POSTAL AUCTION SECTION

 

AUCTION CLOSES: 12:00 ON MONDAY 17TH DECEMBER 2001

 

VIEWING: MYERS GROVE SCHOOL, STANNINGTON, SHEFFIELD ON SATURDAY 8TH DECEMBER FROM 07:30 – 13:00

 

CONTACT ADDRESS: SHEFFIELD POSTAL AUCTIONS

116 HONEY HILL ROAD

BEDFORD

MK40 4NW

 

CONTACT NAME: CHRIS DICKERSON

TEL/FAX/VOICE MAIL: 01234 325341

 

For a Bidding Form CLICK HERE

 

 

PLEASE NOTE: ALL LOTS IN THIS AUCTION CARRY A RESERVE WHICH IS SHOWN IN ITALICS AT THE END OF EACH LOT ENTRY.

 

BACK TO FORTHCOMING AUCTIONS PAGE

LOTS 1 TO 550

PICTURES OF LOTS 1 TO 550

 

 

551   AGNEW W.A: Electric Trains Vols 1 and 2 (500+pp) pub. 1937.  (2)      £10

 

552   Large collection of PRE-GROUPING PAPERWORK mostly relating to shareholders and directors reports and dividends.  Many companies represented.  All sorted, good condition.  (Qty)           £15

 

553   PORTPATRICK & WIGTOWNSHIRE JOINT RAILWAY. Tours in Galloway 1911.  144pp, gilt title, and map.  Cloth boards with the usual marks of normal use.  Stitching a little slack in one or two places, but contents VGC.  (1)         £20

 

554   LNER (8) and M&GN Jt RAILWAY (2) PAINTING CONTRACTS for various places on the system including Thaxted branch, Breadsall, Newark, Saltburn, Bourne, Parkeston Quay, Sleaford, etc.  Each is foolscap sized with detailed breakdown of tasks.  Dated 1934-1936. (10)        £15

 

555   Album of approx. 100 items of NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY paperwork mostly headed letters from many departments, dividend warrants, share calls, etc. mostly 1880s – 1900s.  (1)    £30

 

556   NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY 28 Notices to Treat and Agree covering many properties required for the construction of the railway, many with plans, dated 1860s – 1900s.  (28)        £50

 

557   Bound volume of NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY Acts of Parliament in the 1847 – 1848 session.  100+pp in part clothbound hardback covers with title in gilt on front.  Good condition.  (1)      £25

 

558   Collection of 12 disbound NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY Acts of Parliament dated between 1864 – 1921 covering various aspects of NSR operations.  (12)      £15

 

559   10 paperwork items referring to the CHEADLE RAILWAY and related industries mostly 1860s – 1880s.  (10)       £15

 

560   Approx. 30 NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY paperwork items including Directors Reports, Acts, Bills, Report of Proceedings, etc., many 1880s.  Worth sorting.  (Qty)        £30

 

561   A NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE area Bridge Inspection Book.  Lists all the viaducts, bridges, tunnels and culverts by line and their condition on last inspection.  Covers Audley line, Biddulph Valley, Bignall Hill branch, Churnet Valley, Crewe branch, etc., etc.  Dated 1930s.  Covers missing and well worn, but an important reference item. (1)       £10

 

562   Bound volume of GER and LNER CIRCULARS dating from 1914 to 1935.  The circulars have been collected scrapbook style into a large volume.  Signs of use not unexpected for a volume in use for 20 years.  An important archive.  (1)        £30

 

563   Bound volume of GER and LNER CIRCULARS as lot  562 (above) many appear to be related to Horse Traffic and the handling of horses by rail.  (1)        £30

 

564   CLARK D.K: “The Steam Engine – A Treatise on Steam Engines and Boilers,” Vols. 1-4.  Each in clothbound hardback covers with title embossed on front.  Each vol. is 400+pp.  Pub. By Blackie & Sons 1889-1890.  Ex Institute of Engineers Library.  A little rubbed on edges but generally good for age.  (4)          £30

 

565   Two SHIPPING HARDBACK BOOKS: “Journey to Turkistan” by E. Teichman and “Royal Westminster and The Coronation” by J. Noppen.  Both ex Cunard White Star Library with company emblem and name in gilt on cover.  (2)    £30

 

566   Two SHIPPING HARDBACK BOOKS: ”That’s Seamanship and Home Trade Guide” 180pp dated 1899 and “Knots & Splices” by Capt. Jutsum, 80pp, pub. 1908.  Both in poor condition.  (2)       £20

 

