes of THE
LOCOMOTIVE MAGAZINE Vols. 4-7 dated 1899-1902. Supplement removed from Vol. 6 and various degrees of damp
staining throughout. (4) £40
606
ENGLISH ELECTRIC official publication: “Diesel Electric Traction
Equipments.” Landscape format, 200+pp
fully illustrated in clothbound hardback covers. Details various products of the company, c.1950s. (1) £30
607 ENGLISH
ELECTRIC official publication: “Electric Rolling Stock.” Landscape format, 300+pp fully illustrated
in clothbound hardback covers. Details
various products of the company, c.1950s.
(1) £30
608 Three
LANCASHIRE & YORKSHIRE RAILWAY Contract Tenders for Victoria Station
Manchester Extension (large volume 252pp), New Offices in Hull 1901, Bridge St
Goole 1913. A little dusty but
fascinating reading. (3) £30
609 DENDY
MARSHALL C.F: “History of The Southern Railway.” 708pp, hardback, pub. by SR in 1936. Book in excellent condition, unfortunately cover very poor. (1) £30
610 LNER
(NE AREA) ENGINEER’S DEPARTMENT foolscap size internal publication
“Mech-anical Signalling Materials, Descriptive Sketches.” 30pp of sketches dated May 1933. (1) £10
611 HARDBACK
BOOK: “Railway Signalling and Communications, Installation and
Maint-enance.” 416pp pub. by St
Margaret’s Technical Press C.1930s. A
little worn. (1) £10
612 LOCOMOTIVE
MAGAZINE SOUVENIR ISSUE No. 28 “Barclay Locomotives” containing 32 of the
33 black and white plates of the company products c.1920. Some foxing throughout and bottom right hand
corner of cover torn off although present.
(1) £10
613 28
issues of “THE RAILWAY TIMES” issues 347-365 (August-December 1844), 421
(January 1846), 874, 876, 879-883, 885 (September-December 1854). Full of information regarding the early days
of the railways in Great Britain. (28) £30
614 Interesting
bound volume of TIMETABLE GUIDES from the Newcastle Evening Chronicle
and North Mail excursions 1934. Approx.
20 individual programmes bound into hardback cloth covered volume with title in
gilt on cover. (1) £20
615 HARDBACK
BOOK: “Mountain Moor and Loch - pen and pencil illustrated guide to the
route of the West Highland Railway,” 179pp pub. in 1895 by Causton &
Sons. (1) £10
616 HEAVISIDES
M: “The History of The First Public Railway (Stockton & Darlington)”,
hardback, 96pp, pub. by the author in 1912.
(1) £10
617 MCGOWAN
GRADON W: “Furness Railway It’s Rise and Development 1846-1923,” hardback,
109pp, pub. by the author in 1946. (1) £15
618 DOW
GEORGE: “Great Central” 3 volume set of this definitive work, pub. by LPC
and Ian Allan 1959-1965. (3) £30
619 David
& Charles published HARDBACK BOOKS: “The Lancashire & Yorkshire
Railway” Vols. 1-3 by John Marshall, pub. 1969-1972. Dust wrapper on Vol. 1 a little rubbed, otherwise good. (3) £25
620 AHRONS
E.L: “Locomotives & Train Working in The Nineteenth Century Vols.
1-6. (6) £30
621 LNER
BOOK OF CARRIAGE DIAGRAMS. Approx.
130 6” x 8” diagrams of different types of coaching stock stuck onto clothbound
pages. Updated to 1948. Contained in clothbound hardback
covers. (1) £50
622 Large
size HARDBACK BOOK: “Histoire de la Locomotion Terrestre les Chemins de
Fer” by Charles Dollfus and Edgar de Geoffroy.
376pp fully illustrated quality publication detailing the chronological
growth of the railways with some bias towards those of France. Clothbound cover with embossed title and
design. Text in French, pub. 1935. Small scuff to one plate, otherwise
excellent condition. (1) £100
623 BOUND
VOLUME of “The Mechanics’ Magazine Museum Register Journal and Gazette”
Vol. 12 pub. 1830, 480pp plus index.
Volume in quality (although somewhat later) bindings. Fascinating items including much on the
Liverpool & Manchester locomotive trials.