567      WHITE STAR LINE BOOKLET: “Travellers Hotel Guide.” A 24pp guide to American hotels dated 1931.  Nice coloured artwork covers.  VGC.  (1)          £25

 

568      HARDBACK BOOK: “Railways of The World” by Protheroe.  752pp pub. By Routledge.  Ex Cunard Steamship Co Library with company logo on cover.  Some internal foxing to book.  (1)   £30

 

569      HARDBACK BOOK: “The Rocket – The Story of The Stephensons, Father & Son.”  256pp pub. in The Royal Standard Readers series in 1889.  Covers a little darkened with age. (1)           £10

 

570   GWR Children’s Painting Book as produced for the railway by Dean & Son.  18pp of coloured illustrations with appropriate uncoloured drawing for the owner to colour-in.  A little worn and a few drawings have been neatly coloured.  Published c.1920s.  A rare item.               £60

 

571   End of collection selection of mostly LMS items including Lakeland Tours, Guide Books and Handbills (mostly worn).  (Qty)         £15

 

572   Four BR Restaurant Cars WINE LISTS: “The Shamrock.” “The Merseyside Express,” “Emerald Isle Express” (2 different).  All appear to be mid to late 1950s.  (4)       £15

 

573   Large landscape format HARDBACK BOOK “Locomotives in Retirement” by E.W. Fenton, 20pp showing coloured plates of early pre-Grouping locos.  1964 edition, pub. By Hugh Evelyn.  (1)   £5

 

574   Bound volume of GWR TRAIN NOTICES Bristol Division dated January – June 1909.  Cloth bound hardback bindings, worn and stained.  Approx. 400pp.  (1)     £30

 

575   Bound volume of GWR SEASONAL EXCURSION PROGRAMMES Bristol Division for January to December 1902.  Approx 300pp in clothbound hardback covers.  Covers well worn with some loss to spine and a few loose pages.  (1)             £30

 

576   Bound volume of GWR EXCURSION LEAFLETS/HANDBILLS Bristol Division dated July to December 1902.  Approx. 500 individual leaflets.  Hardback covers well worn, spine missing.  (1)   £50

 

577   Bound volume of GWR EXCURSION LEAFLETS/HANDBILLS No. 1 dated 1908.  Approx 500pp in worn covers.  (1)   £30

 

578   Bound volume of GWR EXCURSION LEAFLETS/HANDBILLS No. 2 dated January to June 1926.  Approx 300pp in worn covers.  (1)   £30

 

579   Clothbound HARDBACK BOOK: “Elementary Manual on Steam and The Steam Engine” by Professor Jamieson.  300+pp pub. by Griffin & Co. in 1898.  (1)       £10

 

580   Six large LNER EXCURSION TRAIN WINDOW LABELS issued c.1937.  All printed for excursions in the Scottish area.  Many closed stations mentioned.  (6)          £20

 

581   An album of SOUTHWOLD RAILWAY PAPERWORK including paper tickets, letters, Excess Luggage Label, Train Staff Tickets, Luggage in Advance Label, Waybills, etc.  Approx 40 items in total.  (1)             £50

 

582   An interesting archive of GWR ACCIDENT REPORT FORMS for incidents including accidents to the public, staff, road vehicles, company contractors, etc.  Each in its individual file with associated paperwork, dated 1940s.  (Qty)            £20

 

583   A TEXTBOOK ON STEAM ENGINEERING in four volumes, pub. 1902 by International Textbook Company, USA.  Leather spines worn but clean, tight copies.  (4)     £25

 

584   Twenty LMSR Sighting Forms for the Installation and Renewal of Signals: Harrow No. 1 (9 forms dated 1938) and Willesden (11 forms dated 1936-39).  (20)              £10

 

585   NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY Appendix Instructions to Rules & Regulations and the WTT dated January 1905.  Plus three Alterations and Additions to the Appendix dated December 1905, December 1908 and December 1909.  (4)               £30

 

586   HARDBOOK BOOK part leather bound: “Great Western Expresses” by P.J. Vintner, 37pp dated 1894; bound in with “The Best Way There” by W.J. Scott, 116pp dated 1892.  (1)          £30

 

587   HARDBACK BOOK complete with dust wrapper: “Nineteenth Century Railway Carriages” by Hamilton Ellis.  176pp, pub by Modern Transport in 1949.  VGC.  (1)             £10

 

588   TILLING W.G. written and published booklets: “Locomotives of the LB&SCR” (1923); “Locomotives of the SR Eastern Section” (1928); “Locomotives of the SR Western Section” (1930) and (1943); plus a Railway Hobbies published booklet “The Duplicate Locomotives of the L&SWR” (undated).  (5)    £20