(1) £100
624 Bound
volume of L&NWR PUBLIC TIMETABLES dated January to June 1882. Over 500pp plus maps in part leather bound,
hardback covers. From the General
Managers Office, Paddington. Spine
rubbed, otherwise OK. (1) £100
625 CASSELL’S
OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE GWR. Softback
edition, c.350pp. Appears complete with
all maps. Binding a little loose. Pub. c.1870s. (1) £20
626 LPC
published HARDBACK BOOK: “The British Steam Locomotive 1825-1925” by Ahrons. 391pp pub. 1927. In excellent condition, contained in it’s original box as
delivered from the LPC. It would be
difficult to find a better example than this one. (1) £20
627 GWR
leather bound hardback book “General Strike May 1926.” Internally published document relating the
events before, during and after the strike.
144pp, rubbed around the edges, otherwise good. (1) £20
628 L&YR
clothbound hardback book “Wagon Stock 1893.”
Circa 100 pages of drawings of the company’s wagons. Amended and updated to December 1921. A little worn, but a fascinating
record. (1) £30
629 L&YR
clothbound hardback book “Carriage Stock 1900.” Circa 147 pages of drawings of the company’s coaches. Amended and updated to December 1921. Good condition and another fascinating
record. (1) £25
630 LMS
MECHANICAL ENGINEER’S OFFICE, Horwich, file: “General List of Events at
Horwich Works” containing 22 typescript pages detailing events in the works’
history including building dates, modernisation, upgrading and key personnel of
the various parts of the works. Parts
appear updated until 1939. Interesting
insight into the works. (1) £20
631 LB&SCR
foolscap size, red clothbound hardback book: “Regulations for The Guidance of
Signalmen.” 55pp with several
amendments tipped in. Dated June
1917. Foxing to cover, otherwise
good. (1) £20
632 HARDBACK
BOOK: “The Construction of the Modern Locomotive” by George Hughes. 293pp pub. by E. & F.N. Spon in
1894. (1) £20
633 Two
GWR ITEMS: “Instructions Relating to London Goods Traffic 1896. Inside covers used for recording chains,
ropes, slings, tow ropes, etc. at Avonmouth Town Goods Station; “Regulations
for Guidance of Staff of The Chief Goods Managers Office” dated November 1914; plus
a copy of the 1946 Transport Bill. (3) £10
634 HOUGHTON
F.W. and FOSTER W.H: “The Story of The Settle – Carlisle Line.” 1st edition 1948 complete with
dust wrapper. Folding gradient section
present. (1) £10
635 WOOD
N: “A Practical Treatise on Rail-Roads and Interior Communication in
General” 3rd edition dated 1839.
Over 760pp plus 14 plates, drawings and tables, in original brown
coloured leather bindings with gilt pattern on cover and title on spine. Spine a little scuffed, but generally good
for age. (1) £50
636 Bourne’s
LONDON & BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY, David & Charles reprint pub. in
1970. VGC. (1) £50
637 COLLECTION
OF HANDBILLS: 25 BR (E) mostly early 1950s seaside excursions from the
Chesterfield and Sheffield areas, plus 9 GCR excursion handbills from the
Manchester and Sheffield areas dated early 1900s. All well worn. (34) £5
638 LNWR
Royal Train “Arrangement of Carriages Composing Her Majesty’s Train” Notice
dated August 1872 for a train from Gosport to Edinburgh and on to Ballater. VGC.
(1) £10
639 NORTH
BRITISH STATION HOTEL, EDINBURGH: Souvenir of the opening of the hotel
dated October 1902. 90pp plus adverts,
fully illustrated but no map. Green boards with black/gilt crest. (1) £10
640 MIDLAND RAILWAY: Supplementary Rate Book 1
July 1913. Ledger type binding with marks of normal use. Gilt titling on spine
300pp tight and VGC except the first six pages have been cut out. (1) £10
641 PENDLETON: Our Railways. Their Origin Development
Incident and Romance. Vols. I and II in original green cloth boards. Cassell
1896. The late Victorian general railway history. Minor rubbing on extremities
but o/w a good set in better than usual condition. (2) £10
642 BEYER-GARRATT
official publication “Beyer-Garratt Articulated Locomotives.” Laminated
hardback boards, 164pp, fully illustrated glossy publication detailing the
company’s products throughout the world.
Pub. December 1947. (1) £30
643 HARDBACK
BOOK with dust wrapper: “Steam on The Sierra” by Peter Allen & Robert
Wheeler, 203pp, published by Cleaver Hume in 1960 and signed by the
authors. Rare book. £40
644 BELFAST
& COUNTY DOWN RAILWAY Co. official guide “County Down Tourist
District.” Illustrated clothbound card
covers, 250pp, plus maps. 2nd
edition dated 1900 in excellent condition.