 

589   Three IAN ALLAN BOOKLETS by F. Burtt: LB&SCR Locomotives (1946); SE&CR Locomotives (1947); LSWR Locomotives (1949).  (3)          £5

 

590   Three C. LANGLEY ALDRICH written and published booklets: LT&SR Locomotives (1945); GER Locomotives (1944); GER Detailed Loco Stock List (1944); plus M&GN Jt Railway Locomotive List by S. Rowledge (undated); Register of Locomotives in Use on L&NWR by C. Williams (1922) and supplement (1924).  (6)      £15

 

591   Seven M.C.V. ALLCHIN written booklets: Locomotives of The Cambrian, Barry and Rhymney Railways (1942 and 1943); Locomotives of The Smaller Welsh Railways Etc. (1943); Locomotives of The Taff Vale Railway (1944); Locomotives of The Somerset & Dorset, Etc. (1944); Locomotives of The NSR and LT&SR (1943); A History of Highland Locomotives (1947).  (7)          £15

 

592   HARDBACK BOOK: “Tyer’s Block Telegraph and Electric Locking Signals” 5th edition dated 1874.  Clothbound covers with title in gilt on front.  Contains 20 engravings of equipment and three plans.  A little spine fading, VGC otherwise.  (1)        £40

 

593   ICS REFERENCE LIBRARY published HARDBACK BOOK “Construction and Equipment of Electric Tramways and Railways, Electric Signalling on Railways.”  300+pp pub. 1914.  VGC.  (1)    £30

 

594   LB&SCR Supplementary Notice of Special Traffic No. 20 ref. Funeral of King Edward VII.  Foolscap size, 9pp, printed on purple paper.  Dated May 1910.  (1)              £15

 

595   GER Staff Transfer Department ledger book (missing pages and mostly unused); a Tottenham Parish Council ledger book 1882-1899 (many references to GER) and a quantity of GER invoices, waybills, etc.  (Qty)              £5

 

596   Five GWR SPECIAL NOTICES: Two are related to important special trains to Kensington Addison Road and three for special trains to Acton Wells.  All dated November 1916, probably for wartime military operations.  All VGC.  (5)        £25

 

597   WISSINGTON RAILWAY: Seven photographs, press release and articles regarding the railway which closed in 1957.  (7)         £10

 

598   NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY 4pp foolscap circular regarding Selected Tour Tickets dated June 1895.  Details tours and map of system.  (1)       £10

 

599   SOUTHWOLD RAILWAY.  Six items of paperwork: Milk Consignment Note; Consignment Note; Luggage in Advance Labels (2); Parcels Waybill; Perishable Traffic by Passenger Train Waybill.  All unused and in VGC.  (6)    £10

 

TO TOP OF PAGE

 

600   KEARNEY HIGH-SPEED TUBE RAILWAY.  Two leaflets regarding the North & South Shields Railway dated 1925 and a 4pp report “Kearney Tube Railway – Amazing Parliamentary Blunder” dated 1928.  (3)      £10

 

601   SOUTH INDIAN RAILWAYS Illustrated Guide dated 1926.  226pp plus plates in illustrated hardback covers complete with system map in pocket on inside front cover.  Some extra press cuttings and photographs added onto blank pages.  Plus a CEYLON GOVERNMENT RAILWAY publication “Ceylon New and Old” pub. C.1928.  (2)    £25

 

602   LEWIS M.J.T: “Early Wooden Railways.”  436pp soft covers, pub. By Routledge & Paul in 1970.  (1)           £15

 

603   NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE COMPANY 50th Anniversary booklet pub. In 1953.  Normal souvenir booklet, but professionally bound into hardback covers with metal diamond on front.  VGC.  (1)       £15

 

604      RAILWAY MAGAZINE: 1905 issues bound into two volumes.  Non-publishers bindings.  (2)  £30

 

605      Four bound volumes of THE LOCOMOTIVE MAGAZINE Vols. 4-7 dated 1899-1902.  Supplement removed from Vol. 6 and various degrees of damp staining throughout.  (4)    £40

 

606      ENGLISH ELECTRIC official publication: “Diesel Electric Traction Equipments.”  Landscape format, 200+pp fully illustrated in clothbound hardback covers.  Details various products of the company, c.1950s.  (1)          £30

 

607   ENGLISH ELECTRIC official publication: “Electric Rolling Stock.”  Landscape format, 300+pp fully illustrated in clothbound hardback covers.  Details various products of the company, c.1950s.  (1)   £30

 

608   Three LANCASHIRE & YORKSHIRE RAILWAY Contract Tenders for Victoria Station Manchester Extension (large volume 252pp), New Offices in Hull 1901, Bridge St Goole 1913.  A little dusty but fascinating reading.  (3)     £30

 

609   DENDY MARSHALL C.F: “History of The Southern Railway.”  708pp, hardback, pub. by SR in 1936.  Book in excellent condition, unfortunately cover very poor.  (1)      £30

 

610   LNER (NE AREA) ENGINEER’S DEPARTMENT foolscap size internal publication “Mech-anical Signalling Materials, Descriptive Sketches.”  30pp of sketches dated May 1933.  (1)           £10

 

611   HARDBACK BOOK: “Railway Signalling and Communications, Installation and Maint-enance.”  416pp pub. by St Margaret’s Technical Press C.1930s.  A little worn.  (1)      £10

 

612   LOCOMOTIVE MAGAZINE SOUVENIR ISSUE No. 28 “Barclay Locomotives” containing 32 of the 33 black and white plates of the company products c.1920.  Some foxing throughout and bottom right hand corner of cover torn off although present.  (1)   £10

 

613   28 issues of “THE RAILWAY TIMES” issues 347-365 (August-December 1844), 421 (January 1846), 874, 876, 879-883, 885 (September-December 1854).  Full of information regarding the early days of the railways in Great Britain.  (28)    £30

 

614   Interesting bound volume of TIMETABLE GUIDES from the Newcastle Evening Chronicle and North Mail excursions 1934.  Approx. 20 individual programmes bound into hardback cloth covered volume with title in gilt on cover.  (1)         £20

 

615   HARDBACK BOOK: “Mountain Moor and Loch - pen and pencil illustrated guide to the route of the West Highland Railway,” 179pp pub. in 1895 by Causton & Sons.  (1)        £10

 

616   HEAVISIDES M: “The History of The First Public Railway (Stockton & Darlington)”, hardback, 96pp, pub. by the author in 1912.  (1)   £10

 

617   MCGOWAN GRADON W: “Furness Railway It’s Rise and Development 1846-1923,” hardback, 109pp, pub. by the author in 1946.  (1) £15

 

618   DOW GEORGE: “Great Central” 3 volume set of this definitive work, pub. by LPC and Ian Allan 1959-1965.  (3)    £30

 

619   David & Charles published HARDBACK BOOKS: “The Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway” Vols. 1-3 by John Marshall, pub. 1969-1972.  Dust wrapper on Vol. 1 a little rubbed, otherwise good.  (3)          £25

 

620   AHRONS E.L: “Locomotives & Train Working in The Nineteenth Century Vols. 1-6.  (6)          £30

 

621   LNER BOOK OF CARRIAGE DIAGRAMS.  Approx. 130 6” x 8” diagrams of different types of coaching stock stuck onto clothbound pages.  Updated to 1948.  Contained in clothbound hardback covers.  (1)         £50

 

622   Large size HARDBACK BOOK: “Histoire de la Locomotion Terrestre les Chemins de Fer” by Charles Dollfus and Edgar de Geoffroy.  376pp fully illustrated quality publication detailing the chronological growth of the railways with some bias towards those of France.  Clothbound cover with embossed title and design.  Text in French, pub. 1935.  Small scuff to one plate, otherwise excellent condition.  (1)   £100

 

623   BOUND VOLUME of “The Mechanics’ Magazine Museum Register Journal and Gazette” Vol. 12 pub. 1830, 480pp plus index.  Volume in quality (although somewhat later) bindings.  Fascinating items including much on the Liverpool & Manchester locomotive trials.  (1)   £100

 

624   Bound volume of L&NWR PUBLIC TIMETABLES dated January to June 1882.  Over 500pp plus maps in part leather bound, hardback covers.  From the General Managers Office, Paddington.  Spine rubbed, otherwise OK.  (1)  £100

 

625   CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE GWR.  Softback edition, c.350pp.  Appears complete with all maps.  Binding a little loose.  Pub. c.1870s.  (1)        £20

 

626   LPC published HARDBACK BOOK: “The British Steam Locomotive 1825-1925” by Ahrons.  391pp pub. 1927.  In excellent condition, contained in it’s original box as delivered from the LPC.  It would be difficult to find a better example than this one.  (1)      £20

 

627   GWR leather bound hardback book “General Strike May 1926.”  Internally published document relating the events before, during and after the strike.  144pp, rubbed around the edges, otherwise good.  (1)           £20