(1) £40
645 GS&WR
official Guide Book “The Sunny Side of Ireland – How to See it by The
GS&WR.” Clothbound, illustrated,
hardback covers, 250pp. Pub. c.1900. VGC.
(1) £20
646 GREAT
SOUTHERN RAILWAYS Guide Book “Ireland Gem of The Sea.” 90pp plus map, dated 1936. Coloured pictorial card covers. (1) £10
647 L&YR
Guide Book “Walking & Cycling Tours in Lancashire and Yorkshire
Districts.” 56pp plus plates and map
issued c.1900. Nice pictorial coloured
covers. Spine taped. (1) £20
648 LNER
& ZEELAND DAY LINE Booklet “Cheap Holiday Tickets to The Continent via
Harwich 1933.” 44pp plus map in yellow
paperback covers. Plus similar dated
1937. (2) £20
649 DISTRICT
RAILWAY Guide Book for “The International Health Exhibition, South
Kensington, 1844.” Blue paperback
covers, 64pp, plus fold-out map. (1) £30
650 METROPOLITAN
RAILWAY Diamond Jubilee 1863-1923 Souvenir Booklet. 24pp, coloured card covers, plus plates and
maps in inside rear cover pocket. Rusty
staples replaced, otherwise excellent condition. (1) £25
651 MATE’S
GUIDE TO CARDIGAN BAY as served by Cambrian Railways. Clothbound covers, 100pp, dated 1903. Many adverts and references to the Cambrian
Railway. VGC. (1) £25
652 FURNESS
RAILWAY illustrated guide to the English Lakeland, 96pp, plus map. Nice coloured pictorial covers. A little damp staining to a few pages. (1) £20
653 MATE’S
GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT and The Furness Railway. 100+pp (worn with torn map); plus FURNESS
RAILWAY illustrated guide to The English Lake-Land. Paperback, 30pp, plus map, dated 1908. Small section cut from front cover. (2) £30
654 NORTH
EASTERN RAILWAY illustrated guide to Teesdale & District. 84pp, card covers with photo of Barnard
Castle from the river. Dated 1900. Folded and a little foxing. (1) £30
655 GWR
6pp fold-out Excursion Train LUNCHEON MENU dated April 20th
1930. Opens out to show menu, system
map, wine list, events and advert for GWR Hotels. (1) £10
656 LNER
4pp MENU dated 26th November 1932. Cover shows internal view of Durham Cathedral by Fred
Taylor. Opens out to show menu and wine
list with system map on rear cover. (1) £10
657 LNER
official publication “Ports of the LNER 1939.” Card covers with blue and black illustration of ship in port,
173pp, plus 44pp of adverts. VGC. (1) £25
658 GWR
official publication: “Devon – The Shire of The Sea Kings.” Red, clothbound, hardback covers, 232pp, plus
fold-out map (repaired). Third edition
dated May 1912. Spine is a little
discoloured. (1) £15
659 CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS Publication
“Picturesque Wales – Handbook of Scenery Accessible from Cambrian
Railways.” 95pp plus adverts and
pull-out maps (one torn). Pictorial
coloured card covers (with crease).
Dated 1884. (1) £20
660 GWR
publication “Holiday Haunts 1931” 988pp, no map. (1) £10
661 GREAT
CENTRAL RAILWAY official publication “Per Rail” only one fold out map
present, but has North Eastern District Enquiry Offices supplement at
rear. 239pp dated 1913. (1) £10
662 RAVENGLASS
& ESKDALE RAILWAY official guide book dated 1923, fully illustrated
with coloured paperback covers. 26pp,
plus adverts. Poor condition. Plus “Silver Jubilee” 4pp thin card
timetable leaflet. Undated. (2) £10
663 GWR
publication “Rural London, The Chalfont Country and The Thames Valley, Their
Historic Landmarks and Residential Advantages.” Yapp edged card covers, 47pp plus plates. One map missing and the
other loose. Pub. April 1924. A little dusty.