 

628   L&YR clothbound hardback book “Wagon Stock 1893.”  Circa 100 pages of drawings of the company’s wagons.  Amended and updated to December 1921.  A little worn, but a fascinating record.  (1)     £30

 

629   L&YR clothbound hardback book “Carriage Stock 1900.”  Circa 147 pages of drawings of the company’s coaches.  Amended and updated to December 1921.  Good condition and another fascinating record.  (1)        £25

 

630   LMS MECHANICAL ENGINEER’S OFFICE, Horwich, file: “General List of Events at Horwich Works” containing 22 typescript pages detailing events in the works’ history including building dates, modernisation, upgrading and key personnel of the various parts of the works.  Parts appear updated until 1939.  Interesting insight into the works.  (1)            £20

 

631   LB&SCR foolscap size, red clothbound hardback book: “Regulations for The Guidance of Signalmen.”  55pp with several amendments tipped in.  Dated June 1917.  Foxing to cover, otherwise good.  (1)         £20

 

632   HARDBACK BOOK: “The Construction of the Modern Locomotive” by George Hughes.  293pp pub. by E. & F.N. Spon in 1894.  (1)   £20

 

633   Two GWR ITEMS: “Instructions Relating to London Goods Traffic 1896.  Inside covers used for recording chains, ropes, slings, tow ropes, etc. at Avonmouth Town Goods Station; “Regulations for Guidance of Staff of The Chief Goods Managers Office” dated November 1914; plus a copy of the 1946 Transport Bill.  (3)   £10

 

634   HOUGHTON F.W. and FOSTER W.H: “The Story of The Settle – Carlisle Line.”  1st edition 1948 complete with dust wrapper.  Folding gradient section present.  (1) £10

 

635   WOOD N: “A Practical Treatise on Rail-Roads and Interior Communication in General” 3rd edition dated 1839.  Over 760pp plus 14 plates, drawings and tables, in original brown coloured leather bindings with gilt pattern on cover and title on spine.  Spine a little scuffed, but generally good for age.  (1)          £50

 

636   Bourne’s LONDON & BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY, David & Charles reprint pub. in 1970.  VGC.  (1)              £50

 

637   COLLECTION OF HANDBILLS: 25 BR (E) mostly early 1950s seaside excursions from the Chesterfield and Sheffield areas, plus 9 GCR excursion handbills from the Manchester and Sheffield areas dated early 1900s.  All well worn.  (34)   £5

 

638   LNWR Royal Train “Arrangement of Carriages Composing Her Majesty’s Train” Notice dated August 1872 for a train from Gosport to Edinburgh and on to Ballater.  VGC.  (1)       £10

 

639   NORTH BRITISH STATION HOTEL, EDINBURGH: Souvenir of the opening of the hotel dated October 1902.  90pp plus adverts, fully illustrated but no map. Green boards with black/gilt crest.  (1)       £10

 

640   MIDLAND RAILWAY: Supplementary Rate Book 1 July 1913. Ledger type binding with marks of normal use. Gilt titling on spine 300pp tight and VGC except the first six pages have been cut out.  (1)   £10

 

641   PENDLETON: Our Railways. Their Origin Development Incident and Romance. Vols. I and II in original green cloth boards. Cassell 1896. The late Victorian general railway history. Minor rubbing on extremities but o/w a good set in better than usual condition. (2)         £10

 

642   BEYER-GARRATT official publication “Beyer-Garratt Articulated Locomotives.” Laminated hardback boards, 164pp, fully illustrated glossy publication detailing the company’s products throughout the world.  Pub. December 1947.  (1)          £30

 

643   HARDBACK BOOK with dust wrapper: “Steam on The Sierra” by Peter Allen & Robert Wheeler, 203pp, published by Cleaver Hume in 1960 and signed by the authors.  Rare book.          £40

 
Lots 644-672: GUIDE BOOKS/BOOKLETS AND OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS

 

644   BELFAST & COUNTY DOWN RAILWAY Co. official guide “County Down Tourist District.”  Illustrated clothbound card covers, 250pp, plus maps.  2nd edition dated 1900 in excellent condition.  (1)      £40

 

645   GS&WR official Guide Book “The Sunny Side of Ireland – How to See it by The GS&WR.”  Clothbound, illustrated, hardback covers, 250pp.  Pub. c.1900.  VGC.  (1)        £20

 

646   GREAT SOUTHERN RAILWAYS Guide Book “Ireland Gem of The Sea.”  90pp plus map, dated 1936.  Coloured pictorial card covers.  (1)          £10

 

647   L&YR Guide Book “Walking & Cycling Tours in Lancashire and Yorkshire Districts.”  56pp plus plates and map issued c.1900.  Nice pictorial coloured covers.  Spine taped.  (1)            £20

 

648   LNER & ZEELAND DAY LINE Booklet “Cheap Holiday Tickets to The Continent via Harwich 1933.”  44pp plus map in yellow paperback covers.  Plus similar dated 1937.  (2)           £20

 

649   DISTRICT RAILWAY Guide Book for “The International Health Exhibition, South Kensington, 1844.”  Blue paperback covers, 64pp, plus fold-out map.  (1)         £30

 

650   METROPOLITAN RAILWAY Diamond Jubilee 1863-1923 Souvenir Booklet.  24pp, coloured card covers, plus plates and maps in inside rear cover pocket.  Rusty staples replaced, otherwise excellent condition.  (1)   £25

 

651   MATE’S GUIDE TO CARDIGAN BAY as served by Cambrian Railways.  Clothbound covers, 100pp, dated 1903.  Many adverts and references to the Cambrian Railway.  VGC.  (1)     £25

 

652   FURNESS RAILWAY illustrated guide to the English Lakeland, 96pp, plus map.  Nice coloured pictorial covers.  A little damp staining to a few pages.  (1)          £20

 

653   MATE’S GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT and The Furness Railway.  100+pp (worn with torn map); plus FURNESS RAILWAY illustrated guide to The English Lake-Land.  Paperback, 30pp, plus map, dated 1908.  Small section cut from front cover.  (2)   £30

 

654   NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY illustrated guide to Teesdale & District.  84pp, card covers with photo of Barnard Castle from the river.  Dated 1900.  Folded and a little foxing.  (1) £30

 

655   GWR 6pp fold-out Excursion Train LUNCHEON MENU dated April 20th 1930.  Opens out to show menu, system map, wine list, events and advert for GWR Hotels.  (1)         £10

 

656   LNER 4pp MENU dated 26th November 1932.  Cover shows internal view of Durham Cathedral by Fred Taylor.  Opens out to show menu and wine list with system map on rear cover.  (1)    £10

 

657   LNER official publication “Ports of the LNER 1939.”  Card covers with blue and black illustration of ship in port, 173pp, plus 44pp of adverts.  VGC.  (1)      £25

 

658   GWR official publication: “Devon – The Shire of The Sea Kings.”  Red, clothbound, hardback covers, 232pp, plus fold-out map (repaired).  Third edition dated May 1912.  Spine is a little discoloured.  (1)   £15

 

659   CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS Publication “Picturesque Wales – Handbook of Scenery Accessible from Cambrian Railways.”  95pp plus adverts and pull-out maps (one torn).  Pictorial coloured card covers (with crease).  Dated 1884.  (1)            £20

 

660   GWR publication “Holiday Haunts 1931” 988pp, no map.  (1)       £10

 

661   GREAT CENTRAL RAILWAY official publication “Per Rail” only one fold out map present, but has North Eastern District Enquiry Offices supplement at rear.  239pp dated 1913.  (1)           £10

 

662   RAVENGLASS & ESKDALE RAILWAY official guide book dated 1923, fully illustrated with coloured paperback covers.  26pp, plus adverts.  Poor condition.  Plus “Silver Jubilee” 4pp thin card timetable leaflet.  Undated.  (2)   £10

 

663   GWR publication “Rural London, The Chalfont Country and The Thames Valley, Their Historic Landmarks and Residential Advantages.”  Yapp edged card covers, 47pp plus plates. One map missing and the other loose. Pub. April 1924. A little dusty.  (1)        £10

 

664   METROPOLITAN RAILWAY Official Souvenir of the Diamond Jubilee of the railway 1863-1923.  Coloured card covers with illustration of Metropolitan Railway electric locomotive.  24pp fully illustrated.  Pocket in rear cover contains Pocket Map, 4pp leaflet advertising housing “Metroland”, 4 colour plates showing scenic views of the area and an 8pp guide to Metroland.  The whole is contained in an original “Metro Souvenir” envelope.  Almost mint condition.  (1)      £50

 

665   Five LMSR “Who Runs May Read” Route Books: Irish Mail; Along The Viking Border; Royal Scot Pts 1&2; Track of The Twenty Fives, all with Yapp edged card covers; plus another LMS publication: “Royal Scot and Her 49 Sister Engines” by S.P.B. Mais.  (6)            £15

 