(1) £10
664 METROPOLITAN
RAILWAY Official Souvenir of the Diamond Jubilee of the railway
1863-1923. Coloured card covers with
illustration of Metropolitan Railway electric locomotive. 24pp fully illustrated. Pocket in rear cover contains Pocket Map,
4pp leaflet advertising housing “Metroland”, 4 colour plates showing scenic
views of the area and an 8pp guide to Metroland. The whole is contained in an original “Metro Souvenir”
envelope. Almost mint condition. (1) £50
665 Five
LMSR “Who Runs May Read” Route Books: Irish Mail; Along The Viking
Border; Royal Scot Pts 1&2; Track of The Twenty Fives, all with Yapp edged
card covers; plus another LMS publication: “Royal Scot and Her 49 Sister
Engines” by S.P.B. Mais. (6) £15
666 LNER
official publications: The Flying Scotsman (3rd edition 1939);
Germany via Harwich (1939); Rambles in Norfolk (undated); On Either Side
(1939); Map of the LNER (1928, cover very poor); The Coronation (2nd
edition 1938); Map of LNER & Connexions (1927, spine taped). (7) £20
667 GWR
– 13 official publications: Through The Window Paddington – Penzance (1924 and
1939); Literature of Locomotion (1930’s), Engines-Names, Numbers and Types
& Classes (1925, 1928 and 1946); Welsh Mountain Railways (1924); Brunel and
After (1925); Track Topics (1939); Locos of The Royal Road (1936); The King of
Railway Locomotives (1928); Souvenir of The GWR (1924); A GWR Signal Box
(1925). Mostly mint condition. (13) £30
668 BELGIAN
STATE RAILWAY AND MAIL PACKET SERVICE Dover – Ostend Timetable and Tourist
Programme booklet dated May 1907. 180pp
plus adverts and pull-out map. Fully
illustrated with nice coloured pictorial covers. Spine taped, otherwise good.
(1) £25
669 PULLMAN
CAR COMPANY Ltd official publication “The Golden Way” being the official
guide to the company. Paperback 88pp
detailing times and services of the various Pullman trains in Britain (some
continental services also mentioned).
Nice coloured pictorial cover showing woman in boat called “My Abdulla”
– Scottish towns number dated July 1933.
(1) £25
670 LNER: Holiday Guide to North East England (No. 3)
1936. Contains two booklets: Yorkshire (38pp sepia tint) and Northumberland
Durham, and Lake District (32pp green tint). Coloured pictorial cover slightly
grubby otherwise binding tight and VGC; together with “The Clyde Western
Highlands and Trossachs 45pp. Green card covers a little grubby otherwise
contents VGC. (2) £10
671 GWR: Catalogue of Standard Engine Fittings.
Photographs, standard official names and reference number. CME’s Office
Swindon, April 1930. Loose leaf thick card binder with gilt title panel on
front. Marks of normal use otherwise
VGC. (1) £20
672 SOUTHERN RAILWAY: Hints for Holidays 1938.
Lacks map and has a few curled corners otherwise good; together with
Normandy & Brittany 9th Edition. Map torn but present. Covers a little
grubby otherwise contents good. (2) £10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - -
(dmf = dissected, mounted and folded)
673 RCH
MAP of England & Wales. Small size 1920 dmf in
black cloth case good/VGC. Map a little grubby from normal use. No endorsements
noted. Bottom right hand corner flaking - no loss. (1) £15
674 RCH
JUNCTION DIAGRAM BOOK. The 1928 book in standard post grouping spring back binder and including
the pink “running powers” sheets. Some sheets have been displaced slightly in
the binder and therefore have dirty edges but the great majority of the
diagrams are clean and good/VGC. The binder is rubbed on extremities but
otherwise sound. Ex LNER Passenger Managers Office, Liverpool Street. (1) £20
Lots 675 – 689 are RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAPS dmf into leather
bound covers with title on front, which can be described as standard
pattern. Wear is commensurate with age, any departure from
this standard is noted in the lot description.
675 Yorkshire
District North Sheet, dated 1908. (1) £20
676 Ireland
dated 1906. Corners of cover a little
rubbed, but generally VGC. (1) £20
677 Ireland
dated 1906 (as per lot 676). (1) £20
678 Yorkshire
District South Sheet, dated 1909. (1) £20
679 East
of England, dated 1906. (1) £20
680 Gloucestershire
and Oxford Districts, dated 1898. (1) £20
681 Manchester
and District, dated 1907. (1) £20
682 Yorkshire
District South Sheet, dated 1923. A
little worn. (1) £10
683 Scotland,
dated 1923. A little worn. (1) £10
684 London
and It’s Environs, dated 1935. (1) £20
685 East
of England, dated 1917. (1) £15
686 England
& Wales, dated 1910. (1) £15
687 Lancashire
& Cheshire Districts, dated 1901.
(1) £15
688 Small
edition map of England & Wales, dated 1909. Well worn/poor condition with fold tears. (1) £15
689 England
& Wales, dated 1947. Cloth bound
coloured with leather bound hardback covers.