666   LNER official publications: The Flying Scotsman (3rd edition 1939); Germany via Harwich (1939); Rambles in Norfolk (undated); On Either Side (1939); Map of the LNER (1928, cover very poor); The Coronation (2nd edition 1938); Map of LNER & Connexions (1927, spine taped).  (7)        £20

 

667   GWR – 13 official publications: Through The Window Paddington – Penzance (1924 and 1939); Literature of Locomotion (1930’s), Engines-Names, Numbers and Types & Classes (1925, 1928 and 1946); Welsh Mountain Railways (1924); Brunel and After (1925); Track Topics (1939); Locos of The Royal Road (1936); The King of Railway Locomotives (1928); Souvenir of The GWR (1924); A GWR Signal Box (1925).  Mostly mint condition.  (13)      £30

 

668   BELGIAN STATE RAILWAY AND MAIL PACKET SERVICE Dover – Ostend Timetable and Tourist Programme booklet dated May 1907.  180pp plus adverts and pull-out map.  Fully illustrated with nice coloured pictorial covers.  Spine taped, otherwise good.  (1)   £25

 

669   PULLMAN CAR COMPANY Ltd official publication “The Golden Way” being the official guide to the company.  Paperback 88pp detailing times and services of the various Pullman trains in Britain (some continental services also mentioned).  Nice coloured pictorial cover showing woman in boat called “My Abdulla” – Scottish towns number dated July 1933.  (1)      £25

 

670   LNER: Holiday Guide to North East England (No. 3) 1936. Contains two booklets: Yorkshire (38pp sepia tint) and Northumberland Durham, and Lake District (32pp green tint). Coloured pictorial cover slightly grubby otherwise binding tight and VGC; together with “The Clyde Western Highlands and Trossachs 45pp. Green card covers a little grubby otherwise contents VGC.  (2)      £10

 

671   GWR: Catalogue of Standard Engine Fittings. Photographs, standard official names and reference number. CME’s Office Swindon, April 1930. Loose leaf thick card binder with gilt title panel on front.  Marks of normal use otherwise VGC.  (1)     £20

 

672   SOUTHERN RAILWAY: Hints for Holidays 1938. Lacks map and has a few curled corners otherwise good; together with Normandy & Brittany 9th Edition. Map torn but present. Covers a little grubby otherwise contents good.  (2)           £10

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 

Lots 673-707: MAPS PLANS AND DIAGRAMS

(dmf = dissected, mounted and folded)

 

673   RCH MAP of England & Wales. Small size 1920 dmf in black cloth case good/VGC. Map a little grubby from normal use. No endorsements noted. Bottom right hand corner flaking - no loss.  (1)       £15

 

674   RCH JUNCTION DIAGRAM BOOK.  The 1928 book in standard post grouping spring back binder and including the pink “running powers” sheets. Some sheets have been displaced slightly in the binder and therefore have dirty edges but the great majority of the diagrams are clean and good/VGC. The binder is rubbed on extremities but otherwise sound. Ex LNER Passenger Managers Office, Liverpool Street.  (1)   £20

 

 

Lots 675 – 689 are RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAPS dmf into leather

 bound covers with title on front, which can be described as standard

pattern. Wear is commensurate with age, any departure from

this standard is noted in the lot description.

 

 

675   Yorkshire District North Sheet, dated 1908.  (1)                                                                                          £20

676   Ireland dated 1906.  Corners of cover a little rubbed, but generally VGC.  (1)                                         £20

677   Ireland dated 1906 (as per lot 676).  (1)                                                                                                       £20

678   Yorkshire District South Sheet, dated 1909.  (1)                                                                                         £20

679   East of England, dated 1906.  (1)                                                                                                                 £20

680   Gloucestershire and Oxford Districts, dated 1898.  (1)                                                                              £20

681   Manchester and District, dated 1907.  (1)                                                                                                    £20

682   Yorkshire District South Sheet, dated 1923.  A little worn.  (1)                                                                  £10

683   Scotland, dated 1923.  A little worn.  (1)                                                                                                       £10

684   London and It’s Environs, dated 1935.  (1)                                                                                                   £20

685   East of England, dated 1917.  (1)                                                                                                                 £15

686   England & Wales, dated 1910.  (1)                                                                                                               £15

687   Lancashire & Cheshire Districts, dated 1901.  (1)                                                                                      £15

688   Small edition map of England & Wales, dated 1909.  Well worn/poor condition with fold tears.  (1)    £15

689   England & Wales, dated 1947.  Cloth bound coloured with leather bound hardback covers.  (1)         £20

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 

690   AIREY’S RAILWAY MAP of London & Suburbs dated July 1876.  Dmf into cloth bound hardback covers with title on front.  Map good, covers a little rubbed and scuffed.  (1)          £30

 

691   AIREY’S RAILWAY MAP of England & Wales dated 1901.  Dmf into standard covers.  Covers poor, but map OK.  (1)    £15

 

692   Leather bound HARDBACK BOOK: “Table of The Gradients to Bradshaw’s Map of The Railways of Great Britain.”  30pp detailing the distances, levels and gradients of each railway company individually.  Dated 1839.  VGC.  (1)           £30

 

693   Large fold-out dmf Plan of The GN, L&Y & NE RAILWAYS METHLEY BRANCH.  Part coloured, 2 chains to 1”.  Folds into scuffed and worn leather covers.  Dated 1896.  Over 17’ long when unfolded.  (1)      £30

 

694   WALKER’S MAP of The Railways in England and Wales 1840.  14” x 16” dmf in green clothbound covers with fold-out list of railways completed or in progress.  Good condition for age.  (1)     £30

 

695   JAMES WYLD MAPS of The Railways of England.  Four separate dmf part coloured maps, casebound.  Circa 1850.  Maps good, case poor.  (1)           £30

 

696   BLACK’S ROAD & RAILWAY TRAVELLING MAP of England c.1860s, 33”x25” dmf into 4½”x6” cloth bound case with decorative gilt title on cover. Covers poor, map OK.  (1)     £10

 

697   BLACK’S ROAD & RAILWAY TRAVELLING MAP of Scotland c.1860s, 33” x 25” scale 10 miles to 1” dmf into green clothbound hardback covers with title in gilt on cover.  Some damp staining to rear of map.  (1)     £10

 

698   WYLD’S RAIL ROAD MAP of England and Wales dated 1836.  14” x 18” map in green cloth bound covers with title in gilt on front.  Some Sellotape repairs to map.  (1)            £10

 

699   MACAULAY’S METROPOLITAN RAILWAY MAP 21½” x 17” coloured map dmf into green cloth bound covers.  Circa late 1850s.  Covers a little faded, map good.  (1)             £30

 

TO TOP OF PAGE

 

700   LMS MAP OF EUROPE.  Clothbound coloured map showing the railway networks of Europe and connections to Britain circa early 1930s.  A little worn, but generally OK.  (1)   £20

 

701   GWR MAP of GWR and Its Connections.  Coloured, cloth bound map in blue clothbound hardback covers, dated 1909.  Some damp damage to rear cover affecting map.  (1)     £30

 

702   ALEXANDRA (NEWPORT & SOUTH WALES) DOCKS RAILWAY plan of the docks and works of the company.  Large scale detailed map of the area, part coloured, linen bound in cloth bound card covers.  Produced for the 1911 Parliamentary Session.  VGC.   (1)   £50

 

703   RCH JUNCTION DIAGRAM BOOK dated 1928 in standard “spring back” binder.  116 diagrams and 1939 amendment sheets.  Sellotape repair to inside title page, otherwise OK.  (1)     £35

 

704   LONDON & BRIGHTON RAILWAY plan of the company’s wharf at Kingston near Shoreham, dated July 1843.  Coloured and mounted on linen, 21” x 11”.  Plus LB&SCR Gradient Diagram of main line from London – Brighton.  17” x 11”.  (2)   £30

 

705   CHESHIRE LINES COMMITTEE (2) and LMS WESTERN SECTION (14) Line Diagrams.  Very detailed, dated 1912-1926.  (16) £15

 

706   BRADSHAW’S TABLE OF GRADIENTS to Bradshaw’s Map of Great Britain.  Shows lengths, levels and gradients of all the principal railways dated 1839.  Cloth bound hardback covers with title in gilt on cover.  Good condition for age.  (1)   £30

 

707   GREAT CENTRAL RAILWAY Section of Gradients Diagrams.  Dmf into clothbound covers similar to RCH maps.  Appears to cover the whole system.  Some fold tears and one cover detached.  Stamped “Gorton 1908.”  (1)                                                                                     £20

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 

Lots 708-723: TIMETABLES AND TIMETABLE GUIDES

(PTT – Passenger Timetable  WTT – Working Timetable  UFN – Until Further Notice)

 

 

708   LMSR WESTERN DIVISION London Suburban Area (excluding Main Line) WTT dated 19th April 1925 - UFN.  382pp.  (1)        £15

 

709   GWR PTT for April – May 1881 UFN.  Contents very good, cover a little torn with some loss.  (1)       £20

 

710