(1) £20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - -
690 AIREY’S
RAILWAY MAP of London & Suburbs dated July 1876. Dmf into cloth bound hardback covers with
title on front. Map good, covers a
little rubbed and scuffed. (1) £30
691 AIREY’S
RAILWAY MAP of England & Wales dated 1901. Dmf into standard covers.
Covers poor, but map OK. (1) £15
692 Leather
bound HARDBACK BOOK: “Table of The Gradients to Bradshaw’s Map of The
Railways of Great Britain.” 30pp
detailing the distances, levels and gradients of each railway company
individually. Dated 1839. VGC.
(1) £30
693 Large
fold-out dmf Plan of The GN, L&Y & NE RAILWAYS METHLEY BRANCH. Part coloured, 2 chains to 1”. Folds into scuffed and worn leather
covers. Dated 1896. Over 17’ long when unfolded. (1) £30
694 WALKER’S
MAP of The Railways in England and Wales 1840. 14” x 16” dmf in green clothbound covers with fold-out list of
railways completed or in progress. Good
condition for age. (1) £30
695 JAMES
WYLD MAPS of The Railways of England.
Four separate dmf part coloured maps, casebound. Circa 1850.
Maps good, case poor. (1) £30
696 BLACK’S
ROAD & RAILWAY TRAVELLING MAP of England c.1860s, 33”x25” dmf into
4½”x6” cloth bound case with decorative gilt title on cover. Covers poor, map
OK. (1) £10
697 BLACK’S
ROAD & RAILWAY TRAVELLING MAP of Scotland c.1860s, 33” x 25” scale 10
miles to 1” dmf into green clothbound hardback covers with title in gilt on
cover. Some damp staining to rear of
map. (1) £10
698 WYLD’S
RAIL ROAD MAP of England and Wales dated 1836. 14” x 18” map in green cloth bound covers with title in gilt on
front. Some Sellotape repairs to
map. (1) £10
699 MACAULAY’S
METROPOLITAN RAILWAY MAP 21½” x 17” coloured map dmf into green cloth bound
covers. Circa late 1850s. Covers a little faded, map good. (1) £30
700 LMS
MAP OF EUROPE. Clothbound coloured
map showing the railway networks of Europe and connections to Britain circa
early 1930s. A little worn, but
generally OK. (1) £20
701 GWR
MAP of GWR and Its Connections.
Coloured, cloth bound map in blue clothbound hardback covers, dated
1909. Some damp damage to rear cover
affecting map. (1) £30
702 ALEXANDRA
(NEWPORT & SOUTH WALES) DOCKS RAILWAY plan of the docks and works of
the company. Large scale detailed map
of the area, part coloured, linen bound in cloth bound card covers. Produced for the 1911 Parliamentary Session. VGC.
(1) £50
703 RCH
JUNCTION DIAGRAM BOOK dated 1928 in standard “spring back” binder. 116 diagrams and 1939 amendment sheets. Sellotape repair to inside title page,
otherwise OK. (1) £35
704 LONDON
& BRIGHTON RAILWAY plan of the company’s wharf at Kingston near
Shoreham, dated July 1843. Coloured and
mounted on linen, 21” x 11”. Plus LB&SCR
Gradient Diagram of main line from London – Brighton. 17” x 11”. (2) £30
705 CHESHIRE
LINES COMMITTEE (2) and LMS WESTERN SECTION (14) Line Diagrams. Very detailed, dated 1912-1926. (16) £15
706 BRADSHAW’S
TABLE OF GRADIENTS to Bradshaw’s Map of Great Britain. Shows lengths, levels and gradients of all
the principal railways dated 1839.
Cloth bound hardback covers with title in gilt on cover. Good condition for age. (1) £30
707 GREAT
CENTRAL RAILWAY Section of Gradients Diagrams. Dmf into clothbound covers similar to RCH maps. Appears to cover the whole system. Some fold tears and one cover detached. Stamped “Gorton 1908.” (1) £20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - -
Lots 708-723: TIMETABLES
AND TIMETABLE GUIDES
(PTT – Passenger Timetable WTT – Working Timetable UFN – Until Further Notice)
708 LMSR
WESTERN DIVISION London Suburban Area (excluding Main Line) WTT dated 19th
April 1925 - UFN. 382pp. (1) £15
709 GWR
PTT for April – May 1881 UFN. Contents
very good, cover a little torn with some loss.
(1) £20
710